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Cummins: Fault Code: 386 PID: S232 SPN: 620 FMI: 4 or 3

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SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 386


PID: S232
SPN: 620
FMI: 4 or 3

Sensor Supply Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The engine position sensor (EPS), the intake manifold pressure
sensor, and the oil pressure sensor are powered by the same +5-
VDC source and the same return in the electronic control module
(ECM). This supply is also used to operate the intake manifold
temperature and coolant temperature sensors.
These faults could also cause high- or low-voltage faults on the
coolant temperature and intake manifold temperature sensors.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The +5-VDC sensor supply circuit is located in the sensor harness.
See Section E of this manual for the sensor locations.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and connect the diagnostic tool using it to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 386 active?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Go to 1B

Step 1B) Turn key switch ON, connect diagnostic tool and disconnect the engine position sensor from the
engine harness. Check the engine position sensor.

Fault Code 352 remains active?

Yes - Go to 1C No - Replace the engine position sensor


Go to 3A

Step 1C) Turn key switch ON, connect diagnostic tool, and disconnect the intake manifold pressure sensor
from the engine harness. Check the intake manifold pressure sensor.

Fault Code 352 remains active?

Yes - Go to 1D No - Replace intake manifold sensor


Go to 3A

Step 1D) Turn key switch ON, connect diagnostic tool, and disconnect the oil pressure sensor from the
engine harness. Check the oil pressure sensor.

Fault Code 352 remains active?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Replace oil pressure sensor


Go to 3A

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Inspect the engine
harness and the ECM connectors for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 3A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
position sensor from the engine harness. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor from the engine harness.
Disconnect the intake manifold pressure sensor from the engine harness. Check for a short circuit to ground
in the engine harness. Measure the resistance from pin 10 of the engine harness connector to engine block
ground.

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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
position sensor from the engine harness. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor from the engine harness.
Disconnect the intake manifold pressure sensor from the engine harness. Check for a short circuit from pin
to pin. Measure the resistance from pin 10 of the engine harness connector to all the other pins in the
connector.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2D No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

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Step 2D) Connect the engine harness to the ECM. Disconnect the engine position sensor from the engine
harness. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor from the engine harness. Disconnect the intake manifold
pressure sensor from the engine harness. Turn the key switch ON and check for sensor +5-VDC supply
voltage. Measure the voltage from pin A on the harness side of the engine speed sensor to engine block
ground.

(+) 4.75 to 5.25 VDC?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the ECM


Go to 3A

Step 3A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and let
idle for 1 minute. Verify that Fault Code 386 is inactive.

Fault Code 386 inactive?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local


Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 3B) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps

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