DFC Espp 072020
[…] adopt and implement laws that extend internationally recognized worker rights (as
defined in section 507 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2467)) to workers in that
country, including any designated zone in that country.
9.1 The statute establishing the Generalized System of Preferences (“GSP,” See Glossary )
program provides that the President of the United States shall not designate a country as a
GSP beneficiary if it “has not or is not taking steps to afford Internationally Recognized
Worker Rights to workers in that country” (See 19 U.S.C. 2462). In addition, the President
must consider “whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford . . .
Internationally Recognized Worker Rights” in determining whether to designate a
country as a beneficiary. For consistency of worker rights country-level determinations
across the U.S. Government, DFC accepts the determinations made by the President for
the purpose of the GSP program.