Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] charge of elections for tabulation.

If a UOCAVA voter registers less than 48 days before the election, a County Recorder must
transmit the ballot-by-mail within one business day of receipt of the registration. A.R.S. § 16-
543(A); A.R.S. § 16-542(D). Requests made within 48 hours of Election Day should be further
expedited to the extent possible.

a. Effect of Incomplete FPCA Registration

If a UOCAVA voter submits an incomplete FPCA (or attempts to register to vote using a
registration form other than an FPCA or FWAB containing all the same information as an FPCA)

37
A.R.S. § 16-542(C) allows early ballots to be mailed as late as 24 days before the election, but also
requires ballots be mailed “within five days after receipt of the official early ballots from the officer charged
by law with the duty of preparing ballots pursuant to section 16-545.” In the event a County Recorder
cannot mail early ballots within five days of receipt, a County Recorder remains in compliance with A.R.S.
§ 16-542(C) if early ballots are mailed no later than the 24th day before the election.
Page | 68
CHAPTER 2:
Early Voting
Ballot-By-Mail