Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] and declining to apply § 3664(k) to modify payment schedule) with United States v. Rand, 924
F.3d 140, 141 (5th Cir. 2019) (holding that approximately $1,684.57 in inmate trust account was
“substantial resource” requiring turnover). Here, the United States submits that such resources are
substantial in the eyes of the victims and, regardless, there are other alternative legal remedies that
may be used to encumber the same resources, causing them to be paid over to compensate victims
for their losses. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (“[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against
property…in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession,
custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the
debtor…”).

5
Case 1:13-cr-10200-GAO Document 1786 Filed 01/05/22 Page 6 of 7

unemployment benefits; (5) undelivered mail; (6) annuity or pension payments under certain,

specified federal statutes; (7) workmen’s compensation; (8) judgments for support of minor