Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] because what he is selling is not his own property.

38. Commercially reasonable conduct


While it may be debatable whether the seller is duty-bound to secure the best
price, it is a fundamental principle of law that the conduct of the seller in enforc-
ing security interest and the action thereafter must be commercially reasonable.
He is not a trustee or an agent of the borrower, but he cannot be a prodigal with
the asset.
The commercial reasonableness test is one of the strong planks of Article 9 of
the UCC of USA. Article 9, section 610(b) provides:
Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method,
manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.
If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral
by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or
in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
under:
As to what is “commercial reasonableness’, section 627 provides as
no preclu-
(a) Greater amount obtainable under other circumstances;
sion of commercial reasonableness
a collec-
The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by
time or in a