Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] class of securities registered under section 12 of the Se-
curities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l ) or that is
required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securi-
ties Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or (2) to
obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, repre-
sentations, or promises, any money or property in con-
nection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for

24. Prohibition on the Employment, or Attempted Employment, of Manipulative and


Deceptive Devices and Prohibition on Price Manipulation, 76 Fed. Reg. 41,398-01,
41,399 (July 14, 2011).
25. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(5). This section also provides, however, that “no person shall
be subject to imprisonment under this paragraph for the violation of any rule or
regulation if such person proves that he had no knowledge of such rule or regulation.”
Id.

48 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice December 2022


future delivery, or any option on a commodity for fu-
ture delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class
of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l ) or that is required