HB 900 Lawsuit
[…] 18
See also Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 573 (1974) (when a law is “capable of reaching
expression sheltered by the First Amendment, the [vagueness] doctrine demands a greater degree
of specificity than in other contexts.”).
19
See Interstate Circuit, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 390 U.S. 676, 682 (1968) (Dallas ordinance that
created the “Motion Picture Classification Board” that rated films as “not suitable for young
persons” was unconstitutionally vague).
reevaluated. The definition of “sexually relevant material” is particularly vague because it refers
to Tex. Penal Code § 43.21, which defines “obscene” consistent with Miller, 413 U.S. at 24. But
the Book Ban cherry-picks the definition of “patently offensive” from that test, noticeably
excluding the third prong of the Miller test—whether the material “taken as a whole, lacks serious
literary, artistic, political, and scientific value.” The State’s standard thus fails to pass
constitutional muster and would be difficult for a person of ordinary intelligence to apply, resulting
in arbitrary applications. 20
“sexually explicit” adds to the confusion. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 35.0021. To conduct a “contextual