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15:25, 01/02/2023 Print-Toyota Service Information

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1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL  ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])  P010012  Mass or Volume Air
Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery  P010014  Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or
Open  

DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter sub-assembly is a sensor that measures the intake air volume using the following built-in components:
· By-pass duct (allows some of the intake air to flow past a silicon chip sensor)
· Silicon chip sensor (uses a heater control bridge circuit and temperature sensor bridge circuit to detect the difference in
the temperature of the intake air that passes the sensors positioned before and after the heater)
· Control circuit (converts the difference in temperature into a pulse signal and performs correction)

Intake air flows past the temperature sensor (before heater), the heater, and then the temperature sensor (after heater) of the
silicon chip sensor in the by-pass duct. As the intake air is warmed up when it is exposed to the heater, the temperature of the
intake air as it flows past the temperature sensor (after heater) is higher than when it flows past the temperature sensor (before
heater). The difference in temperature of the intake air at each temperature sensor varies depending on the velocity of the
intake air that flows past the silicon chip sensor. The temperature sensor bridge circuit detects the difference in temperature and
the control circuit converts it into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM. When the temperature detected by the temperature
sensor (before heater) is higher than that detected by the temperature sensor (after heater), backflow of the intake air is
detected.
The ECM calculates the intake air volume based on the pulse signal received from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
The heater control bridge circuit has a temperature sensor and power transistor, and maintains the heater temperature at a
specific temperature.

*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly - -


*a Silicon Chip Sensor *b By-pass Duct
*c Heater *d Heater Thermistor
*e Intake Air *f Temperature Sensor (After Heater)
*g Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) *h Air Flow

DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
Condition
P010012 Mass or Volume Air Mass air flow meter · Open or short in Comes on DTC stored SAE
Flow Sensor "A" Circuit sub-assembly signal mass air flow Code:
Short to Battery frequency is higher meter sub- P0103
than 9.8 kHz for 3 assembly circuit
seconds (1 trip · Mass air flow
detection logic). meter sub-
assembly

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DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
Condition
· ECM

· Open or short in
mass air flow
Mass air flow meter meter sub-
Mass or Volume Air
sub-assembly signal assembly circuit SAE
Flow Sensor "A" Circuit
P010014 frequency is less than · Mass air flow Comes on DTC stored Code:
Short to Ground or
0.1 kHz for 3 seconds meter sub- P0102
Open
(1 trip detection logic). assembly
· ECM

Related Data List


DTC No. Data List
P010012
Mass Air Flow Sensor
P010014

HINT:
If DTC P010012 or P010014 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that
there is less or more air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
- Combustion noise worsens

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern


P010012
3 seconds or more after engine is started
P010014

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

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NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE
CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])>REGISTRATION) and initialization (Click here Engine /
Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])>INITIALIZATION).

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When
troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or
not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

Front view of wire harness connector


*a
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

a. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Switch Specified
Connection Condition Condition
A39-3 (5V) - Engine switch on
4.8 to 5.2 V
Body ground (IG)
A39-1 (FG) -A39- Engine switch on
4.8 to 5.2 V
2 (E2G) (IG)

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

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2.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

2.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

a. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>MASS AIR FLOW METER>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

3.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P010012 OR P010014)

3.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P010012 OR P010014)

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

c. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Clear DTCs

Execute

d. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

e. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

f. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

g. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.

h. Read the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P010012 or P010014 is output A
DTCs are not output B

4.REPLACE ECM

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END

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4.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

a. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

b. Disconnect the ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A39-3 (5V) - C58-30 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-1 (FG) - C58-31 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-2 (E2G) - C58-29 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-3 (5V) or C58-30 (VCVG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals
A39-1 (FG) or C58-31 (VG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals
A39-2 (E2G) or C58-29 (EVG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

6.REPLACE ECM

NG

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:

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Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

c. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Clear DTCs

Execute

d. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

e. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

f. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

g. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

h. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

END

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

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7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

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