Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] May 2015 24
  • 25. Solid and Hazardous Wastes under RCRA • Solid waste: “. . . any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities . . .” - 42 U.S.C. 6903(27) • Hazardous waste: “. . . a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may (A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” - 42 U.S.C. 6903(5) May 2015 25
  • 26. RCRA Rule - Conditional Exclusion of CO2 Streams • Final Rule on Hazardous Waste Management System: Conditional Exclusion for Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Streams in Geologic Sequestration Activities (RCRA Rule) - 79 Fed.