Real Estate Salesperson
[…] 127
MICHIGAN STATE LAWS AND RULES
CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS
1. Property may have been the scene of a murder, suicide, drug activity, or other
stigmatizing event
3. Licensee may disclose knowledge of registered former sex offenders who are
known to be living within a proximity of property. Failing to disclose information
shall not be grounds for action against licensee
1. Individuals residing in Michigan must register with the local police department if he
or she was convicted of a sex offense after October 1, 1995. Names are published
online.
3. Article 25, Section 2518 of the Michigan Occupational Code states “An action shall
NOT be brought against a real estate broker, an associate broker, or a real estate
salesperson under the following circumstances:
“For failure to disclose any information from the compilation that is provided or
made available under the Sex Offenders Registration Act.”
CLOSING RESPONSIBILITIES
128
MICHIGAN STATE LAWS AND RULES
CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS
1. TRANSACTION COORDINATOR
2. DESIGNATED AGENCY
3. DUAL AGENCY
4. AGENCY DISCLOSURE
BROKER/SALESPERSON RELATIONSHIPS