Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] As for Braun’s claims against KC, they are also based on “protected activity” by KC.

Namely, Braun’s allegations are based on purported statements that KC accused Braun of filing a

“false copyright claim” or “bad faith” copyright strike under the DMCA against KC (Am. Compl.,

¶¶ 65-66, 75). The Amended Complaint demonstrates that KC claimed that Braun’s DMCA

copyright strike/complaint was “false” because KC believed her use of Propson’s alleged

copyrighted material constituted “fair use.” (Id., ¶ 81). As explained above, OCGA § 9-11-11.1

provides that “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing or petition made in connection with an

issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other

official proceeding authorized by law” is deemed a “protected activity” under the Georgia anti-

SLAPP statute. See OCGA § 9-11-11.1(c)(2) (emphasis added). This statute creates “an expansive

definition of protected speech” that includes “any statement made in connection with an issue