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DTC c1300 - Abs Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure

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Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1300 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTION: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multimeter probes
may damage wiring terminals.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


A1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR
 Ignition ON. Yes
 Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? GO to A7.

No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE PUMP OPERATION
 Connect the scan tool. Yes
 Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow
 Trigger the ABS module active command PMP MOTOR ABS warning indicator while driving the
ON. vehicle above 12 kph (7.5 mph) and no
 Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately three brakes applied until the vehicle exceeds
seconds? 32 kph (20 mph). If the yellow ABS
warning indicator illuminates and DTC
C1300 returns, GO to A7 . If the yellow
ABS warning indicator does not illuminate,
the system is OK. If the yellow ABS
warning indicator does illuminate,
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this
section.

No
TRIGGER the ABS module active
command PMP MOTOR OFF. GO to A3 .
A3 CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 118 (20A)
 Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse 118 (20A). Yes
 Is the fuse OK? GO to A4.

No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the fuse fails
again, CHECK for short to ground.
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUITS 601 (LB/PK) AND 483 (RD) FOR AN
OPEN
 Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Yes
 Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 pin GO to A5.
14, circuit 483 (RD), harness side and ground; and
between the ABS module C135 pin 13, circuit 601 (LB/PK), No
harness side and ground. REPAIR circuit 601 (LB/PK) or 483 (RD)
 Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
 Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin Yes
12, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between GO to A6.
the ABS module C135 pin 15, circuit 57 (BK), harness side
and ground. No
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
 Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector. Yes
 Use a heavy gauge jumper to connect a jumper between GO to A7.
negative battery post and pump motor connector, brown
wire; and momentarily connect a jumper between the No
positive battery post and pump motor connector, red wire INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to
with an in-line 30A fuse. Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.

 Does the pump motor run?


A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS) MODULE OPERATION
 Disconnect all ABS module connectors. Yes
 Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
 corrosion. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
 pushed-out connectors. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
 Connect all ABS module connectors and make sure they the self-test.
seat correctly.
 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still No
present. The system is operating correctly at this
 Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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