Government'S Memorandum in Support of Pre-Trial Detention
[…] law enforcement officer or officers; and (5) that such attempt to act was done willfully and
knowingly. United States v. Casper, 541 F.2d 1275, 1276 (8th Cir. 1976).
To prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a), the government must show that the
defendant’s conduct satisfies at least one of the subsections of § 1752(a). At least three
need only find at the preliminary hearing that the government has satisfied one of these subsections
to find that the government has established probable cause for a violation of § 1752(a). See, e.g.,
United States v. Bursey, 416 F.3d 301, 309 (4th Cir. 2005) (“The Statute require[s] only that [the
defendant] refrain from ‘willfully and knowingly . . . enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any posted,
cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area of . . . grounds where the President or other person
-3-
To prove a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2), the government must show that the
defendant’s conduct satisfies at least one of the subsections of § 5104(e)(2). At least five
subsections—(A), (B), (C), (D), and (G)—are implicated by MUNCHEL’s conduct, although the