Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] thus, is substantive and can apply in federal court”).

2. KC’s Statements Constitute a “Protected Activity” Under the Georgia


Anti-SLAPP Statute.

Under Georgia law, the analysis of an anti-SLAPP motion to strike involves two steps. See

Am. Civil Liberties Union, Inc. v. Zeh, 312 Ga. 647, 650 (2021) (citing Wilkes & McHugh, P.A. v.

LTC Consulting, L.P., 306 Ga. 252, 261 (2019)). First, the court must decide whether the party

filing the anti-SLAPP motion “has made a threshold showing that the challenged claim is one

‘arising from’ protected activity.” Wilkes, 306 Ga. at 262 (quoting OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (1)). If

so, the court must then “decide whether the plaintiff ‘has established that there is a probability that

the [plaintiff] will prevail on the claim.” Id. A “protected activity” under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b)

8
(1) is one “which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the person's or entity's

right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of

the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern.” See OCGA § 9-11-

11.1(b)(1). The code section defines an “act in furtherance of the person's or entity's right of

petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State