The Legality of Form-Based Zoning Codes
[…] 76. SMARTCODE, supra note 38, at SC39.
77. Id. at SC54.
56 JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 26:1
78. Id. at SC41. Future versions of SmartCode should address open space in suburban
areas to provide overflow parking for big box stores and malls.
Fall, 2010] FORM-BASED ZONING 57
E. Development Types
86. Id.
87. Id.
88. Id. at SC10 (The hamlet is not concerned with economic growth based on devel-
opment. The Florida Agricultural Lands and Practices Act contemplates Clustered Land
Development in the case of an “agricultural enclave . . . larger than 640 acres[.]”). FLA.
STAT. § 163.3162(5) (2010). The landowner may submit a comprehensive plan amendment
consistent with “the uses and intensities of use of the industrial, commercial, or residential
areas that surround the parcel[,]” but “must include appropriate new urbanism concepts
such as clustering, mixed-use development, the creation of rural village and city centers,
and the transfer of development rights in order to discourage urban sprawl while protecting
landowner rights.” Id.
89. SMARTCODE, supra note 38, at SC55. An RCD consists of “a Long Pedestrian Shed
or Linear Pedestrian Shed” adjoined by “one or several Standard Pedestrian Sheds.” Id. In
other words, the plan anticipates at least two quarter-mile walkable areas adjoining each
other.
90. Id. at SC57.