Gall Erin P 2024-07-17 DET
[…] respondent replied:
Agreed Statement.
60. Respondent then argued to Deputy Eilers that Mr. Carter’s group
respondent that the New Hartford Police Department had jurisdiction over the
matter, respondent stated that she wanted to press charges and asserted that she
7
Pursuant to Section 6340(1) of the CPLR, an Extreme Risk Protection Order (“ERPO”) is a
“court-issued order of protection prohibiting a person from purchasing, possessing or attempting to
purchase or possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun.” While anyone may file an application for an ERPO, all
law enforcement officers are required by Section 6341 of the CPLR to file an application for an ERPO
“upon the receipt of credible information that an individual is likely to engage in conduct that would
result in serious harm to himself, herself or others.” Pursuant to CPLR §6341, such applications are to be
filed in the supreme court in the county where the individual against whom the order is sought resides.
As a supreme court justice, respondent is required to review applications for ERPOs filed in her court.
22