Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Arizona campaign finance laws has occurred, including but not limited to:
• Failure to register as a campaign finance committee when required;
• Unlawful commingling of money;
• Violation of campaign contribution limits;
• Making or accepting unlawful contributions;
• Failure to include proper advertising disclaimers;
• Failure to file campaign finance reports (if the filing officer has not already initiated an
enforcement action);
• Improper or unreported expenditures; or
• Filing incomplete or inaccurate campaign finance reports.

94
A.R.S. § 16-938(A) states “. . . a filing officer is the sole public officer who is authorized to initiate an
investigation into alleged violations of . . . [Articles 1, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6 and 1.7 of Title 16, Chapter
6 of the Arizona Revised Statutes], including the alleged failure to register as a committee.” However, the
phrase “is the sole public officer” has been invalidated by the Arizona Court of Appeals as it relates to
CCEC. See Arizona Advocacy Network et al., v. State of Arizona, 250 Ariz. 109(App. 2020).

Page | 260
CHAPTER 14:
Campaign Finance
Campaign Finance Enforcement