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2011 Dodge Avenger Express 2011 Dodge Avenger Express: Theory of Operation

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2011 Dodge Avenger Express

2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY

Fig. 1: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The C1 through C4 (T41, T42, T3, and T1) signal circuits communicate the shift lever position to the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch
can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information
and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever position has a certain combination of switch positions
(open or closed), this is called a PRNDL code. There are four switches, therefore: there are many possible
combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However, there are only nine valid codes (eight for
Autostick®), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear (transition) codes. Any other

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:57


16:02:46 Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

switch combinations should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the
normal switch states for each shift lever position.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on in the run position.

SET CONDITION:

The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code exists for more than 100 milliseconds within one second of
power-up or if the PRNDL code error does not correct itself when (or before) the shift lever is moved to a
different position (P, R, N, or OD), or if the PCM sees the PRNDL code rapidly (within 7 ms) jump across
more than three shift lever detent positions.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER CABLE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
METAL DEBRIS ON TRS CODE PLATE
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (TRS)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

TRS SWITCH STATES


SLP T41 (C1) T42 (C2) T3 (C3) T1 (C4)
P CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
R OPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN
N CLOSED CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
OD OPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED
3 OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
L OPEN CLOSED CLOSED CLOSED

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.

Select the test outcome from the following:

Test passes:

Go To 6.

Test fails with Error Code:

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2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Go To 2.

Test fails without Error Code:

Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and
Electronic Transmission Adaptor Kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
6. When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do
so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
7. The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator
prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.

NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the
identification of the TRS Signal circuit for future reference.

Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?

Yes

Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Check for metal debris on top of the TRS Assembly and the manual valve
code plate. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the
transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the TRS Assembly in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

3. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and
Electronic Transmission Adaptor Kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and
C4 - T1) between the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS
Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1) for
an open.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 -
T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1).

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1) for a
short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
1. Measure the resistance between the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3,
and C4 - T1) and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms between the identified TRS Signal circuit and any other
circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

Repair the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1) for a

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

short to other circuit(s).


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are
found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With
the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 2: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The temperature sensor is used to measure the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid
temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A
failed temperature sensor could also affect OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission
temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

SET CONDITION:

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF OTHER TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are there any other Transmission Temperature Sensor related DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC


CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 4.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage
switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.

Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 of a volt?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are
found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With
the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

No

Test Complete.

P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

Fig. 3: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid
temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A
failed temperature sensor could also affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

SET CONDITION:

The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below 0.078 of a volt for the
period of 1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured
temperature, however the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the problem
identification.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR (IN TRS ASSEMBLY)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINE IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC


CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 10 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Go To 5.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage
switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.

Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± of a 0.2 volt?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 11 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 4: Checking Transmission Temperature Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 12 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are
found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With
the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 13 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 5: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid
temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A
failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission
temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:46 Page 14 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

SET CONDITION:

The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of
1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however
the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(T13) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR (IN TRS ASSEMBLY)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC or is Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 15 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage
switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.

Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 of a volt?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 16 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 6: Checking Transmission Temperature Signal Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TRS harness connector

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 17 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

5. Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit between the PCM
C1 harness connector and the TRS harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 18 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 7: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the PCM C2 harness
connector and the TRS harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 19 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE

Fig. 8: Checking Transmission Temperature Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 20 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that
may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0714-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 21 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

Fig. 9: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid
temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A
failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission
temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:47 Page 22 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2011 Dodge Avenger Express
2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
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SET CONDITION:

The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuates or changes abruptly within a
predetermined period of time.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR (IN TRS ASSEMBLY)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 3.
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage
switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.

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7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.

Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading ± 0.2
of a volt?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that
may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

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Fig. 10: Input Speed Sensor 1 Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

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The transmission control system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure
output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this
data is verified through system checks.

WHEN MONITORED:

The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If there is an excessive change in the Input RPM in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT


1. Start the engine.
2. Place the shift lever in park.
3. With the scan tool, read the Input Speed Sensor RPM.

Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 RPM?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 8.
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

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WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary
switch to the "3000/1250" position.
6. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM.

Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1250 RPM ± 50 RPM?

Yes

Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 11: Checking Input Speed Signal Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.

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NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

5. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 12: Checking Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

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Yes

Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 13: Checking Input Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.

Is the resistance Below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.

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Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE


TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 14: Checking Input Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.


2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 15: Checking Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

NOTE: Actuation of the transmission must still be active.

1. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volts?

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Yes

Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

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Fig. 16: Input Speed Sensor 1 Circuit Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

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The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output
RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is
verified through system checks.

WHEN MONITORED:

The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If there is an excessive change in the Output RPM in any gear.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT


1. Start the engine in park.
2. Raise the drive wheels off of the ground.

WARNING: Properly support the vehicle.

3. Firmly apply the brakes and place the transmission selector in drive.

WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

4. Release the brakes and allow the drive wheels to spin freely.

NOTE: The drive wheels must be turning at this point.

5. With the scan tool, read the Output RPM

Is the Output RPM below 100?

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Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 8.
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary
switch to the "3000/1250" position.
6. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM.

Does the Input RPM read 3000 and the Output RPM read 1250 (± 50 RPM)?

Yes

Replace the Output Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 17: Checking Output Speed Signal Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

5. Measure the resistance of the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 18: Checking Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.

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Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE


TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 19: Checking Output Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 20: Checking Output Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

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Yes

Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Fig. 21: Checking Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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NOTE: Actuation of the transmission must still be active.

1. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

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The PCM uses a dual port RAM internal to the controller to send the engine speed signal to the
Transmission Control System. The calculated engine RPM is compared to a minimum and maximum value.
If the PCM interprets this signal to be out of range when the engine is running the code is set. The MIL
illuminates after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

WHEN MONITORED:

Whenever the engine is running.

SET CONDITION:

The Engine RPM is less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds while the engine is running.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT


1. Start the engine.

NOTE: This DTC is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC.

2. With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 3.
2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

Are there any engine DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC


CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

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Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION


VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no
problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the
scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
5. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0726-ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The PCM uses a dual port RAM internal to the controller to send the engine speed signal to the
Transmission Control System. The calculated engine RPM is compared to a minimum and maximum value.
If the PCM interprets this signal to be out of range when the engine is running the code is set. The MIL
illuminates after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

WHEN MONITORED:

Whenever the engine is running.

SET CONDITION:

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The Engine RPM is less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds while the engine is running.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT


1. Start the engine.

NOTE: This DTC is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC.

2. With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0?

Yes

Go to 2.

No

Go to 3.
2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

Are there any engine DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE

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TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .


3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to
measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity
of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear
ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after
four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERRORS
LOW LINE PRESSURE

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FAILED UD OR LR CLUTCH
CUT OR TORN UD OR LR CLUTCH PISTON SEAL
CUT UD OR LR ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
STUCK MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
SOLENOID MODULE
BROKEN INPUT SHAFT
FAILED UD SHAFT
FAILED REAR SUN GEAR, CARRIER, OR ANNULUS GEAR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . If any of these DTCs are
present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is
present.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0731 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the 1st gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

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Repair internal Transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper
repair procedures.
Air check the UD and LR clutch passages for excessive leakage.
Check all of the components related to the UD and LR clutches, and the rear planetary
gearset.
Check the UD and LR accumulator pistons and seals.
Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
If the UD or LR clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal,
cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch
assembly.
Inspect the Oil Pump.
Inspect the input shaft and UD shaft.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
2. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
3. Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the
vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for
proper operation.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM.
Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission)
and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
7. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
8. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
9. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

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Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE


TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to
measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity
of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear
ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after
four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERRORS
LOW LINE PRESSURE
FAILED UD OR 2/4 CLUTCH
CUT OR TORN UD OR 2/4 CLUTCH PISTON SEAL
CUT UD OR 2/4 ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
STUCK MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
SOLENOID MODULE
BROKEN INPUT SHAFT
FAILED UD SHAFT
GEARTRAIN FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT

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& Avenger

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . If any of these DTCs are
present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is
present.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the 2nd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 4.
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
2. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
3. Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the
vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for
proper operation.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM.

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Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. Check the wiring and connectors to the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission)
and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
7. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
8. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.
4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are the DTCs P0845 and/or P0846 present also?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair internal Transmission in accordance with the Service Information.


Air check the UD and 2/4 clutch passages for excessive leakage.
Check all of the components related to the UD and 2/4 clutches, and the planetary
gearsets.
Check the UD and 2/4 accumulator pistons and seals.
Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
If the UD or 2/4 clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal,
cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch
assembly.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE

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TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to
measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity
of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear
ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after
four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERRORS
LOW LINE PRESSURE
FAILED UD OR OD CLUTCH
CUT OR TORN UD OR OD CLUTCH PISTON SEAL
CUT UD OR OD ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
STUCK MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
SOLENOID MODULE
BROKEN INPUT SHAFT
FAILED UD SHAFT
FAILED OD SHAFT
FAILED REAR PLANETARY GEARSET
FAILED FRONT CARRIER
FAILED REAR ANNULUS SHELL / SNAP RINGS

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

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Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . If any of these DTCs are
present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is
present.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the 3rd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 4.
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
2. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
3. Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the
vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for
proper operation.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM.
Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a

lunes, 9 de marzo de 2020 16:02:48 Page 58 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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& Avenger

wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission)
and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
7. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
8. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.
4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are the DTCs P0870 and/or P0871 present also?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair internal Transmission in accordance with the Service Information.


Air check the UD and OD clutch passages for excessive leakage.
Check all of the components related to the UD and O/D clutches, the front planetary
carrier, and the rear planetary gearset.
Check the UD and OD accumulator pistons and seals.
Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
If the UD or OD clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal,
cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch
assembly.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH

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& Avenger

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to
measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity
of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear
ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after
four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERRORS
LOW LINE PRESSURE
FAILED OD OR 2/4 CLUTCH
CUT OR TORN OD OR 2/4 CLUTCH PISTON SEAL
CUT OD OR 2/4 ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
STUCK MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
SOLENOID MODULE
BROKEN INPUT SHAFT
FAILED OD SHAFT
FAILED 2/4 CLUTCH HUB
FAILED PLANETARY GEARSET

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE

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INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . If any of these DTCs are
present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is
present.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the 4th gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 4.
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
2. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
3. Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the
vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets a Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for
proper operation.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM.
Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
7. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
8. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may

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apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.
4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are the DTCs P0870 and/or P0871 present also?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair internal Transmission in accordance with the Service Information.


Air check the OD and 2/4 clutch passages for excessive leakage.
Check all of the components related to the O/D and 2/4 clutches, and the planetary
gearsets.
Check the OD and 2/4 accumulator pistons and seals.
Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
If the OD or 2/4 clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal,
cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch
assembly.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to
measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity

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2011 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE - GPEC - 200
& Avenger

of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear
ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after
four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

SET CONDITION:

If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERRORS
LOW LINE PRESSURE
FAILED REVERSE OR LR CLUTCH
CUT OR TORN REVERSE OR LR CLUTCH PISTON SEAL
CUT LR ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
STUCK MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
SOLENOID MODULE
BROKEN INPUT SHAFT
FAILED REVERSE CLUTCH HUB
FAILED FRONT PLANETARY GEARSET
FAILED REAR ANNULUS GEAR DRIVE SHELL

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . If any of these DTCs are
present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is
present.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

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No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the Reverse gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan
tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.

Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Repair internal Transmission in accordance with the Service Information. and repair or
replace as necessary.
Air check the Reverse and LR clutch passages for excessive leakage.
Check all of the components related to the Reverse and LR clutches, and the front
planetary gearset.
Check the LR accumulator piston and seals.
Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
If the LR clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal, cracked sump
filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch assembly.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump.
Inspect the input shaft and reverse clutch hub (including the weld to the front sun gear).
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
2. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
3. Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the
vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for
proper operation.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM.

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Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.

6. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a
wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission)
and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
7. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
8. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
9. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0740-TCC OUT OF RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

When in 2nd, 3rd, or 4th gear, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) can be locked or partially locked when
certain conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the
LR/TCC solenoid until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and turbine speed) is
within 60 RPM. Then the LR/TCC solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC / 100% duty cycle). Torque
converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to ensure adequate clutch capacity. The MIL will illuminate if the
trans accumulates five minutes of inadequate TCC capacity (slip) while in FEMCC mode. The transmission
will still attempt normal EMCC operation (will not be in Limp-in) even after the MIL is illuminated.

WHEN MONITORED:

The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is in FEMCC or PEMCC, Transmission temperature is hot, Engine
temperature is greater than 38° C or 100° F, Transmission Input Speed greater than engine speed, TPS less
than 30°, and brake not applied.

SET CONDITION:

The TCC is modulated by controlling the duty cycle of the L/R Solenoid until the difference between the
Engine RPM and the Transmission Input Speed RPM or duty cycle is within a desired range. The DTC is set
after the period of 10 seconds and three occurrences of either: FEMCC - with slip greater than 100 RPM or

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PEMCC - duty cycle greater than 85%.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED L/R SOLENOID OR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS PRESENT

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are the DTCs P0750 and/or P0841 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Drive the vehicle until it is fully warmed up to at least 43° C (110° F).
4. Perform the following step three times.
5. Drive the vehicle at 80 Km/h (50 mph) and allow 4th gear to engage for at least 10 seconds.
Close the throttle, then tip back in until the throttle angle is between 25 and 29 degrees. Note
that if you go over 30 degrees, you must back off of the throttle and retry.

Did the TCC engage during any of the attempts?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Perform the Hydraulic Pressure test in accordance with the Service Information and
repair the internal transmission components and Torque convertor as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

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2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an
internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold
conditions.
5. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
6. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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Fig. 22: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits
are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike
should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify
the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure
switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will
illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 mph), Limp-in mode
when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 mph).

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WHEN MONITORED:

Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after
a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

SET CONDITION:

Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

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Go To 7.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
6. Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 23: Checking L/R Control Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T20) L/R Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector
and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 24: Checking L/R Control Circuit For A Short To Ground

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 25: Checking L/R Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.

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2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T20) L/R Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0755-2/4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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Fig. 26: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits
are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike
should be detected by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) during this test. If no spike is detected, the
circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested
if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC
being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h
(22 mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 mph).

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WHEN MONITORED:

Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after
a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

SET CONDITION:

Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

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Go To 7.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/4 Solenoid.
6. Monitor the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 27: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector
and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 28: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 29: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may
apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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Fig. 30: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits is
periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike
should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify
the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure
switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will
illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 mph), Limp-in mode
when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 mph).

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WHEN MONITORED:

Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after
a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

SET CONDITION:

Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

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Go To 7.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the OD Solenoid.
6. Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 31: Checking OD Control Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T60) OD Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector
and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 32: Checking OD Control Circuit For A Short To Ground

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) OD Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 33: Checking OD Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T60) OD Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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Fig. 34: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits is
periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike
should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify
the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure
switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will
illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 mph), Limp-in mode
when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 mph).

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WHEN MONITORED:

Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after
a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

SET CONDITION:

Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs

Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

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Go To 7.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid.
6. Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes

Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 35: Checking UD Control Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T59) UD Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector
and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 36: Checking UD Control Circuit For A Short To Ground

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 37: Checking UD Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.

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3. Measure the voltage of the (T59) UD Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

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Fig. 38: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the L/R, 2/4, and OD
elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. If the set
condition (invalid LR pressure switch state) is identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will
be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and shift normally through the gears without allowing
EMCC. If during the same key start, the invalid LR pressure switch state is no longer present, the
transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC
P0841 is accompanied by a code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after five minutes of substituted

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operation.

WHEN MONITORED:

Whenever the engine is running.

SET CONDITION:

The DTC is set if the L/R pressure switch is open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem
is identified for three successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will
turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES


GEAR L/R 2/4 OD
R OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/N CLOSED OPEN OPEN
1st CLOSED OPEN OPEN
2nd OPEN CLOSED OPEN
D OPEN OPEN CLOSED
OD OPEN CLOSED CLOSED

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

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Go To 2.
2. CHECK FOR A LOSS OF PRIME DTC
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0944 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Go To 8.
4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch
Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

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Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 39: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 40: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 41: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0845-2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST

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Fig. 42: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an
element is applied, the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller
tests the OD and 2/4 pressure switches when they are off (when the corresponding friction element is not
applied) by briefly applying the OD and 2/4 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to
close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the
corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. If the repeat test also fails, the
MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

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WHEN MONITORED:

In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.

SET CONDITION:

After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on
element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to verify that the correct pressure switch
closes. If the pressure switch does not close two times the DTC sets.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
CONTAMINATED FLUID (TYPICALLY WATER CONTAMINATION)
VALVE BODY INTERNAL LEAKAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC


1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0944 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the

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Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FLUID
1. Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.

Is the transmission fluid contaminated?

Yes

Repair the cause of the transmission fluid contamination in accordance with the Service
Information.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK IF THE DTC P0845 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Go To 10.
5. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

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4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch
Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test
button.

Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed,
and remain closed while wiggling the wires?

Yes

Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. If
no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 43: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 44: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 45: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

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Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 9.
9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 46: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

NOTE: Continue actuation of the Transmission under TIPM.

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1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair the Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse
is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

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Fig. 47: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Transmission control system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4,
and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The
2/4 pressure switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of the 2/4
solenoid. If the 2/4 pressure switch is identified as closed in Park or Neutral, the code will immediately be
set and normal operation will be allowed for that given ignition start. If the 2/4 pressure switch is identified
as closed in 1st or 3rd gear, the code will immediately be set, and the trans will shift to 2nd or 4th gear as
appropriate. If the 2/4 pressure switch fails three times (in 1st or 3rd gear) during a single key start, the

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transmission will go into limp-in and the MIL will illuminate.

WHEN MONITORED:

Whenever the engine is running.

SET CONDITION:

The DTC is set if the 2/4 pressure switch is open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem
is identified for three successive ignition starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will
turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT OR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES


GEAR L/R 2/4 OD
R OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/N CLOSED OPEN OPEN
1st CLOSED OPEN OPEN
2nd OPEN CLOSED OPEN
D OPEN OPEN CLOSED
OD OPEN CLOSED CLOSED

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS


1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are there any TCM Power Input or Transmission Control Relay DTCs present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

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Go To 2.
2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0944 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Go To 8.
4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to 2/4.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch
Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

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Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the


Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 48: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 49: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 50: Checking 2/4 Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

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Yes

Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0868-LINE PRESSURE LOW

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Fig. 51: Assembly Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Circuit Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle
of the Pressure Control Solenoid (LP VFS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle
= solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission

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Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.

The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input
to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line
pressure is set to a preset level during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The
desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is
consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure low DTC P0868 will set.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously while driving in a forward gear.

SET CONDITION:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to
Desired Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure is more than 69 kPa (5 psi) below Desired Line Pressure
while the PCS duty cycle is at or near its minimum value, this DTC will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS


1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0932 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

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Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P0868.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the Starts Since Set COUNTER 2 or less?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 10.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. On the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position of the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
7. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the three line pressure
positions.

NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±
14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) of the reading specified on the
Transmission Simulator.

Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) in all three positions?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Go To 6.

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4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and
reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
3. Install a Pressure Gauge, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi to the L/R test port.
4. Start the engine in park.
5. Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the
two readings.

Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris in accordance with the
Service Information.
3. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Filter in accordance with the Service Information.

Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Transmission Oil Filter plugged?

Yes

Repair as necessary. If the Transmission Oil Filter is plugged or there is excessive debris,
refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with
the Service Information and replace if necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 52: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable
Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

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Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 53: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness
connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 54: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

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Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 9.
9. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT

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Fig. 55: Checking LP VFS Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit and all other circuits in the
Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit and any other
circuit(s) in the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector?

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Yes

Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are
found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With
the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Perform for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH

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Fig. 56: Assembly Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Circuit Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle
of the Line Pressure Solenoid (LP VFS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission

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Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.

The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input
to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line
pressure is set to a preset level during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The
desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is
consistently higher than the highest desired line pressure ever used in the current gear, the line pressure high
DTC P0869 will set.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously while driving in a forward gear.

SET CONDITION:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line
Pressure reading is greater than the highest Desired Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, while the
Line Pressure Solenoid duty cycle is at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line
pressure), the DTC will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs


1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are there any Line Pressure Sensor, TCM Power Input or Transmission Control Relay DTCs
present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

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Go To 2.
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P0869.

Is the Starts Since Set COUNTER 2 or less?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 9.
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
7. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure
positions.

NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±
14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) of the reading specified on the
Transmission Simulator.

Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) in all three positions?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Go To 5.
4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
3. Install the Line Pressure Gauge (special tool #C-3293-SP, Gauge, Pressure 0-300 P.S.I.), 0 to
2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi in the L/R pressure port.
4. Start the engine in park.
5. Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
6. Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.

Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?

Yes

Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance
with the Service Information and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the
Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 57: Checking LP VFS Control Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

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Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 58: Checking LP VFS Control Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

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Yes

Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 59: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness
connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 60: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

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Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are
found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With
the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.
5. Perform any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST

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Fig. 61: Transmission Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an
element is applied, the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller
tests the OD and 2/4 pressure switches when they are off (when the corresponding friction element is not
applied) by briefly applying the OD and 2/4 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to
close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the
corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the
transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

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WHEN MONITORED:

In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.

SET CONDITION:

After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to identify the
correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close two times the DTC sets.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT OR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTCS PRESENT
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
CONTAMINATED FLUID (TYPICALLY WATER CONTAMINATION)
VALVE BODY INTERNAL LEAKAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 40/41TE
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC


1. With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0944 present also?

Yes

Refer to 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .

No

Go To 2.
2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the

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Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FLUID
1. Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.

Is the transmission fluid contaminated?

Yes

Repair the cause of the transmission fluid contamination in accordance with the Service
Information.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Go To 10.
5. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will
prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the
TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

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4. Ignition on, engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch
Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test
button.

Did the OD Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the button was pressed, and
remain closed while wiggling the wires?

Yes

Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and
repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 62: Checking OD Pressure Signal Circuit For An Open

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Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the
Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 63: Checking OD Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

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Fig. 64: Checking OD Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 9.
9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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Fig. 65: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

NOTE: Continue actuation of the Transmission under TIPM.

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1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any
possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM
in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.


Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was
set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Test Complete.

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