HB 900 Lawsuit
[…] Deputy General Counsel of AAP, attached as Exhibit D (“Stratton Decl.”) ¶ 11.a-b.
11
See Rejsek Decl. ¶ 17; Grogan Decl. ¶ 9; Stratton Decl. ¶ 11.g.
Besides assessing the current unspecified community standards, Plaintiffs must “perform
a contextual analysis” 12 before finding that books are “patently offensive.” § 35.0021. To perform
§ 35.0021(b). The Book Ban prescribes a balancing test in which Plaintiffs must “weigh and
balance” each of these factors while recognizing that each instance “may present a unique mix of
factors.” § 35.0021(c). The Book Ban also instructs booksellers to “consider the full context . . .
recognizing that contextual determinations are necessarily highly fact-specific and require the
consideration of contextual characteristics that may exacerbate or mitigate the offensiveness of the
material.” § 35.0021(d). Departing from any constitutionally recognized standards, Plaintiffs are
unclear how to weigh the various factors outlined above and how to perform the required confusing
contextual analyses. See Declaration of Charley Rejsek, CEO of BookPeople, attached as Exhibit