Location via proxy:   [ UP ]  
[Report a bug]   [Manage cookies]                
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
22 views

GE 4. Problem Solving and Reasoning

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
22 views

GE 4. Problem Solving and Reasoning

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 8

GE 4 - Mathematics in the Modern World

Problem Solving and Reasoning


In the real world, decision –making and problem – solving are two key areas that one
should be good at in order to survive. In this chapter, you will learn to organize your own
methods and approaches to solve mathematical problems.
Pre-assessment:
Instructions: Identify the type of reasoning employed in the following arguments as
INDUCTIVE or DEDUCTIVE.
______________1. All numbers ending in “0” or “5” are divisible by 5. The number 35 ends
with a “5”; hence, it is divisible by 5.
______________2. To earn a master’s degree, a student must have 32 units of credit. Tim
has 40 units of credit, so Tim will earn a master’s degree.
______________3. All horses have names and the Arabian is a horse; therefore , Arabians
have manes.
______________4. Ray is a football player. All football players weigh more than 170
pounds. Ray weighs more than 170 pounds.
_____________5. The chair in the living room is red. The chair in the dining room is red. The
chair in the bedroom is red. All chairs in the house are red.
I- Types of Reasoning
A. Inductive Reasoning –is the process of reaching a general conclusion by examining
specific examples. The conclusion formed by using inductive reasoning is called a
Conjecture. A conjecture is an idea that may or may not be correct.

Specific Cases Example: 3+5=8, 7+11=18, 9+21=30


Pattern Therefore, the sum of two odd integers is even
General Statement

Exercise 1 : Use inductive reasoning to predict the next number in each of the
following
lists.
a. 5,10,15,20,25, ____?
b. 1,4,9,16,25, ______?
c. 1,3,6,10,15, ______?
Exercise 2: Use inductive reasoning to make a conjecture out of the following process.
Consider the following procedure:
1. Pick a number.
2. Multiply the number by 10.
3. Add 8 to the product.
4. Divide the sum by 2.
5. And subtract 4.

Repeat the procedure for several different numbers. Make a conjecture between the
relationship of the size of the resulting number and size of the original number using
inductive reasoning.
It is conjectured that the given procedure produces a number that is five times the
original number.

Counter examples
A statement is a true statement provided that it is true in all cases. If you can find
one case for which a statement is not true, called a counterexample, then the
statement is a false statement.
Exercise 3 : Verify that each of the following statement is incorrect by finding a
counterexample for each.
a. |X| ¿ 0 _______
b. x 2 ¿ X ________
c. X/X = 1 ________

B. Deductive Reasoning- is the process of reaching a general conclusion by applying


general assumptions, procedures, or principles.

General principle Example; The sum of two odd integers is an even


Pattern number. m and n are odd integers.
Specific Statement Thus, m +n is even

Exercise 4 : Use deductive reasoning to show that the following procedure produces a
number that is four times the original number.

Procedure: Pick a number. Multiply the number by 8, add 6 to the product, divide the
sum by 2, and subtract 3.

Solution: (Show the process)


Exercise 5: Determine whether each of the following arguments is an example of
inductive reasoning or deductive reasoning.

___________________1. During the past 10 years, a tree has produced plums every
other year. Last year the tree did not produce plums, so this year the tree will produce
plums.
___________________2. All home improvements cost more than the estimate. The
contractor estimated that my home improvement will cost P700,000. Thus my home
improvement will cost more than P700,000.

Logic Puzzles

Logic puzzles, can be solved by using deductive reasoning and a chart that enables
us to display the given information in a visual manner.

Exercise 6: Each of the four friends Donna, Sarah, Nikki, and Xhanelle, has a different
pet (fish, cat, dog, and snake). From the following clues, determine the pet of each
individual:
1. Sarah is older than her friend who owns the cat and younger than her friend
who owns the dog.
2. Nikkie and her friend who owns the snake are both of the same age and are
youngest members of their group.
3. Donna is older than her friend who owns the fish.

Solution:
From clue 1, Sarah does not own a cat nor a dog. In the following chart,
write X1 (which stands for “ruled out by clue 1”) in the cat and dog column for
Sarah.
(Continue putting an X to rule out using clue 2 and 3, put a check to the
column without x to show that the person owns the pet.)

Fish Cat Dog Snake


Donna
Sarah X1 X1
Nikkie
Xhanelle

Answer:_________________________________________________________

II- Problem Solving with Patterns


Terms of a sequence

An ordered list of numbers such as, 5, 14, 27, 44, 65,… is called a sequence.
The numbers in a sequence that are separated by commas are the terms of the
sequence. In given sequence, 5 is the first term,14 is the second term,27 is the third
term,44 is the fourth term and 65 is the fifth term. The three dots ‘…” indicate that the
sequence continues beyond 65, which is the last written term.
To predict the next term of a sequence, we often look for a pattern in a row of
differences. For instance, in the following table, the second differences shown below are
all constant, namely 4. If the pattern continues, then a 4 would also be the next second
difference, and we can extend the table to the right as shown.

Difference Table

Sequence: 5 14 27 44 65 ---- ----

First differences: 9 13 17 21 ---- ---- (1)

Second differences 4 4 4 4 4 4 (2)

Nth- Term formula for a Sequence


In some cases, we can use patterns to predict a formula, called nth-term
formula, that generates the terms of a sequence. As an example, consider the formula
2
a n=3 n +n. This formula defines a sequence and provides a method for finding any term
of the sequence. For instance, if we replace n with 1,2,3,4, 5, and 6, then the formula
2
a n=3 n +n generates the sequence 4, 14, 30, 52, 80, 114. To find the 40th term, replace
each n with 40.
Solution:

Therefore, the 40th term is ___________

Exercise 1: Use the given nth- term formula to compute the first five terms of the
sequence.
a. a= n (2n + 1) ÷ 2

b. a = 5n2 – 3n
Fibonacci Sequence
Leonardo o f Pisa, also known as Fibonacci (1170-1250) is one of the best-known
mathematicians of medieval Europe. Fibonacci’s rabbit problem is not a realistic model of
population growth of rabbits but is a very good example of a mathematical problem
solved using patterns. It is interesting to note also that this famous rabbit problem paved
the way to discovery of a phenomenal sequence of numbers known as the Fibonacci
sequence. The first six terms of the Fibonacci sequence are 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8.

Formula: F 1=1 , F 2=1 ,∧F n=F n−1+ F n , for n ≥3.


−2

Example: Use the definition of Fibonacci numbers to find the eighth and tenth Fibonacci
numbers.
Solution:
a.

b.

Website Application
Another equally famous problem involving patterns is the Tower of Hanoi, invented by
Edouard Lucas in 1883. The Tower of Hanoi is a puzzle consisting of three pegs and a number
of disks of distinct diameters piled. The puzzle requires that all the disks be moved from the
first peg to the third peg such that the largest disk is on the bottom, the next largest is placed
on top of the largest disk and so on and that only one disk be moved at a time. All pegs may be
used.
Determine the minimum number of moves required to transfer the disks from the first
peg to the third peg for each situation. Visit the website
hhtps://www.mathsisfun.com/games/towerofhanoi.html for a nice simulation of the puzzle.

a. You start with only one disk


b. You start with two disks.
c. You start with three disks.
III- Problem Solving Strategy

Polya’s Problem-Solving Strategy


One of the recent mathematicians who outlined a strategy for solving problems from
virtually any discipline is George Polya (1187-1985). In his book, How to Solve It, he writes, “
A great discovery solves a great problem but there is a grain of discovery in the solution of
any problem. Your problem maybe, modest; but if it challenges your curiosity and brings into
play your inventive faculties, and if you solve it by your own means, you may experience the
tension and enjoy the triumph of discovery.” Because of his ideas, he is considered the
father of problem-solving among mathematicians. The Following four-step strategy is named
after him:

Polya’s Four –Step Problem –Solving Strategy


1. Understand the problem.
2. Devise a plan.
3. Carry out the plan.
4. Review the solution.

Understand the Problem

This part of problem-solving is sometimes, if not always, neglected. In order to solve a


problem, one must first know what is being asked, and what information or data can be
extracted from what is given. Furthermore, one must see to it that he or she can state the
problem in his or her own words.

Devise a Plan

For this step, one must think of strategies to solve the problem. Some of these
strategies include organizing the given information using a list, table or chart; drawing a
diagram; working out the problem backwards; looking for a pattern; trying to solve a
similar but simpler problem; writing an equation; or simply guessing at possible solution
and then later checking if the result is valid.

Carry Out the Plan


Carrying out a plan to solve the problem is basically implementing the strategy chosen
in the second step until the problem is solved or until a new course of action is suggested.
One may get ideas from others in deciding the best strategy to make sure that the best
solution is employed.

Review the Solution


Once you have found the solution, check the solution to ensure that the solution is
consistent with the facts of the problem. Interpret the solution in the context of the problem
if the answer is reasonable.

Exercises: Solve the following problems using Polya’s strategy.


1. A baseball team won two out of their last four games. In how many different
orders could they have two wins and two losses in four games?

2. The product of the ages, in year, of three teenagers is 4590. None of the teens are
the same age. What are the ages of the teenagers?

3. A hat and a jacket together cost P800. The jacket costs P400 more than the hat.
What are the cost of the hat and the cost of the jacket?

4. Ed is planning to put up a rectangular garden with a fixed area of 120 sq.meter. If


the dimension of the garden have to be whole numbers, determine the
dimensions that will require the least amount of fencing materials to enclose the
garden.

5. The ratio of two numbers is 2;5. If the larger number is 40, what is the smallest
number?

You might also like