Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] stigmatizing event

2. No disclosure duty is imposed under Michigan Law

3. Licensee may disclose knowledge of registered former sex offenders who are
known to be living within a proximity of property. Failing to disclose information
shall not be grounds for action against licensee

MICHIGAN SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT - PA 295 of 1994

1. Individuals residing in Michigan must register with the local police department if he
or she was convicted of a sex offense after October 1, 1995. Names are published
online.

2. Also known as Megan’s Law.

3. Article 25, Section 2518 of the Michigan Occupational Code states “An action shall
NOT be brought against a real estate broker, an associate broker, or a real estate
salesperson under the following circumstances:

“For failure to disclose any information from the compilation that is provided or
made available under the Sex Offenders Registration Act.”

CLOSING RESPONSIBILITIES

1. A broker/associate broker involved in a transaction shall conduct the closing


personally or may have a salesperson or other person(s) conduct the closing
UNDER THE BROKER/ASSOCIATE BROKER COMPLETE SUPERVISION.