Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] sign when they borrow either money or credit. When a bank lends its cash (legal money),
it loans its assets, but when a bank lends credit, it lends its liabilities. The lending of credit
is, therefore, the exact opposite of the lending of cash (legal money).

At this point, we need to define the meaning of certain words like “lawful money,” “legal
tender,” “other money” and “dollars.”

The terms “Money” and “Tender” had their origins in Article I, Sec. 8 and Article I, Sec.
10 of the Constitution of the United States. Title 12 U.S.C. 152 refers to “gold and silver
coin as lawful money of the united States” and was repealed in 1994. The term “legal
tender” was originally cited in 31 U.S.C.A. 392 and is now re-codified in 31 U.S.C.A.
5103 that states: “united States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public
charges, taxes, and dues.” The common denominator in both “lawful money” and “legal
tender money” is that both are issued by the United States Government.

With Bankers, however, we find that there are two forms of money – one is government-
issued and the other is issued by privately owned banks such as Defendant, Texas