Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[…] the dollars awarded to plaintiffs were for "pain and suffering" and other non-economic
considerations. Letter from Peter F. Gallagher, Jr., Director of Public Relations,
Illinois State Medical Society to Senator Kirk Dillard (May 17, 1996) (summarizing a
study conducted by the Illinois State Medical Interinsurance Exchange (ISMIE); the
ISMIE reviewed each of the medical malpractice award verdicts made in Cook County and
disclosed in the Cook County Jury Verdict Reporter from December 1985 through
December 1994) (on file with author).
18. Section 2-1115.1 limits non-economic damages to $500,000 per plaintiff
adjusted for inflation. ILL COMP STAT. ANN. ch. 735 § 5/2-1115.1 (West Supp. 1996).
"Non-economic damages means damages which are intangible, including but not limited
to damages for pain and suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and
loss of society." Id. § 5/2-1115.2(b). Importantly, "economic damages," including
past and future medical expenses, lost income or earnings and other property loss, are
not impacted by this measure. Id. § 5/2-1115.2(a).
19. There are no standards to guide juries in making non-economic awards.