BRC PDF
BRC PDF
BRC PDF
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
VDC/TCS/ABS Component Description ...........................................19 BRC
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000009718211
B
JPFIC0059GB
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to BRC-8, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS A
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT.
Is there any DTC displayed?
YES >> Record or print self-diagnosis results and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 3. B
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM THE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
C
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the displayed DTC of “ABS” with CONSULT. Refer to BRC-111, "DTC No.
Index".
D
>> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-119, E
"Description".
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> GO TO 8. BRC
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
G
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate.
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-96, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-97, "Description".
• VDC warning lamp: Refer to BRC-99, "Description". H
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-100, "Description".
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6. I
NO >> GO TO 2.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS J
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
>> GO TO 7. K
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
L
>> GO TO 8.
8.MEMORY CLEAR M
Perform self-diagnosis memory clear for “ABS” with CONSULT.
N
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. O
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. P
SFIA3265E
Perform the steering angle sensor adjustment and decel G sensor calibration after replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
C
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000009718214
D
1.PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Perform steering angle sensor adjustment and decel G sensor calibration.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR E
NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
BRC
>> INSPECTION END
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
G
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000009718215
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor H
before running vehicle.
×: Required –: Not required
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in order with CONSULT, and check the steering
angle sensor signal.
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to calibration of decel G sensor before running vehi-
cle.
×: Required –: Not required
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR C
1. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT.
2. Select “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, select “END”. D
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. E
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
BRC
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop. G
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “DECEL G-SEN” in order with CONSULT, and check the decel G
sensor signal.
H
DECEL G-SEN : ±0.08 G
Is the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4. I
NO >> Perform the calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1.
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY J
Erase the self-diagnosis memories for “ABS” with CONSULT. Refer to BRC-28, "CONSULT Function".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END K
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
VDC
System Diagram INFOID:0000000009718219
JSFIA1149GB
• In addition to the TCS/ABS function, the driver steering amount and brake operation amount are detected by
the steering angle sensor and pressure sensor, and the vehicle′s driving status (amount of under steering/
over steering) is determined by the information from the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, wheel sensor, etc.,
and this information is used to improve vehicle stability by controlling the braking and engine power to all
four wheels.
• During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by blinking the VDC warning lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000009718221
FOR USA
BRC
JSFIA0529ZZ
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. VDC warning lamp 6. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
7. Front wheel sensor 8. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 9. VDC OFF switch
10. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0530ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel C
G. Rear axle
JSFIA1149GB
• The wheel spin of the drive wheels is detected by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) using the
wheel speed signals from the four wheels, so if wheel spin occurs, the drive wheel right and left brake fluid
pressure control and engine fuel cut are conducted while the throttle valve opening is restricted to reduce the
engine torque and decrease the amount of wheel spin. In addition, the throttle opening is controlled to
achieve the optimum engine torque.
• During TCS operation, TCS informs driver of system operation by blinking the VDC warning lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000009718225
FOR USA
BRC
JSFIA0529ZZ
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. VDC warning lamp 6. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
7. Front wheel sensor 8. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 9. VDC OFF switch
10. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0530ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel C
G. Rear axle
JSFIA1149GB
• The Anti-Lock Braking System detects wheel revolution while braking, and it improves handling stability dur-
ing sudden braking by electrically preventing 4 wheel lock. Maneuverability is also improved for avoiding
obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000009718229
FOR USA
BRC
JSFIA0529ZZ
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. VDC warning lamp 6. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
7. Front wheel sensor 8. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 9. VDC OFF switch
10. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0530ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel C
G. Rear axle
JSFIA1149GB
• Electronic Brake force Distribution detects subtle slippages between front and rear wheels during braking,
and it improves handling stability by electronically controlling brake fluid pressure which results in reduced
rear wheel slippage.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000009718233
FOR USA
BRC
JSFIA0529ZZ
P
1. Steering angle sensor 2. ABS warning lamp 3. Brake warning lamp
4. VDC OFF indicator lamp 5. VDC warning lamp 6. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
7. Front wheel sensor 8. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 9. VDC OFF switch
10. Rear wheel sensor
JSFIA0530ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel C
G. Rear axle
FUNCTION
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as following.
WORK SUPPORT
Item Description
ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION (only AWD models) Calibrates decel G sensor.
Display L
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off Off
M
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT) CV1 Off On On
SV1 Off On* Off
N
FR LH IN SOL Off Off Off
ABS MOTOR
• Select “On” and “Off” of “ACTIVE TEST” in “ABS” with CONSULT. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay
operates as shown in table below.
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000009718236
B
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
C
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718237
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
I
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE J
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? K
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
L
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718238
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals. M
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector. K
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute. L
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? M
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> INSPECTION END
9.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2) N
1. Replace wheel sensor.
- Front: Refer to BRC-123, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
- Rear: Refer to BRC-124, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View". O
2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4. Start the engine. P
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
NO >> INSPECTION END
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718241
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF H
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. I
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute. J
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure". K
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718242
L
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM M
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-89, "Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK TIRE O
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT. I
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> INSPECTION END J
11.CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. K
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
L
or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
M
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
12.CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. N
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more. O
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE: P
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 14.
>> END P
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718245
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718246
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
I
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure. J
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". K
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING L
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". M
>> END
N
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718249
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718250
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718251
>> END
PUMP B
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control C
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
D
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718253 E
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE K
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? L
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
M
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718254
1.CHECK CONNECTOR N
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> END
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the B
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718257
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. H
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE I
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
J
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
K
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718258
CAUTION: L
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.
• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with M
engine running, the VDC warning lamp might turn ON and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT yaw
rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart N
the engine to return the system to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. O
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
4. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
M52 4 Ground 0V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
25 2 Existed
E36 M52
19 3
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Select “ABS”and “DATA MONITOR” in order with CONSULT, select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SEN” and
“DECEL G-SEN”, and check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-129, "Exploded View".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718259
BRC
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718261
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718262
CAUTION:
Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-89, "Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-52, "Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE:
C3 *1
(Rear LH wheel) BRC
E36 3 5 Existed
C5*2 (Rear LH wheel)
A
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure. B
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". C
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
D
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". E
>> END
BRC
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718265
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1116” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718266
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
5. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch harness connectors
securely.
6. Start the engine.
7. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment".
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-57, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
B
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Voltage
— Condition
Connector Terminal (Approx.)
C
Brake pedal is depressed Battery voltage
E36 16 Ground
Brake pedal is released 0V
Is the inspection result normal? D
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
E
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000009718267
>> END
P
The ABS IN valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718270
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718271
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
The ABS OUT valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the
signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718274
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718275
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718278
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718279
>> END
E
BRC
Activates or deactivates each valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718282
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718283
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718286
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718287
>> END
G
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718290
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718291
M30 4 Ground 0V
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
J
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6. L
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check the steering wheel play. Refer to ST-35, "Inspection" (with heated steering wheel) or ST-80, "Inspec- M
tion" (without heated steering wheel).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7. N
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
O
Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8. P
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to LAN-24, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Precautions
for Harness Repair" (for USA and Canada), LAN-26, "FOR MEXICO : Precautions for Harness
Repair" (for Mexico).
8.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the steering angle sensor signal. Refer to BRC-102, "Reference Value".
>> END
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, B
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718294
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
G
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE H
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor. I
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure". J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718295
K
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure". L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. M
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718296
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718298
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> GO TO 2. H
K
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector. L
3. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
P
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718303
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> GO TO 2. H
L
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-102, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
N
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718305
>> END
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718307
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> GO TO 2. G
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON. H
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1161” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718308
J
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable. K
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
L
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718309
>> END
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718311
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1162” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718312
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718313
>> END
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718315
>> GO TO 2. H
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT. I
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure".
J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718316
K
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. L
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. M
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY
N
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> END
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718319
>> GO TO 2. H
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT. I
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718320
K
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. L
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. M
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY
N
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718323
D
>> GO TO 2.
I
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT. J
Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END K
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718324
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS L
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
M
YES >> Proceed to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718325 N
>> END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000009718327
D
>> GO TO 2.
I
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT. J
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END K
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718328
CAUTION: L
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
M
checking the harness.
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1. Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT. N
2. Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of “PAST” O
All items are “OK”>>Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident".
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3. P
2.CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
>> END
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY C
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground. D
>> END
C
BRC
BRC
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000009718337
×: ON –: OFF
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718344
>> END
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON × (Note 2) C
2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON (system is normal) × (Note 2)
ABS function is malfunctioning. –
D
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation E
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
• 2: After starting the engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
BRC
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000009718346
>> END
×: ON : Blink –: OFF B
Condition VDC warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON ×
C
BRC
1.CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? G
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718351
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS I
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)". J
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000009718352
K
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
L
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". M
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure. N
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description". O
>> END
P
×: ON –: OFF
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
BRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL (1)
1. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF LAMP” according to this order with CONSULT.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON, and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL (2)
1. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF LAMP” according to this order with CONSULT.
2. Check that data monitor displays “On” or “Off” each time when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-34, "Diagnosis Description".
BRC
>> END
Data monitor
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel sen- Vehicle stopped Approx. 0 d/s
YAW RATE SEN
sor
B
Vehicle running −100 to 100 d/s
JRFWC0248GB
BRC
JRFWC1010GB
JRFWC1011GB
BRC
JRFWC1012GB
JRFWC1013GB
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000009718359
E
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
BRC-33, "DTC Logic"
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 G
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
BRC-37, "DTC Logic" H
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] BRC-42, "DTC Logic" I
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILURE BRC-44, "DTC Logic"
C1111 PUMP MOTOR BRC-45, "DTC Logic"
J
C1113 G SENSOR BRC-47, "DTC Logic"
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] BRC-50, "DTC Logic"
C1116 STOP LAMP SW BRC-56, "DTC Logic" K
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-58, "DTC Logic"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-60, "DTC Logic"
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-58, "DTC Logic" L
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-60, "DTC Logic"
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-58, "DTC Logic"
M
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-60, "DTC Logic"
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-58, "DTC Logic"
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-60, "DTC Logic" N
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 BRC-62, "DTC Logic"
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY BRC-64, "DTC Logic"
O
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC-66, "DTC Logic"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT BRC-68, "DTC Logic"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL BRC-71, "DTC Logic" P
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-47, "DTC Logic"
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW BRC-73, "DTC Logic"
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET BRC-77, "DTC Logic"
C1161 SIDE G SEN SET BRC-79, "DTC Logic"
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000009718361
B
1.CHECK START
Check the front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-53, "General Specifica- C
tions".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. D
NO >> Check the brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
E
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
• Front
- 2WD: Refer to FAX-9, "Inspection".
- AWD: Refer to FAX-36, "Inspection". BRC
• Rear
- 2WD: Refer to RAX-6, "Inspection".
- AWD: Refer to RAX-13, "Inspection". G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. H
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage. I
- Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-123, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
- Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-124, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
• Wheel sensor connector connection. J
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
- Front sensor rotor: Refer to BRC-126, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
- Rear sensor rotor: Refer to BRC-126, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View". K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
L
NO >> Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-123, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
• Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-124, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
• Front sensor rotor: Refer to BRC-126, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View". M
• Rear sensor rotor: Refer to BRC-126, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
N
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal O
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
CAUTION: B
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION C
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector to
deactivate ABS. In this condition, check the stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal? D
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
E
BRC
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
CAUTION: B
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road C
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher] D
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
E
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal. Refer to BR-21, "Inspection and Adjustment".
BRC
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur? G
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3 H
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur? I
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal J
1.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items, make repairs, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
4. Securely connect harness connectors and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” and “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-127, "Exploded View".
B
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
C
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or D
sharp turn.
This is a normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
E
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum BRC
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is subject to strong shaking
In this case, restart the
or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on a ship while the engine G
engine on a normal
is running.
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may illuminate, when run- dition is restored, there
ning on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At
H
that time, erase the self-
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as dur-
diagnosis memory.
ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC warning lamp illuminated).
Normal (Deactivate the I
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.) J
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000009718368
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR MEXICO
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000009718373
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
BRC
PIIB3706J
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
H
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may I
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch. J
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
SEF289H
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected. K
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error. L
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000009718370
WARNING: M
Since dust covering the front and rear brakes has an affect on human body, the dust must be removed
with a dust collector. Never splatter the dust with an air blow gun.
CAUTION: N
• Brake fluid use refer to MA-15, "FOR NORTH AMERICA : Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface. O
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and
cause improper operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench. P
JPFIA0001ZZ
• Solder the repair part, and wrap it with tape. [Twisted wire fray
must be 110 mm (4.33 in) or less.]
SKIB8766E
• Never bypass the repair point with wire. (If it is bypassed, the turn-
out point cannot be separated and the twisted wire characteristics
are lost.)
SKIB8767E
BRC
J
JSFIA0190GB
NOTE: M
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000009718379
N
REMOVAL
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION: O
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function. P
• When you see the harness of the wheel sensor from the front side of the vehicle ensure that the
color lines (B) are not twisted.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
JSFIA0191GB
1. Rear RH wheel sensor 2. Rear RH wheel sensor harness con- 3. Rear LH wheel sensor connector
nector
4. Rear LH wheel sensor
REMOVAL
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
BRC
REMOVAL
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
FAX-11, "Removal and Installation" (2WD), FAX-38, "Removal and Installation" (AWD).
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
FAX-11, "Removal and Installation" (2WD), FAX-38, "Removal and Installation" (AWD).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000009718384
REMOVAL
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-7, "Removal and Installation" (2WD), RAX-15, "Removal and Installation" (AWD).
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-7, "Removal and Installation" (2WD), RAX-15, "Removal and Installation" (AWD).
BRC
I
JSFIA0192GB
A. To rear RH brake caliper B. To rear LH brake caliper C. From master cylinder primary side
D. To front RH brake caliper E. To front LH brake caliper F. From master cylinder secondary side K
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbol in the figure.
L
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000009718387
REMOVAL M
CAUTION:
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface. N
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench.
• Never apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it. O
• Never remove and install actuator by holding harness.
1. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-23, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. P
3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting bolts.
5. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
JSFIA0400ZZ
BRC
G
JPFIC0113GB
REMOVAL
J
CAUTION:
Never drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
1. Remove center console assembly. Refer to IP-22, "Exploded View". K
2. Remove rear ventilator duct. Refer to VTL-59, "REAR VENTILATOR DUCT 2 : Exploded View" (without 7
inch display), VTL-123, "REAR VENTILATOR DUCT 2 : Exploded View" (with 7 inch display).
L
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
4. Remove mounting nuts.
5. Remove yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
M
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side/decel N
G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the calibration of decel G sen-
sor. Refer to BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
O
JPFIC0056ZZ
: Vehicle front
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SR-15, "Exploded View".
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never reuse steering angle sensor.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the adjustment of steering angle sensor
neutral position. Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION :
Description".
REMOVAL B
1. Remove lower instrument panel LH. Refer to IP-14, "Exploded View".
2. Remove VDC OFF switch.
C
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
D
BRC