Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] hazardous
• Key determination – is material “discarded” (includes abandoned and
inherently waste-like materials; certain types of recycled materials)
• 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b).
May 2015 24
Solid and Hazardous Wastes under RCRA
• Solid waste: “. . . any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant,
water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other
discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous
material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural
operations, and from community activities . . .” - 42 U.S.C. 6903(27)
• Hazardous waste: “. . . a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which
because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious
characteristics may (A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in
mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible,
illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human
health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported,
or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” - 42 U.S.C. 6903(5)
May 2015 25
RCRA Rule - Conditional Exclusion of CO2 Streams
• Final Rule on Hazardous Waste Management System: Conditional
Exclusion for Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Streams in Geologic Sequestration
Activities (RCRA Rule) - 79 Fed. Reg. 350 (Jan. 3, 2014)