HB 900 Lawsuit
[…] there is no statewide curriculum in Texas, there is no way to know what material is “related to the
curriculum” across all 1,025 Texas school districts. Curricula vary from classroom-to-classroom
within a district and from day-to-day or year-to-year within a classroom, requiring consistent
reevaluation. 10 Even if there was a statewide standard, it would be unclear what is “related to” it.
The definition of “sexually explicit material” includes the above definition of “sexually
relevant material” and requires that the depiction be presented “in a way that is patently offensive,
as defined by Section 43.21, Penal Code.” §§ 33.021(a); 35.001(2). That definition requires
Plaintiffs to determine whether a book is “so offensive on its face as to affront current community
standards of decency.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 43.21(a)(4). But the Book Ban, confusingly, does not
tell Plaintiffs whether this community standard is based on Austin, Texas, or Onalaska, Texas—
or any of the more than 1,200 incorporated municipalities across Texas. Thus, Plaintiffs lack clarity
8