Lawsuit Against Georgetown Co. and Covington Homes
[…] experts on South Carolina land use and zoning law. We are confident that our requests are
reasonable and consistent with the requirements of the Planning Act.
The following are the specific provisions from the South Carolina Planning Act that support
these requests:
2. Section 6-29-1120 authorizes and governs county land development regulations, and
states that one of the purposes of having development regulations is “to assure ... wise
and timely development ... in harmony with the comprehensive plan ... .”
3. Section 6-29-540 requires that no new development should be permitted “until the
location, character, and extent of it have been submitted to the planning commission for
review and comment as to the compatibility of the proposal with the comprehensive plan
of the community.”
4. Section 6-29-720(A) provides that the purpose of a zoning ordinance is to “implement the
comprehensive plan.”
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2023 Mar 10 11:15 AM - GEORGETOWN - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2023CP2200210
Elizabeth Krauss, Chairman
Louis Morant, Chairman
September 2, 2022
Page 3 of 5