BRC PDF
BRC PDF
BRC PDF
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
VDC/TCS/ABS Component Description ...........................................22 BRC
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000003247124
BRC
JSFIA0239GB
P
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to BRC-7, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
>> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-102,
"Description".
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate.
• ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-81, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-82, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-83, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-84, "Description".
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
6.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8.
8.MEMORY CLEAR
Perform self-diagnosis memory clear.
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely.
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
BRC
SFIA3265E
J
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor
before running vehicle.
×: Required –: Not required
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch "WORK SUPPORT" and "ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT" in order.
2. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
E
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to calibration of decel G sensor before running vehi-
cle.
×: Required –: Not required
BRC
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) × G
Removing/Installing steering components —
Removing/Installing suspension components —
H
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment — I
Removing/Installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
J
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003247293
>> GO TO 2. O
2.PERFORM THE CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”. P
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”.
NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS A
VDC
System Diagram INFOID:0000000003247128
B
BRC
JSFIA0210GB J
System Description INFOID:0000000003247129
• In addition to the TCS/ABS function, the driver steering amount and brake operation amount are detected by K
the steering angle sensor and pressure sensor, and the vehicle′s driving status (amount of under steering/
over steering) is determined by the information from the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, wheel sensor, etc.,
and this information is used to improve vehicle stability by controlling the braking and engine power to all L
four wheels.
• The SLIP indicator lamp flashes to inform the driver of VDC operation.
• During VDC operation, the body and brake pedal lightly vibrate and mechanical noises may be heard. This is
normal. M
• The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp might turn ON when the vehicle
is subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is on a turn table or a ship while the
engine is running or steep slope such as bank. In this case, restart the engine on a normal road, and if the N
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn OFF, there is no malfunction.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000003247130
O
FOR USA
JSFIA0208ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0209ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear axle
BRC
I
JSFIA0210GB
N
FOR USA
JSFIA0208ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0209ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear axle
BRC
I
JSFIA0210GB
FOR USA
O
JSFIA0208ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0209ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear axle
BRC
I
JSFIA0210GB
FOR USA
O
JSFIA0208ZZ
BRC
JSFIA0209ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Engine room (right side)
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear axle
Item Description G
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION Calibrates yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
H
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Operation Procedure
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for I
approximately 1 minute.
Display Item List
Refer to BRC-94, "DTC No. Index". J
Display
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
Display
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
ABS MOTOR
• Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Display A
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR B
ACTUATOR RLY On On
BRC
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000003247145
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247146
CAUTION:
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminals with tester etc.,
because the sensors are active sensors.
• Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the
tester.
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size. Refer to WT-103, "Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
C
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity D
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
6 E39 (Front RH) 4
8 E22 (Front LH) 2 E
E36 C4 (2WD models) Existed
12 (Rear RH) 8
C6 (AWD models)
C3 (2WD models) BRC
2 (Rear LH) 6
C5 (AWD models)
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
C4 (2WD models) Ground Approx. 8 V or more
(Rear RH) 7
C6 (AWD models)
C3 (2WD models)
(Rear LH) 5
C5 (AWD models)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect each wheel sensor connector.
3. Check wheel sensor signal. Refer to BRC-34, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003247148
>> END B
BRC
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247150
CAUTION:
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminals with tester etc.,
because the sensors are active sensors.
• Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the
tester.
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size. Refer to WT-103, "Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal P
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
C4 (2WD models) Ground Approx. 8 V or more
(Rear RH) 7
C6 (AWD models)
C3 (2WD models)
(Rear LH) 5
C5 (AWD models)
>> END
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247154
I
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. J
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. K
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
L
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct B
operation.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247157
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
O
>> END
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247160
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC
Display
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off G
ABS MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY On On
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END H
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003390269
I
L
>> END
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247164
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.
• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with
engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-III
yaw rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with
yaw rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object,
restart the engine to return the system to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity I
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
25 1
19 2 J
E36 M52 Existed
4 3
10 5
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
L
5.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal. Refer to BRC-45, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
N
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000003247166
DECEL G SENSOR
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247168
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
G
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003390272
CAUTION: I
• Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminals with tester etc.,
because the sensors are active sensors.
• Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the
tester. J
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size. Refer to WT-103, "Tire Air Pressure". K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. L
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check that there is no damage or adherence of foreign matter on the sensor rotor surface.
M
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
• Check that there is no deformation on the wheel sensor mounting surface.
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR O
Wheel sensor
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E39 (Front RH) 3
E22 (Front LH) 1
C4 (2WD models) Ground Approx. 8 V or more
(Rear RH) 7
C6 (AWD models)
C3 (2WD models)
(Rear LH) 5
C5 (AWD models)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
>> END O
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247172
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-51, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
A
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector. B
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
>> END
J
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247179
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Display BRC
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
G
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off H
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL I
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On J
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
K
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* L
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure". N
O
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro- P
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247183
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Display BRC
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
G
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off H
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL I
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On J
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
CV2 Off Off Off
SV2 Off Off Off
K
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On* L
RR LH SOL
CV1 Off Off Off
SV1 Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure". N
O
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro- P
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247187
1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the vehicle. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003390281
BRC
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247190
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247312
PRESS SENSOR A
Condition
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed. 0 to 170 bar B
D
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro- E
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description". BRC
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END G
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247194
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
>> END
N
>> END
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247199
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, B
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003278250
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
I
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check CAN communication line. Refer to BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? J
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR K
>> END
>> END
N
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247203
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Display
Test item Display item D
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
>> END
P
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247207
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Display
Test item Display item D
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
>> END
P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000003247215
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to LAN-25, "CAN System Specification Chart".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000003398551
>> END
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY C
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground. D
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch. B
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003247225
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON × C
2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS H
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
I
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER J
Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-33, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
L
×: ON –: OFF
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON × C
2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON –
VDC OFF switch turned ON. (VDC function is OFF.) ×
D
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. × E
BRC
1.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? G
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2 H
Check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the
VDC OFF switch.
I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003247236
×: ON : Blink –: OFF
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-33, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter.
ECU DIAGNOSIS A
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference Value INFOID:0000000003247240
B
Data monitor D
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
E
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel sen- Vehicle stopped Approx. 0 d/s O
YAW RATE SEN
sor Vehicle running −100 to 100 d/s
BRC
P
JCFWM0110GB
JCFWM0111GB
BRC
JCFWM0112GB
JCFWM0113GB
BRC
JCFWM0114GB
P
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000003247242
BRC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003247244
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-45, "General Specifications".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
• Front
- 2WD models: Refer to FAX-7, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to FAX-33, "Inspection".
• Rear
- 2WD models: Refer to RAX-4, "Inspection".
- AWD models: Refer to RAX-11, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> • Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Repair harness.
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deacti-
vate ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it).However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
1.SYMPTOM CHECK B
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS D
Perform self-diagnostic of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control E
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR BRC
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
• Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. G
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4. H
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis and TCM self-diagnosis. I
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check the corresponding items.
• ECM: Refer to EC-100, "Diagnosis Description". J
• TCM: Refer to TM-32, "Diagnosis Description".
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
K
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
This is a normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
In this case, restart the
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on
engine on a normal
a ship while the engine is running.
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as dur-
diagnosis memory.
ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illuminated).
Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000003733512
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
BRC
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID:0000000003733513
H
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc. I
PIIB3706J
L
Precaution for Brake System INFOID:0000000003247253
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake with a vacuum dust collector. Never blow with com- M
pressed air.
CAUTION:
• Only use “DOT 3” brake fluid. Refer to MA-10, "Fluids and Lubricants". N
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it
off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and O
cause improper operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
P
JPFIA0001ZZ
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
• VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension-
related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR A
WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
B
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000003247255
BRC
J
JSFIA0190GB
NOTE:
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image. M
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000003247256
REMOVAL N
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling O
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
P
• When you see the harness of the wheel sensor from the front side of the vehicle ensure that the
white lines (B) are not twisted.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
JSFIA0191GB
1. Rear RH wheel sensor 2. Rear RH wheel sensor connector 3. Rear LH wheel sensor connector
4. Rear LH wheel sensor
REMOVAL
Be careful with the following when removing sensor.
CAUTION:
• Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before remov-
ing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted.
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to E
FAX-9, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), FAX-35, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000003247261
BRC
Refer to RAX-5, "Exploded View" (2WD models), RAX-13, "Exploded View" (AWD models).
G
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000003247262
REMOVAL
H
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-5, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), RAX-15, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
INSTALLATION I
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to
RAX-5, "Removal and Installation" (2WD models), RAX-15, "Removal and Installation" (AWD models).
J
JSFIA0192GB
A. To rear RH brake caliper B. To rear LH brake caliper C. From master cylinder primary side
D. To front RH brake caliper E. To front LH brake caliper F. From master cylinder secondary side
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbol in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench.
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
• Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness.
1. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-20, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting nut.
5. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
BRC
JSFIA0193GB
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbol in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
1. Remove center console assembly. Refer to IP-19, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Remove mounting nuts.
4. Remove yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
• After work, make sure to calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR : Description".
JSFIA0003ZZ
E
1. Steering angle sensor
G
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SR-7, "Exploded View".
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly. H
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION: I
After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUST-
MENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
J