Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A.R.S. § 16-662.

Promptly following the canvass, the applicable filing officer must:


• File a lawsuit in the appropriate superior court, citing to the applicable vote margin that
triggered the automatic recount and including the canvass;
• Consult with the applicable officer(s) in charge of elections and estimate the time period it
will take to recount the affected ballots; and
• Obtain a signed court order that initiates the recount and sets a court hearing to announce
the results, and then distribute the order to the applicable officer(s) in charge of elections.

89
See also A.R.S. § 16-537 (“The powers and duties conferred or imposed by law upon any public officer
with respect to regular elections are conferred and imposed upon such officers with respect to special
elections.”); A.R.S. § 19-215 (“The powers and duties conferred or imposed by law upon boards of election,
registration officers, canvassing boards and other public officials who conduct general elections, are
conferred and imposed upon similar officers conducting recall elections under the provisions of this article
together with the penalties prescribed for the breach thereof.”)
Page | 254
CHAPTER 13:
Certifying Election Results
Conducting an Automatic Recount
ARIZONA SECRETARY OF STATE