Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] plement the Comprehensive Plan with “specific and detailed provi-
sions” that, among other things:

(b) Regulate the use of land and water for those land use

234. See FLA. STAT. § 163.3177(1) (2010) (stating in part: “The comprehensive plan
shall consist of materials in such descriptive form, written or graphic, as may be appropri-
ate to the prescription of principles, guidelines, and standards for the orderly and balanced
future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area.”).
235. See, e.g., ORANGE CNTY., FLA., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 38-77 (2010).
236. FLA. STAT. § 163.3194(1)(b) (stating that “[a]ll land development regulations en-
acted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or
portion thereof[.]”); Id. § 163.3213(2)(b) (defining “‘[l]and development regulation’” as an
ordinance for regulating “any aspect of development”). See Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs. v. Snyder,
627 So. 2d 469, 476 (Fla. 1993) (concluding a landowner seeking a zoning change has the