Severability First Principles
[…] law might provide for rules of inseverability much more commonly than
federal law does.113 The state might make much greater use of legislative
intent or even counterfactual intent in finding implicit fallback law. So
federal courts should not be so quick to assume that there is no fallback
107
U.S. Const. art. VI, § 2.
108
Id.
109
Jonathan F. Mitchell, Stare Decisis and Constitutional Text, 110 Mich. L. Rev. 1, 45
(2011) (emphasis omitted).
110
See Walsh, supra note 5, at 755–57.
111
Caleb Nelson, Preemption, 86 Va. L. Rev. 225, 249, 251, 256 (2000).
112
There is also the obligation of 28 U.S.C. § 1652, originally enacted as § 34 of the
Judiciary Act of 1789, which now reads: “The laws of the several states, except where the
Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide,
shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases
where they apply.” For discussion, see Mitchell, supra note 109, at 51–55 (offering different
constructions of the Act); see also Stephen E. Sachs, The Unlimited Jurisdiction of the Federal
Courts, 106 Va. L. Rev. 1703, 1721 (2020) (noting limits to the force of the Act).
113