Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Page | 157
CHAPTER 8:
Pre-Election Procedures
Preparation of Ballots
ARIZONA SECRETARY OF STATE
2023 ELECTIONS PROCEDURES MANUAL

• Must be imprinted with the Great Seal of the State of Arizona for elections involving a
federal, statewide, or legislative candidate or statewide ballot measure; alternatively, the
seal of the appropriate county, city or town (whichever corresponds to the highest-level
jurisdiction with a candidate or measure on the ballot) may be imprinted in lieu of the state
seal; A.R.S. § 16-461(G); and
• Must include the following warning in a conspicuous location on the ballot: “This is a
sample ballot and cannot be used as an official ballot under any circumstances.” A.R.S. §
16-461(D).

Primary election sample ballots are subject to additional requirements, as they must be printed
with a different color (or contain a distinctive color indicator) that corresponds to the recognized
political party appearing on that ballot. A.R.S. § 16-468(2).