Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] defendant and (2) improperly interfered in a criminal investigation (3) in a matter where the

outcome would have a substantial likelihood of affecting her career prospects and (4) failed

to disclose lavish partisan ‘gifts’, see Overview of Privately Funded Seminars Disclosure

3
System, United States Federal Courts (website), at https://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judge-

ships/privately-funded-seminars-disclosure/overview-privately-funded-seminars-disclosure

(accessed May 14, 2024), is one in whose “impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”

7. 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides: “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States

has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or

prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” There is no

known exception for the official acts of federal judges.

8. The Framers’ Constitution contained an array of effective remedies for abuse of gov-

ernmental power in general, and judicial power in particular. Where a judge acts corruptly,