Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] scheme/winding up of the company is pending before the NCLT (Section 264).
It is also pertinent to note here that in case an application is made under Section
253(2) of the 2013 Act, that no suit for the enforcement of any security against
the company shall lie or be proceeded with, the NCLT may pass an affirmative
order that will remain operative for 120 days, and under such conditions the se-
cured creditors cannot take action under the SARFAESI Act.

25. Manner of taking possession: analogous UCC law


Article 9, section 609 provides:
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor’s
premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and

14th September, 2013).


96. Provisions not yet effective, as not yet notified. (Information updated as on
97. ibid.
1026 See. 134), Sya. 25 Part 1/—Chap. I1l-—Enforcement ofSecurity interest

(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose


of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 9-610.
(b) Judicial and nen-judicial process. A secured party may proceed under
sub-section (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process, or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the
peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a
secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and
make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the
secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.

26. Clause (b): Takeover of management of assets (clause as it stood


prior to 2004 amendments):
There is a significant difference between the language of this clause and that of
section 9a). Section 9(a) talks about takeover of the management of the business