The Legality of Form-Based Zoning Codes
[…] growth—a deficiency that became all too apparent as sprawl became more important in the
1990s.”).
18. See, e.g., Dade Cnty. v. Inversiones Rafamar, S.A., 360 So. 2d 1130, 1132 (Fla. 3d
DCA 1978).
19. In contrast, form-based codes de-emphasize use segregation. See Peter Katz, Eight
Advantages of Form-Based Codes, FORM-BASED CODES INST., http://www.tampagov.net/
dept_land_development/files/Eight_Advantages_to_Form.pdf (last visited Feb. 18, 2011); See
also Definition of a Form-Based Code, FORM-BASED CODES INSTITUTE (Feb. 17, 2009),
http://www.formbasedcodes.org/what-are-form-based-codes.
20. As amended in 2009, the Growth Management Act now allows simultaneous con-
sideration of Comprehensive Plan and zoning change applications. FLA. STAT. §
163.3184(3)(e) (2010) (“At the request of an applicant, a local government shall consider an
Fall, 2010] FORM-BASED ZONING 41
application for zoning changes that would be required to properly enact the provisions of
any proposed [comprehensive] plan amendment transmitted pursuant to this subsection.
Zoning changes approved by the local government are contingent upon the comprehensive
plan or plan amendment transmitted becoming effective.”).
21. DUANY ET AL., supra note 16, at xi; See also Chad D. Emerson, Making Main Street
Legal Again: The SmartCode Solution to Sprawl, 71 MO. L. REV. 637, 637 (2006); Andres
Duany & Emily Talen, Making the Good Easy: The Smart Code Alternative, 29 FORDHAM
URB. L.J. 1445, 1445 (2002).