COLUMBIA
[…] 228.
Raven, 801 P.2d at 1089.
229.
See Grodin, supra note 213.
492
COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW
[45.2:362
First, Proposition 8, in line with the Court’s earlier decision in
Raven, did fundamentally alter the role of the California Supreme
Court, and the place of the California Constitution in the federal
system as a document of independent force and effect. The California
court’s role in policing amendments and to protect the Constitution’s
“above the floor” protections vis-à-vis federal constitutionalism can
thus be viewed as a basic feature.230 Additionally, Article I, section 24
of the constitution states that “rights guaranteed by this Constitution
are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States.”231 And
as Grodin observes, the California Constitution was originally
adopted in an era in the 1840s in which the protections set forth in
the Bill of Rights of the U.S. Constitution were held not to apply to
the states by the U.S. Supreme Court in Barron v. Baltimore. As a