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1712-1U-01G(08-02).

fm 1 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

RESTRAINTS 08SECTION

Toc of SCT
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC . . . . 08-02 AIR BAG SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . 08-10
SYMPTOM SEAT BELT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08-11
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . 08-03 SERVICE TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . 08-60
Toc of SCT
08–02 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
AIR BAG SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. . 08–02–2 DTC 11 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–13
FOREWORD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–2 DTC 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–15
Flowchart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–2 DTC 22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–17
Post-repair Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–4 DTC 25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–20
DTC TABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–4 DTC 26 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–22
DTC 01 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–6 DTC 32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–25
DTC 02 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–7 DTC 35 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–28
DTC 03 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–8 DTC 37 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–30
DTC 06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–9 DTC 91 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–33 08–02
DTC 07 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 08–02–12

End of Toc

08–02–1
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 2 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
AIR BAG SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
A3U080201046W01

Z3U0802W001

End Of Sie
FOREWORD
A3U080201046W02
• Use the following flowchart to verify the cause of the trouble.

Flowchart

Note
• While performing the inspection of the past malfunction code, the applicable DTCs may be added to
memory by removing or disconnecting the related parts. Inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before
inspecting.
• When DTCs of present malfunction are no longer output after present and/or past malfunctions have been
repaired, be sure to perform past malfunction display cancellation to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.

08–02–2
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 3 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

08–02

Z3U0802W002

08–02–3
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 4 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Post-repair Operation
Past malfunction code display cancellation

Caution
• Connecting the wrong DLC terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the
specified terminal only.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.


2. Wait until the air bag system warning light illuminates approximately 6 seconds and goes off.
3. Perform both the following steps alternately three
times each at 0.5—1.5 seconds intervals.
(1) Use a jumper wire to short the DLC terminal
SCN to body GND.
(2) Disconnect the jumper wire from body GND.
4. If the DTCs are displayed, wait until they
disappear.
5. Using a jumper wire, short the DLC terminal SCN
to body GND to verify that the DTCs of the past
malfunction are not displayed.
• If the DTCs are still displayed, perform the
past malfunction display cancellation again.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
7. Disconnect the jumper wire from the DLC.
End Of Sie

ZLU0802W001

DTC TABLE
A3U080201046W03
• DTCs are common for present and past malfunction diagnosis.

Note
• When DTCs not shown in the DTC table are displayed, replace the SAS control module.
• After a new SAS control module is installed, the air bag system warning light continuously flashes when
the ignition switch is turned to ON position. This is the deployment authorization standby code output by
the SAS control module. Perform the deployment authorization and restore the system to an operational
state.
• If the air bag system warning light does not illuminate or remains illuminated when the ignition switch is
turned to ON position, inspect and repair the air bag system warning light circuitry and then confirm that
the air bag system warning light is operational.

DTC Output signal Malfunction location Page

SAS control module


01 (See 08–02–6 DTC 01)
connector poor connection

02 SAS control module (See 08–02–7 DTC 02)

Power supply of SAS control


03 (See 08–02–8 DTC 03)
module

Driver-side air bag module


06 (See 08–02–9 DTC 06)
system

08–02–4
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 5 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC Output signal Malfunction location Page

Passenger-side air bag (See 08–02–12 DTC


07
module system 07)

Driver-side pre-tensioner (See 08–02–13 DTC


11
seat belt system 11)

Passenger-side pre- (See 08–02–15 DTC


12
tensioner seat belt system 12)

Driver-side side air bag


(See 08–02–17 DTC
22 sensor system (Internal
22)
circuit abnormal)

Driver-side side air bag


(See 08–02–20 DTC
25 sensor system
25)
(Communication error)

Driver-side side air bag (See 08–02–22 DTC


26
module system 26)

Passenger-side side air bag


(See 08–02–25 DTC 08–02
32 sensor system (Internal
32)
circuit abnormal)

Passenger-side side air bag


(See 08–02–28 DTC
35 sensor system
35)
(Communication error)

Passenger-side side air bag (See 08–02–30 DTC


37
module system 37)

Air bag system warning light (See 08–02–33 DTC


91
system 91)

Deployment authorization
- Continuously flashes —
standby code

End Of Sie

08–02–5
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 6 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 01
A3U080201046W04

DTC 01 SAS control module connector poor connection


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
DETECTION
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
CONDITION
• There is no continuity between poor connection detector bar terminals of SAS control module.
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open. (Vehicles without side air bag)
• Poor connection of any SAS control module connectors.
POSSIBLE • Malfunction of any SAS control module connectors.
CAUSE • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY THAT ALL SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Go to next step.
CONNECTORS ARE CONNECTED WITH SAS No Reconnect connector properly.
CONTROL MODULE

Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Are all SAS control module connectors
securely connected?
2 INSPECT ALL SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Go to next step.
CONNECTORS No Replace wiring harnesses.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Are poor connection detector bars of all SAS
control module connectors okay?

08–02–6
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 7 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
3 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Complete inspection by DTC.
No Go to next step.
4 VERIFY THAT TERMINAL 2AA OF SAS Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS • Replace SAS control module.
GROUNDED (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal INSTALLATION)
2AA of SAS control module connector and Past malfunction diagnosis:
ground for following. • Complete inspection by DTC.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit No Replace wiring harness.
• Is wiring harness okay?

End Of Sie
DTC 02
A3U080201046W05

DTC 02 SAS control module


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
DETECTION Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
CONDITION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
08–02
• Malfunction in SAS control module inner circuit.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module malfunction.
CAUSE

Diagnostic procedure
ACTION
• Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)

End Of Sie

08–02–7
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 8 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 03
A3U080201046W06

DTC 03 Power supply of SAS control module


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
DETECTION Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
CONDITION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure

• Voltage detected at SAS control module terminals 2E and 2H is 9 V or less.


Note
• DTC 03 is indicated when voltages in both of following wiring harnesses drop simultaneously.
— Wiring harness between fuse block connector (JB–01) terminal B and SAS control module
connector terminal 2E.
POSSIBLE — Wiring harness between fuse block connector (JB–02) terminal D and SAS control module
CAUSE connector terminal 2H.

• Weak battery.
• Malfunction in wiring harness between battery and SAS control module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT BATTERY Yes Go to next step.
• Measure voltage of battery. No Battery is weak.
• Is voltage more than 9 V? Inspect charge/discharge system.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION)
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Go to next step.
BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK No Repair wiring harnesses. (Battery—fuse block)
• Remove driver-side front scuff plate.
• Remove driver-side front side trim.
• Remove fuse block without disconnecting
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminals B (JB–01) and
D (JB–02) of fuse block connectors.
• Is voltage of at least either terminal more
than 9 V?

08–02–8
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 9 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
FUSE BLOCK AND SAS CONTROL MODULE • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness. (Fuse block-SAS control module)
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre- 08–02
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminals 2E and 2H of
SAS control module connector.
• Is voltage of at least either terminal more
than 9 V?

End Of Sie
DTC 06
A3U080201046W07

DTC 06 Driver-side air bag module system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
DETECTION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
CONDITION
• Resistance detected between terminals 2D and 2G of SAS control module is other than 1.85—3.46
ohm.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related SAS control module terminal 2D or 2G.
• Driver-side air bag module malfunction.
• Clock spring malfunction.
POSSIBLE
• Malfunction of connectors between clock spring and SAS control module.
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02–9
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 10 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Go to next step.
Warning Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Handling air bag system components • Go to Step 6.
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat No Replace clock spring.
belts, which may seriously injure you. (See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE INSTALLATION)
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove driver-side air bag module.
(See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
• Is separator* of clock spring okay?
2 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR OTHER No Replace driver-side air bag module.
PARTS (See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel And REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to clock spring terminals 3A and 3B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 06 indicated?
3 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING Yes Go to next step.
CONNECTOR No Replace wiring harness.
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Is separator* of clock spring connector okay?
4 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
CLOCK SPRING OR OTHER PARTS No Replace clock spring.
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel And (See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms INSTALLATION)
resistor clock spring connector terminals A
and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 06 indicated?

08–02–10
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 11 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Replace SAS control module.
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
MODULE INSTALLATION)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. No Replace wiring harnesses.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
6 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF CLOCK SPRING Yes Go to next step.
CONNECTOR No Replace wiring harness.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Is separator* of clock spring connector okay?
7 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING Yes Go to next step.
• Remove clock spring. No Replace wiring harness.
(See 08–10–9 CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/ 08–02
INSTALLATION)
• Inspect clock spring.
(See 08–10–10 CLOCK SPRING
INSPECTION)
• Is clock spring okay?
8 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Replace driver-side air bag module.
CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL (See 08–10–5 DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
• Remove glove compartment. No Replace wiring harness.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal 2D
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of clock spring connector, and
between terminal 2G of SAS control module
connector and terminal B of clock spring
connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Are wiring harnesses okay?

* : Consists of 2 parts of female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected to the
male connector.

End Of Sie

08–02–11
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 12 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 07
A3U080201046W08

DTC 07 Passenger-side air bag module system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
DETECTION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
CONDITION
• Resistance detected between terminals 2Y and 2AB of SAS control module is other than 1.63—2.71
ohm.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related SAS control module terminal 2Y or 2AB.
• Passenger-side air bag module malfunction.
• Malfunction of connectors between passenger-side air bag module and SAS control module.
POSSIBLE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module and SAS control
CAUSE
module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF PASSENGER- Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR • Go to next step.
Past malfunction diagnosis:
Warning • Go to Step 3.
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air No Replace wiring harness.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Is separator* of passenger-side air bag
module connector okay?
2 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR No Replace passenger-side air bag module.
OTHER PARTS (See 08–10–6 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel And REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to passenger-side air bag module
connector terminals A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 07 indicated?

08–02–12
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 13 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND • Replace SAS control module.
SAS CONTROL MODULE (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait Past malfunction diagnosis:
for more than 1 minute. • Replace passenger-side air bag module.
• Remove column cover. (See 08–10–6 PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Disconnect clock spring connector. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with No Replace wiring harness.
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal 2Y
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of passenger-side air bag module
connector, and between terminal 2AB of
SAS control module connector and terminal
B of passenger-side air bag module
connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit 08–02
• Are wiring harnesses okay?

* : Consists of the 2 parts of the female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected
to the male connector.

End Of Sie
DTC 11
A3U080201046W09

DTC 11 Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
DETECTION
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
CONDITION
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.83—2.81 ohm) detected in driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 3A or 3C of SAS control module.
• Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction.
• Malfunction of connectors between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module.
POSSIBLE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
CAUSE
module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02–13
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 14 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER Yes Replace wiring harness.
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR No Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Go to next step.
Warning
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Go to Step 3.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove driver-side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Is there cracking or chipping in driver-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
2 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT No Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
OR OTHER PARTS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminals A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 11 indicated?
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT • Replace SAS control module.
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait Past malfunction diagnosis:
for more than 1 minute. • Replace driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector. No Replace wiring harness.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove passenger-side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt connector.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect wiring harness between SAS control
module connector terminal 3A and driver-
side pre-tensioner seat belt connector
terminal A, and between SAS control module
connector terminal 3C and driver-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connector terminal B for
following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Are wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie

08–02–14
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 15 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 12
A3U080201046W10

DTC 12 Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
DETECTION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.
CONDITION
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.83—2.81 ohm) detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
circuit.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 3I or 3K of SAS control module.
• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction.
• Malfunction of connectors between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module.
POSSIBLE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control
CAUSE
module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE- Yes Replace wiring harness.
TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR No Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Go to next step.
Warning
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Go to Step 3.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove passenger-side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect passenger-side pre-tensioner
seat belt connector.
• Is there cracking or chipping in passenger-
side pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
2 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT No Replace passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
BELT OR OTHER PARTS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector terminals A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 12 indicated?

08–02–15
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 16 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
PASSENEGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT • Replace SAS control module.
BELT AND SAS CONTROL MODULE (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait Past malfunction diagnosis:
for more than 1 minute. • Replace passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector. No Replace wiring harness.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove driver-side B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect wiring harness between SAS control
module connector terminal 3I and
passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminal A, and between SAS
control module connector terminal 3K and
passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector terminal B for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Are wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie

08–02–16
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 17 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 22
A3U080201046W11

DTC 22 Driver-side side air bag sensor system (Internal circuit abnormal)
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
DETECTION • For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
CONDITION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.

Vehicles with side air bag


• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module.
• Malfunction in driver-side side air bag sensor circuit.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Driver-side side air bag sensor malfunction.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor and SAS control
module.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module malfunction.
CAUSE
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.
08–02

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 6.

08–02–17
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 18 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR AND • Go to next step.
SAS CONTROL MODULE Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace driver-side side air bag sensor.
Warning (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
• Handling air bag system components INSTALLATION)
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat No Replace wiring harness.
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal 1B
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of driver-side side air bag sensor
connector, between terminal 1D of SAS
control module connector and terminal B of
driver-side side air bag sensor connector,
between terminal 1F of SAS control module
connector and terminal C of driver-side side
air bag sensor connector, and between
terminal 1E of SAS control module connector
and terminal D of driver-side side air bag
sensor connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
3 INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT IN SAS Yes Go to next step.
CONTROL MODULE No Replace SAS control module.
• Is there continuity between terminal 1F and (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
2Q of SAS control module? INSTALLATION)
4 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF Yes Replace driver-side side air bag sensor, then go to next
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR step.
• Connect all SAS control module connectors. (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
• Connect clock spring connector. INSTALLATION)
• Connect passenger-side air bag module No Replace SAS control module.
connector. (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect driver- and passenger-side side air INSTALLATION)
bag module connectors.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal A of driver-side
side air bag sensor connector.
• Is voltage approximately 5 V?

08–02–18
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 19 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 VERIFY WHETHER SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace SAS control module.
IS MALFUNCTIONING OR NOT (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect driver-side side air bag sensor INSTALLATION)
connector. No Complete inspection by DTC.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 22 indicated?
6 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment. 08–02
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie

08–02–19
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 20 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 25
A3U080201046W12

DTC 25 Driver-side side air bag sensor system (Communication error)


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
DETECTION • For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
CONDITION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.

Vehicles with side air bag


• Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module.
• Malfunction in driver-side side air bag sensor circuit.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Driver-side side air bag sensor malfunction.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor and SAS control
module.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module malfunction.
CAUSE
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 5.

08–02–20
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 21 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR AND • Go to next step.
SAS CONTROL MODULE Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS control module.
Warning (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Handling air bag system components INSTALLATION
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat No Replace wiring harness.
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre- 08–02
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect following wiring harness between
SAS control module connector and driver-
side side air bag sensor connector terminals
(harness side) for short to ground, short to
power suppiy, and open circuit:
— 1B and A
— 1D and B
— 1F and C
— 1E and D
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
3 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG Yes Replace SAS control module, then go to next step.
SENSOR (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Measure resistance between terminals C INSTALLATION
and D of driver-side side air bag sensor. No Replace driver-side side air bag sensor.
• Is resistance approximately 1 kilohm? (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
4 VERIFY WHETHER DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR Yes Replace driver-side side air bag sensor.
BAG SENSOR IS MALFUNCTIONING OR NOT (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
• Connect all SAS control module connectors INSTALLATION)
and driver-side side air bag sensor No Complete inspection by DTC.
connector.
• Connect clock spring connector. Connect
passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side side air
bag module connectors.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 25 indicated?

08–02–21
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 22 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie
DTC 26
A3U080201046W13

DTC 26 Driver-side side air bag module system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
• For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
DETECTION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.
CONDITION
Vehicles with side air bag
• Resistance detected between terminals 1A and 1C of SAS control module is other than 1.63—2.71
ohm.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 1A or 1C of SAS control module.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Driver-side side air bag module malfunction.
• Malfunction of connectors between driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS control
POSSIBLE module.
CAUSE • SAS control module malfunction.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02–22
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 23 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 5.
2 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF DRIVER-SIDE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR • Go to next step.
Past malfunction diagnosis:
Warning • Go to Step 3.
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air No Replace wiring harness.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. 08–02
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag module
connector.
• Is separator* of driver-side side air bag
module connector okay?
3 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR No Replace driver-side side air bag module.
OTHER PARTS (See 08–10–7 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel And INSTALLATION)
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to driver-side side air bag module
connector terminals A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 26 indicated?

08–02–23
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 24 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
4 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND • Remove SAS control module.
SAS CONTROL MODULE (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait Past malfunction diagnosis:
for more than 1 minute. • Replace driver-side side air bag module.
• Remove column cover. (See 08–10–7 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
• Disconnect clock spring connector. INSTALLATION)
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module No Replace wiring harness.
connector.
• Disconnect passenger-side side air bag
module connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect following wiring harness between
SAS control module connector and driver-
side side air bag module connector terminals
(harness side) for short to ground, short to
power suppiy, and open circuit:
— 1A and A
— 1C and B
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
5 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

* : Consists of the 2 parts of the female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected
to the male connector.

End Of Sie

08–02–24
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 25 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 32
A3U080201046W14

DTC 32 Passenger-side side air bag sensor system (Internal circuit abnormal)
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
DETECTION • For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
CONDITION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.

Vehicles with side air bag


• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module.
• Malfunction in passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor malfunction.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control
module.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module malfunction.
CAUSE
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.
08–02

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 6.

08–02–25
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 26 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR • Go to next step.
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE Past malfunction diagnosis:
Warning • Replace passenger-side side air bag sensor.
(See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
• Handling air bag system components
INSTALLATION)
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat No Replace wiring harness.
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect passenger-side side air bag
sensor connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal 1L
of SAS control module connector and
terminal A of passenger-side side air bag
sensor connector, between terminal 1J of
SAS control module connector and terminal
B of passenger-side side air bag sensor
connector, between terminal 1H of SAS
control module connector and terminal C of
passenger-side side air bag sensor
connector, and between terminal 1G of SAS
control module connector and terminal D of
passenger-side side air bag sensor
connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
3 INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT IN SAS Yes Go to next step.
CONTROL MODULE No Replace SAS control module.
• Is there continuity between terminal 1H and (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
2Q of SAS control module? INSTALLATION)
4 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF Yes Replace passenger-side side air bag sensor, then go to next
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR step.
• Connect all SAS control module connectors. (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
• Connect clock spring connector. INSTALLATION)
• Connect passenger-side air bag module No Replace SAS control module.
connector. (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect driver- and passenger-side side air INSTALLATION)
bag module connectors.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connrctors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal A of passenger-
side side air bag sensor connector.
• Is voltage approximately 5 V?

08–02–26
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 27 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 VERIFY WHETHER SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace SAS control module.
IS MALFUNCTIONING OR NOT (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect passenger-side side air bag sensor INSTALLATION)
connector. No Complete inspection by DTC.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 32 indicated?
6 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment. (Vehicles with 08–02
passenger-side air bag)
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector. (Vehicles with passenger-side air
bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie

08–02–27
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 28 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC 35
A3U080201046W15

DTC 35 Passenger-side side air bag sensor system (Communication error)


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
DETECTION • For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
CONDITION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.

Vehicles with side air bag


• Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module.
• Malfunction in passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor malfunction.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control
module.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module malfunction.
CAUSE
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 5.

08–02–28
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 29 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR • Go to next step.
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS control module.
Warning (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Handling air bag system components INSTALLATION
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat No Replace wiring harness.
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre- 08–02
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect passenger-side side air bag
sensor connector.
• Inspect following wiring harness between
SAS control module connector and
passenger-side side air bag sensor
connector terminals (harness side) for short
to ground, short to power suppiy, and open
circuit:
— 1L and A
— 1J and B
— 1H and C
— 1G and D
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
3 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG Yes Replace SAS control module, then go to next step.
SENSOR (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Measure resistance between terminals C INSTALLATION)
and D of passenger-side side air bag sensor. No Replace passenger-side side air bag sensor.
• Is resistance approximately 1 kilohm? (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
4 VERIFY WHETHER PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE Yes Replace passenger-side side air bag sensor.
AIR BAG SENSOR IS MALFUNCTIONING OR (See 08–10–10 SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/
NOT INSTALLATION)
• Connect all SAS control module connectors No Complete inspection by DTC.
and passenger-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Connect clock spring connector.
• Connect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side side air
bag module connectors.
• Connect driver- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 35 indicated?

08–02–29
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 30 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

End Of Sie
DTC 37
A3U080201046W16

DTC 37 Passenger-side side air bag module system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

Note
• For vehicles without side air bag, DTC 22, 25, 26, 32, 35, or 37 may be indicated concurrently. In
DETECTION such a case, perform only the smallest DTC troubleshooting among them.
CONDITION
Vehicles with side air bag
• Resistance detected between terminals 1I and 1K of SAS control module is other than 1.63—2.71
ohm.
• Short circuit in wiring harness related terminal 1I or 1K of SAS control module.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Terminal 2AA of SAS control module connector is open.
Vehicles with side air bag
• Passenger-side side air bag module malfunction.
• Malfunction of connectors between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS control module.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS control
POSSIBLE module.
CAUSE • SAS control module malfunction.
Vehicles without side air bag
• Malfunction of connector between SAS control module and ground.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and ground.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02–30
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 31 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is vehicle equipped with side air bag? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 5.
2 INSPECT SEPARATOR* OF PASSENGER- Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR • Go to next step.
Past malfunction diagnosis:
Warning • Go to Step 3.
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air No Replace wiring harness.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components. 08–02
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Disconnect passenger-side side air bag
module connector.
• Is separator* of passenger-side side air bag
module connector okay?
3 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN Yes Go to next step.
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE No Replace passenger-side side air bag module.
OR OTHER PARTS (See 08–10–7 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel And INSTALLATION)
Thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms
resistor to passenger-side side air bag
module connector terminals A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel And
Thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Is DTC 37 indicated?

08–02–31
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 32 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
4 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE • Remove SAS control module.
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE (See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. INSTALLATION)
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait Past malfunction diagnosis:
for more than 1 minute. • Replace passenger-side side air bag module.
• Remove column cover. (See 08–10–7 SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
• Disconnect clock spring connector. INSTALLATION)
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module No Replace wiring harness.
connector.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect following wiring harness between
SAS control module connector and
passenger-side side air bag module
connector terminals (harness side) for short
to ground, short to power suppiy, and open
circuit:
— 1I and A
— 1K and B
• Are wiring harnesses okay?
5 VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Yes Present malfunction diagnosis:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2AA IS GROUNDED • Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
Warning INSTALLATION)
• Handling air bag system components Past malfunction diagnosis:
improperly can accidentally deploy air • Complete inspection by DTC.
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. No Replace wiring harness.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Remove B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect driver-and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Disconnect driver-side side air bag sensor
connector.
• Inspect wiring harness between terminal
2AA of SAS control module connector and
ground for following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harnesses okay?

* : Consists of the 2 parts of the female connector that separate the short bar from the terminal when connected
to the male connector.

08–02–32
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 33 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End
DTC Of
91 Sie
A3U080201046W17

DTC 91 Air bag system warning light system


Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
DETECTION Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
CONDITION or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow diagnostic procedure.

• Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit.


• Air bag system warning light bulb malfunction.
• METER 10 A fuse malfunction.
• Instrument cluster malfunction.
POSSIBLE
• Malfunction of connectors between instrument cluster and SAS control module.
CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between METER 10 A fuse and instrument cluster.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module.
• SAS control module malfunction.

08–02

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is this present malfunction diagnosis? Yes Replace SAS control module.
(See 08–10–12 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
2 INSPECT METER 10 A FUSE Yes Reinstall METER 10 A fuse, then go to next step.
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. No Replace METER 10 A fuse.
• Disconnect negative battery cable.
• Remove METER 10 A fuse.
• Is fuse okay?
3 INSPECT AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING Yes Reinstall air bag system warning light bulb, then go to next
LIGHT BULB step.
• Remove instrument cluster. No Replace air bag system warning light bulb.
(See 09–22–3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
• Remove air bag system warning light bulb.
• Is bulb okay?
4 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to next step.
• Is there continuity between instrument No With tachometer
cluster terminals 1J and 1R?
• Replace speedometer and tachometer.
Without tachometer
• Replace speedometer.
(See 09–22–3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)

08–02–33
1712-1U-01G(08-02).fm 34 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時22分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
5 INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN Yes Go to next step.
METER 10 A FUSE AND INSTRUMENT No Replace wiring harness.
CLUSTER
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at instrument cluster
connector terminal 1J.
• Is voltage more than 9 V?
6 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Go to next step.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND SAS No Replace wiring harness.
CONTROL MODULE

Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See 08–10–3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.


• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Remove B-pillar trims.
• Disconnect driver- and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove left side side wall.
• Disconnect all SAS control module
connectors.
• Inspect wiring harness between instrument
cluster connector terminal 1R and SAS
control module connector terminal 2W for
following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harness okay?
7 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DLC Yes Complete inspection by DTC.
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE No Replace wiring harness.
• Inspect wiring harness between FAB
terminal of DLC and terminal 2W of SAS
control module connector for following.
— Short to ground
— Short to power supply
• Is wiring harness okay?

End Of Sie

08–02–34

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