05 Fuel System
05 Fuel System
05 Fuel System
Fuel System
General Information
Wiring diagram
KV6 DOHC
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
0K2A1 189 AA0 Used for diagnoses and DTC retrieval and
KIA power scan erasing.
0K2A1 189 AA0 Used for diagnoses and DTC retrieval and
KIA power scan erasing.
0K2A1 131 001A
Used for measuring fuel pressure.
Fuel pressure gauge
Basic inspection
Ignition timing
1. Apply parking brake.
2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn OFF all electrical loads.
4. Connect timing light to number one spark plug wire.
A rubber inspection plug has been provided in the plastic coil cover (center of the cylinder head cover)
directly over the number one (1) spark plug wire.
Remove the inspection plug and connect the inductive pick-up of your tachometer or timing light to the
number one (1) spark plug wire. If our tachometer/timing light inductive pick-up is too large, the coil
cover will have to be removed.
5. Verify that ignition timing marks on crankshaft pulley and timing mark on timing belt cover are aligned.
Idle speed
1. Apply parking brake.
2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn OFF all electrical loads.
4. Connect inductive tachometer to number one (1) spark plug wire or connect tachometer pick-up lead to
terminal 'O' in the data link connector (DLC).
In case of using scan tool connect Kia Power Scan to the DLC.
The base idle speed is not adjustable. The idle speed is automatically controlled by the engine control
module. Incorrect idle speed indicates a potential problem with the IAC system or an intake manifold
leak.
This is a "wasted spark" ignition system, some tachometers will indicate twice the actual engine speed.
Specifications
Engine
KV6 Gasoline
Item
Idle speed* (rpm) 725±50
Ignition timing* (BTDC) 12°±5°
Type Horizontal draft
Throttle body Throat diameter (in[mm]) 1.8 (42) X 2
Type Rotary
Specifications
Item Specifications
Accelerator cable free play (mm [in]) 3 (0.12)
Fuel injection volume (cu in/min [cc/min]) 11.8~13.3 (192~216)
Fuel pressure₁ (psi [kPa, kg/cm²]) 43~46 (294~314, 3.0~3.1)
Fuel pressure₂ (psi [kPa, kg/cm²]) 25 (180, 1.8)
Low-pressure side Nylon element (in fuel pump)
Fuel filter Type
High-pressure side Paper element
Fuel pump pressure (min) (psi [kPa, kg/cm²]) 65~85 (450~600, 4.5~6.0)
Fuel specification Unleaded
Fuel tank capacity (gal [liter]) 13 gal. (50 liter)
Injector Type High ohmic electra mechanical
Resistance (Ω) 14.5
₁Fuel pressure with fuel pressure regulator (With vacuum hose disconnected)
₂Minimum fuel pressure fifteen minutes after ignition key is switched "OFF",
Fuel System
Fuel System
Engine Control System - Mass Air Flow Sensor
(MAFS)
Removal
Do not drop or subject the sensor to shock. Do not put objects inside the sensor.
Installation
1. Attach mass air flow sensor to air intake hose and to mounting bracket.
2. Replace two bolts to retain mass air flow sensor to mounting bracket.
Inspection
1. Check mass air flow sensor for damage, replace if necessary.
Fuel System
Fuel System
Engine Control System -
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS)
Removal
Installation
1. Install a new washer and engine coolant temperature sensor onto engine.
Inspection
1. Measure resistance of sensor using ohmmeter.
2. If resistances are not within specification, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Fuel System
Fuel System
Engine Control System - Throttle Position Sensor
(TPS)
Inspection
1. Disconnect connector from throttle position sensor.
2. Connect ohmmeter between sensor terminals 1 and 3.
3. Verify that resistance increases linearly according to throttle angle.
Inspection(Voltage)
1. Verify that throttle is at the closed throttle position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Connect voltmeter between terminal A (YEL/BRN wire) and C (BLU/WHT wire) on throttle position sensor
connector.
4. Verify that throttle valve is at closed throttle position.
5. Fully open throttle valve and verify that voltage at terminal a is within specification.
6. If not as specified, replace throttle position sensor.
Specification :
The throttle position sensor is not adjustable or replaceable. The throttle position sensor is part of the
throttle body assembly.
Fuel System
Fuel System
Engine Control System - Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S)
Inspection
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine at idle speed.
3. Connect a voltmeter between terminal a (RED wire) and ground.
Rear oxygen sensor voltage does not fluctuate as quickly as front oxygen sensor.
Installation
1. Install heated oxygen sensor and washer.
Fuel System
Engine Control System - Main Relay
Inspection
1. Remove cover from main fuse box.
2. Place a finger on main relay.
3. Verify that relay clicks when ignition switch is turned ON.
4. Verify that main relay clicks when ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
5. Apply battery voltage (B+) to terminal 86 and ground terminal 85 of the relay.
6. Check continuity of relay as shown.
Fuel System
Engine Control System - Fuel Pump Relay
Inspection
Check operation
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PRESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. RELEASE
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTINGANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE THE CHANCE
OF PERSONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
Listen for fuel pump relay clicking as ignition switch is turned "ON".
Continuity inspection
• Check continuity between relay terminals.
Fuel System
Engine Control System
Diagnostic
Items Diagnosis Fault type
Trouble code
Intake air mass is lower than 3kg/h when throttle
GND short,
angle is higher than 4.2° after engine starting except
Mass airflow (MAF) sensor Open
P0100 fuel cut-off operation
circuit malfunction
Intake air mass is higher than 700kg/h when engine
Battery short
is running after starting
IAT sensor signal is higher than 244°F (118°C)
SND short
Intake air temperature (IAT) approx. 60 seconds after engine starting
P0110
sensor circuit malfunction IAT sensor signal is lower than -36°F (-38°C) approx. Battery short,
60 seconds after engine starting Open
ECT sensor signal is higher than 280°F (138°C)
Engine coolant temperature GND short
approx. 60 seconds after engine starting
P0115 (ECT) sensor circuit
malfunction ECT sensor signal is lower than -36°F (-38°C) Battery short,
approx. 60 seconds after engine starting Open
TP sensor voltage is lower than 0.1V when ignition
GND short
Throttle position (TP) sensor switch is turned ON
P0120
circuit malfunction TP sensor voltage is higher than 4.86V when ignition Battery short,
switch is turned ON Open
Heated oxygen sensor
P0130 (HO2S) (Bank 1) circuit - HO2S voltage is lower than 0.06V after sensor GND short
malfunction heater operating
Heated oxygen sensor - HO2S voltage is higher than 1V after sensor heater
P0150 (HO2S) (Bank 2) circuit operating Battery short
malfunction
Heated oxygen sensor
P0135 heater (Bank 2) circuit - Signal above upper limit when ignition switch turned
malfunction ON Battery
- Signal below lower limit when ignition switch turned GND short
Heated oxygen sensor ON Open
P0155 heater (Bank 2) circuit - No signal when ignition switch turned ON
malfunction
P1166 Feed back system (Bank 1) - Adaptive air/fuel ratio correction is below lower limit Rich
P1167 Feed back system (Bank 2) - Adaptive air/fuel ratio correction is above upper limit Lean
IAC valve (Opening coil) Signal below lower limit when ignition switch turned
P1505 ON GND short
circuit malfunction
Signal above upper limit when ignition switch turned Battery short
IAC valve (Closing coil) ON Open
P1507
circuit malfunction NO signal when ignition switch turned ON
Signal below lower limit when VICS valve is not GND short,
VICS valve circuit operating Open
P1523
malfunction Signal above upper limit when VICS valve is
Battery short
operating
Cooling fan relay (Low - Signal below lower limit when each cooling fan is
P1672 GND short,
speed) circuit malfunction not operating
Open Battery
Cooling fan relay (High - Signal above upper limit when each cooling fan is
P1673 short
speed) circuit malfunction operating
GND short,
Main relay circuit Signal below lower limit
P1699 Open
malfunction
Signal above upper limit Battery short
Driveability Definitions
Stumble : Mild jerking during acceleration.
Hesitation : Delay in increase in engine speed occurring just after the accelerator pedal is depressed.
Surge : Continuous soft jerking during cruise.
The fuel system remains under pressure when the engine is not running. Release fuel system pressure before
disconnectingany fuel line to reduce the chance of personal injury or fire damage to vehicle components.
Fuel is explosive. An empty fuel tank can still contain explosive gases.
Supply adequate ventilation to the work area. Do not smoke, and keep sparks and open flames away. Refer to fuel
system for fuel system pressure release procedures.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS CHARTS
2 Cranks normally, but will not start (no combustion)
· Cranks normally, but no combustion
Description · Battery is OK
· Throttle valve closed while cranking
(Troubleshooting hint)
No fuel injection to engine because of fuel shortage or no ignition in all cylinders.
No spark
· Ignition control malfunction
· Malfunction of ignition system component
No fuel injection
· Malfunction of fuel pump
· Malfunction of injector
Low fuel line pressure
Low engine compression pressure
Step Check Remedy
Check for a strong blue spark plug with spark Yes Go to step 5.
1 plug wire disconnected.
Is blue spark present? No Go to next step.
4 Do injector operate while cranking engine? Check that battery voltage is applied on
No injector connector and check wire between
main relay and injector.
Check resistance of injector. Yes Go to next step.
5 Resistance : 14.5Ω
Is resistance within specification? No Replace injector.
4 Cranks normally, but won't start (partial combustion) - After engine is warmed up
· After engine is left hot after running, cranking speed is OK
Description · Battery is OK
· Engine starts normally when engine is cold
(Troubleshooting hint)
Overrich air/fuel ratio
· Correction for coolant temperature
· Fuel leakage at injector
Vapor lock occurs
· Fuel pressure decrease after engine stops
Step Check Remedy
Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature and stop engine. Connect data Yes Replace fuel with another brand.
link connector terminal fuel pump and B+ with
1
a jumper wire for 3 minutes while ignition
switch in ON. Then check that engine starts. No Go to step 2.
Does engine start?
Connect data link connector terminals fuel Yes Go to next step.
pump and B+ with a jumper wire and check
High pressure :
fuel line pressure while ignition switch is ON.
Disconnect return line from fuel filter side.
2 Fuel line pressure : 43~46 psi (294~314 kPa,
Blow through line towards tank.
3.0~3.1 kg/cm²) No
If line is clear, try new pressure regulator.
(on condition that vacuum hose is
If line is blocked, check for blockage in return
disconnected from pressure regulator)
line and clean or replace as necessary.
Low pressure :
Block return line and check if pressure rises.
If pressure rises, replace pressure regulator.
Is fuel line pressure within specification? If pressure does not rise, check fuel filter at
fuel delivery module.
If it is OK, measure fuel pump max pressure
and replace as necessary.
Plug fuel pressure regulator outlet and check Yes Replace fuel pressure regulator.
that fuel pressure is retained while ignition
switch is OFF.
3 Fuel line pressure : 25 psi (180 kPa, 1.8 Check fuel pump pressure is kept
kg/cm²) for 15 minutes No - If normal : check fuel leakage from injector
Is fuel line pressure retention within - If not normal : replace fuel delivery module.
specification?
Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
- If normal : check wiring harness between
Check that engine starts when engine coolant Yes engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
4 temperature sensor connector is disconnected. - If not normal : replace engine coolant
Does engine start? temperature sensor
No Go to next step.
Malfunction indicator light is illuminated. Check
Check if malfunction indicator light is Yes for causes. Refer to troubleshooting with
5 illuminated while ignition switch is ON. diagnostic trouble codes.
Is MIL remain ON after engine start-up?
No Go to next step.
Check terminal voltage of MAF sensor, throttle
Yes Go to next step.
position sensor, ignition coils and engine
6
coolant temperature sensor.
No Check for causes.
Are sensor terminals voltage correct?
7 Replace ECM and check for proper operation.
Check if engine starts easily when throttle Check carbon deposit on throttle valve and go
Yes
4 valve is held one quarter open. to step 6.
Does engine start easily? No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
High pressure :
Disconnect return line from fuel filter side.
Blow through line towards tank.
Check fuel line pressure while engine is idling. If line is clear, try new pressure regulator.
Fuel line pressure : 43~46 psi (294~314 kPa, If line is blocked, check for blockage in return
3.0~3.1 kg/cm²) line and clean or replace as necessary.
5
(on condition that vacuum hose is No Low pressure :
disconnected from pressure regulator)
Block return line and check if pressure rises.
Is fuel line pressure within specification?
If pressure rises, replace pressure regulator.
If pressure does not rise, check fuel filter at
fuel delivery module.
If it is OK, measure fuel pump max pressure
and replace as necessary.
Check condition of IAC valve. Check for open
circuit between IAC valve & ECM. Measure Yes Go to next step.
6 Battery voltage is applied to BLU/YEL wire
engine running. No Check for causes.
Is IAC valve OK?
Connect data link connector terminals Fuel Check fuel pump relay.
Pump and B+ with a jumper wire and check Yes - If normal, repair or replace wiring harness.
7 - If not normal, replace relay.
that engine starts.
Does engine start? No Go to next step.
Yes Clean or replace.
8 Check if map sensor is OK.
No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
Check engine compression pressure Check engine condition.
Engine compression pressure : 193 psi (1360 - Wear of piston, piston ring and cylinder wall
9 kPa, 13.6 kg/cm²) at 290 rpm - Defect of cylinder head gasket
Is engine compression pressure within No
- Deformation of cylinder head
specification? - Improper valve clearance
- Valve stuck to guide
Check spark plug condition.
Spark plug gap : 0.039~0.043 in (1.0~1.1mm). Yes Go to next step.
10 Check for excessive carbon deposit and
correct contact with spark plug wires. Are No Clean or replace.
spark plugs OK?
11 Replace ECM and check for proper operation.
Check if engine starts easily when throttle Check carbon deposit on throttle valve and go
Yes
3 valve quarter open. to step 6.
Does engine start easily? No Go to next step.
Check vacuum in intake manifold while engine Yes Go to next step.
is idling.
4 Check air leakage at intake air system
Vacuum : more than 18.9 inHg (480 mmHg) No
Is intake manifold vacuum within specification? component.
Replace ECM and check for proper operation. Yes Road test and return vehicle to customer.
7
Is system operating correctly? No Replace fuel another brand.
Replace ECM and check for proper operation. Yes Road test and return vehicle to customer.
5
Is system operating correctly? No Replace fuel with another brand.
10 Rough idling / engine stops while engine is idling - After engine is warmed up
Description · Engine operation is normal while warming up engine, but engine stops or vibrates after warming up.
(Troubleshooting hint)
Malfunction of IAC valve
Overlean air/fuel ratio
· Air leakage
· Low fuel line pressure
Malfunction of ignition system
Overrich air/fuel ratio
· Malfunction of fuel injection control
(correction for coolant temperature)
Low engine compression pressure
Step Check Remedy
Malfunction indicator light is illuminated.
Check if malfunction indicator light is Yes Check for causes. Refer to troubleshooting
1 illuminated while ignition switch is ON. with diagnostic trouble codes.
Does the MIL remain ON after engine start-up?
No Go to next step.
Check terminal voltage of mass airflow sensor,
Yes Go to next step.
throttle position sensor, ignition coils and
2
engine coolant temperature sensor.
No Check for causes.
Are sensors OK?
11 Rough idling / Engine stops while engine is idling - When A/C is in operation
· Engine stops or vibrates excessively when A/C is operating.
Description
· Idling condition is normal when A/C is turned OFF.
(Troubleshooting hint)
Malfunction of IAC control system
Malfunction of A/C operational switch
Step Check Remedy
Malfunction indicator light is illuminated.
Check that malfunction indicator light is Yes Check for causes. Refer to troubleshooting
1 illuminated while ignition switch is ON. with diagnostic trouble codes.
Does the MIL remain ON after engine start-up?
No Go to next step.
Disconnect high tension cord and check equal Yes Go to next step.
4
engine speed decrease in all cylinders. No Go to step 7.
Check ECM terminal voltage.
· IAC valve control Yes Go to next step.
5 · A/C request input
· Park/neutral input No Check for causes.
Are voltage correct?
Yes Go to next step.
6 Check if MAF sensor is OK.
No Replace the MAF sensor.
Check operating sound of injector while engine Yes Go to step 9.
7 is idling.
Are injectors OK? No Go to next step.
Check for fuel leakage from injectors. Yes Replace the injector.
12
Do injectors leak? No Go to next step.
13 Replace ECM and check for proper operation.
Check ECM terminal voltages for C46, C47, Yes Go to next step.
4 C19, C10 and C20.
Are voltages OK? No Check for cause and repair as necessary.
Check that vehicle speed sensor signal input Yes Go to next step.
5
to ECM D22. Is correct. Is signal correct? No Repair wiring harness or vehicle speed sensor.
Check ECM terminal voltages for C19, C10 Yes Go to next step.
6 and C20.
Are voltages OK? No Check for causes and repair.
19 Lack of power
· Lack of power at full throttle
Description · Lower maximum vehicle speed
· Idling speed is normal
(Troubleshooting hint)
Insufficient intake air
· Throttle valve does not open fully
· Clogged intake air system
Lean air/fuel ratio
· Fuel line pressure decrease.
· Malfunction of fuel injection.
Malfunction of ignition
Low engine compression pressure
Step Check Remedy
Check the following items.
- Clutch slippage Yes Go to next step.
- Brake dragging
1
- Lack of tire air pressure
- Improper tire size No Repair as necessary.
Are these systems OK?
Replace ECM and check for proper operation. Yes Road test and return vehicle tp customer.
18
Is system operating correctly? No Replace fuel with another brand.
Replace ECM and check for proper operation. Yes Road test and return vehicle to customer.
18
Is system operating correctly? No Replace fuel with another brand.
22 Knocking
Description · Abnormal combustion occurs, accompanied by audible "pinging" noise
(Troubleshooting hint)
Improper ignition timing
Carbon deposit in cylinder
Engine Overheat
Overlean air/fuel ratio
· Incorrect fuel injection
· Fuel line pressure decrease on acceleration
Step Check Remedy
Malfunction indicator light is illuminated. Check
Check that malfunction indicator light is Yes for causes. Refer to troubleshooting with
1 illuminated while ignition switch is ON. diagnostic trouble code.
Does the MIL remain ON after engine start-up?
No Go to next step.
Replace ECM and check for proper operation. Yes Road test and return vehicle to customer.
9
Is system operating correctly? No Replace fuel with another brand.
23 Fuel odor
Description · Fuel odor in passenger compartment
(Troubleshooting hint)
Loose connection of fuel system of evaporative gas control system
Malfunction of evaporative gas control system
Step Check Remedy
Check damage or leakage of fuel system or Yes Repair or replace
1 evaporative gas control system.
Are system leaking or damaged? No Go to next step.
Check that vacuum is applied to vacuum hose Yes Check ECM terminal voltage.
5 after applying battery voltage to EVAP canister
purge valve. Is vacuum applied? No Replace EVAP canister purge valve.
25 MIL on continuously
· Kia power scan (Kia data pro scan tool)does not display diagnostic trouble code, but MIL light on
Description
continuously
(Troubleshooting hint)
Short circuit of wiring harness
Malfunction of ECM
Step Check Remedy
Disconnect wire (GRN/RED from ECM and Yes Replace the ECM.
1 check that MIL remains illuminated. Is MIL
illuminated? No Check short circuit from meter set to ECM.
Check voltage of ECM terminal D25. Yes Check air condition system.
2
Is voltage OK? No Replace ECM.
General diagnosis
Problem Possible cause Action
Engine cranks but will not Replace fuel pressure
start regulator
Fuel pressure problem
Replace leaking injector
Replace injector O-ring
Head to start (cold engine) Replace
Idle air control valve not working
Replace throttle body
Defective throttle position sensor
Replace regulator, check
Fuel pressure too low
fuel line leakage
Engine coolant temperature sensor open circuit or out of
Repair harness
range
Replace sensor
Rough idle (cold engine) Replace injector
Fuel injector flow
Clean and adjust throttle
Throttle plate stuck open
plate
Adjust throttle cable
Throttle position sensor malfunction
Replace TP sensor
Idle air control valve inoperative
Replace
Air inteke duct disconnected between
Reconnect air duct
MAF sensor and throttle body
Leaking injector
Replace
Leaking injector O-ring seals
Replace
Stalling or hesitation (hot or
Throttle position sensor malfunction Replace TP sensor
cold engine)
Check pressure regulator of
Head start (hot engine) Incorrect fuel pressure
fuel pump
Stalls on quick stops or
Mass air flow sensor open circuit or out of range Replace TP sensor
deceleration
Check pressure regulator or
Hard start (hot engine) Incorrect fuel pressure
fuel pump
Replace MAF sensor
Stalls on quick stops or
Mass air flow sensor open circuit or out of range Check electrical circuit (see
deceleration
wiring Diagram)
Poor performance/loss of Clogged injectors Check injector flow rate
power Air filter clogged Replace
Fuel gauge shows empty at Check wiring, connectors
all fuel levels of fill and sender assembly.
Loose or dirty wiring connections or short to ground wiring
Repair clean or tighten as
needed.
Leaking sender float Replace sender.
Install float. Make sure float
Missing sender float
is secured on sender arm.
Test for correct resistance
Short circuit in sender assembly values and replace as
needed.
Inspect fuel tank and sender
Sender assembly arm movement obstructed for cause. Correct or replace
faulty component
Fuel gauge will nnot read full Check part number. If
Wrong sender installed
when tank is full incorrect, install correct part.
Inspect fuel tank and sender
Sender arm movement obstructed (float rod bent) for cause. Correct or replace
faulty component.
Leaking float Install new sender.
Test for correct resistance
Sender or gauge calibration value and replace
component as needed.
Check fuel tank fill vent for
kinks or obstructions.
Fuel tank not filling to rated capacity Correct as required and fill
tank to verify proper
capacity.
Fuel gauge shows full at all Check wiring, connections
fuel levels Loose or dirty wiring connections or open circuit in wiring and sender terminals. Repair
or clean if required.
Test for correct resistance
Open circuit in sending unit values and replace if
required.
Inspect fuel tank and sender
for cause. Gently bend float
Sender arm movement obstructed
arm away from obstruction
or replace component.
Fuel gauge reads incorrectly, Fuel sender mounting angle
but all fuel system may have changed or the
Fuel tank damage
components are running sender unit may be
properly. damaged.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
Fuel System
Fuel Delivery System
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PRESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. RELEASE
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTINGANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE THE CHANCE
OF PERSONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
1. Start engine.
2. Disconnect fuel pump connector located under center floor carpet.
3. Let engine stall, then turn OFF ignition switch
4. Reconnect fuel pump connector.
FUEL IS EXPLOSIVE. WHEN WORKING ON FUEL SYSTEM MAKE SURE TO SUPPLY ADEQUATE
VENTILATION TO THE WORK AREA. DO NOT SMOKE, AND KEEP SPARKS AND OPEN FLAMES
AWAY.
1. When disconnection fuel hose quick connectors, use shop towels to absorb fuel, pretecting equipment and
personnel.
2. Turn ignition switch ON for no longer than 10 seconds to pressurize system and check for fuel leaks.
(Jumper wire gets hot if it is left in for longer than 10 seconds.)
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove jumper wire.
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PRESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING.
RELEASE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTINGANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE
THE CHANCE OF PERSONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
Fuel tank
1) BEFORE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING OPERATION, RELEASE THE FUEL PRESSURE FROM THE
FUEL SYSTEM TO REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE.
2) WHEN REMOVING THE FUEL TANK, KEEP SPARKS, CIGARETTES, AND OPEN FLAMES AWAY FROM IT.
3) BEFORE REPAIR THE FUEL TANK, CLEAN IT THOROUGHLY WITH STEMA TO REMOVE ALL EXPLOSIVE
GAS.
Drain the fuel from the fuel tank before removing the tank.
Fuel System
Fuel System
Fuel Delivery System - Fuel Pump
Inspection
Fuel pump inspection
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. RELEASE
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTING ANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE THE CHANCE
OF PRESONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
7. If voltage is not correct, check fuel pump relay and related wiring harness.
8. If you do not measure 12V, check for continuity between fuel pump connector terminal wires (GRN/YEL)
and (BLK).
9. If there is continuity, replace fuel pump.
10. If there is no continuity, repair ground circuit.
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PRESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING.
RELEASE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTING ANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE
THE CHANCE OF PERSONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
6. Connect data link connect terminals FUEL PUMP and B+ with jumper wire.
Fuel pump maximum pressure : 65~85 psi (450~588 kPa, 4.5~6.0 kg-m)
Fuel System
Fuel Delivery System - Injector
Inspection
Check operation
1. Warm up engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen for sound of each injector running by using sound scope or screwdriver.
FUEL IS EXPLOSIVE. WHEN WORKING ON FUEL SYSTEM, MAKE SURE TO SUPPLY ADEQUATE
VENTILATION TO THE WORK AREA. DO NOT SMOKE, AND KEEP SPARKS AND OPEN FLAMES
AWAY.
Make sure the fuel injectors are firmly seated on the fuel rail to prevent movement and possible
damage.
3. Connect data link connector terminals FUEL PUMP and B+ with jumper wire.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Tilt injectors about 60 degrees and verify that no fuel leaks from the injector nozzles.
6. If fuel leaks, replace injector.
7. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and remove jumper wire.
Volume test
1. Remove injectors together with fuel rail.
2. Verify that injector retaining clips are secured onto injectors.
3. Reconnect injector connectors.
4. Apply a battery voltage to injector as shown figure.
5. Inspect injector volume with graduated container.
Injector resistance
1. Disconnect injector harness.
2. Measure resistance of each injector.
Fuel System
Fuel Delivery System - Fuel Pressure Regulator
Inspection
Fuel line pressure inspection
1. Disconnect negative battery cable.
2. Release fuel system pressure. Refer to "Releasing Fuel System Pressure".
3. Raise a vehicle.
4. Install SST (0K2A1 131 001A) to fuel filter as shown.
THE FUEL SYSTEM REMAINS UNDER PRESSURE WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING.
RELEASE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE BEFORE DISCONNECTINGANY FUEL LINE TO REDUCE
THE CHANCE OF PERSONAL INJURY OR FIRE DAMAGE TO VEHICLE COMPONENTS.
Fuel System
Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC No. P0110 Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit malfunction
Related items • Open or Short between IAT sensor signal and ECM
• Open or Short between IAT sensor GND and ECM
• IAT sensor malfunction
Yes Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between
ECT sensor harness connector (to ECM) Open or short between sensor
2 connector B12-B and ECM connector
B12-B and GND (0Ω). No
Is resistance within specification? C23.
Repair as necessary.
Measure resistance between sensor connector
B12 terminal 1 and 2. Poor terminal contact due to oxidation,
Yes bent or misplaced terminal.
3 Repair as necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC No. P0115 Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit malfunction
Related items • Open or Short between ECT sensor signal and ECM
• Open or Short between ECT sensor GND and ECM
• ECT sensor malfunction
Yes Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between
ECT sensor harness connector (to ECM) Open or short between sensor
2 connector B13-B and ECM connector
B13-B and GND (0Ω). No
Is resistance within specification? C25.
Repair as necessary.
Measure resistance between sensor connector
B13 terminal 1 and 2. Poor terminal contact due to oxidation,
Yes bent or misplaced terminal.
3 Repair as necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Ignition ON, measure voltage between Short to battery voltage between HO2S
HO2S harness connector B05-a (to ECM) Yes connector B05-a and ECM connector B14.
2 Repair as necessary.
and GND.
Is measured voltage above 1V? No Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to GND between HO2S connector
HO2S harness connector B05-a (to ECM) Yes B05-a and ECM connector B14.
3 Repair as necessary.
and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? No Go to step 4.
TROUBLESHOOTING
P0135 (Bank 1) GND short • Signal below lower limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
Battery short • Signal above upper limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
Ignition ON & engine OFF, measure Short to battery voltage between sensor
voltage between sensor harness connector Yes connector B05-d and ECM connector B1.
2 Repair as necessary.
B05-d (to ECM) and GND (12V).
Is voltage within specification? No Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to GND between sensor connector
sensor harness connector B05-d (to ECM) Yes B05-d and ECM connector B1.
3 Repair as necessary.
and GND (0Ω).
Is resistance within specification? No Go to step 4.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Ignition ON, measure voltage between Short to battery voltage between HO2S
HO2S harness connector B04-a (to ECM) Yes connector B04-a and ECM connector B15.
2 Repair as necessary.
and GND.
Is measured voltage above 1V? No Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to GND between HO2S connector
HO2S harness connector B04-a (to ECM) Yes B04-a and ECM connector B15.
3 Repair as necessary.
and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? No Go to step 4.
TROUBLESHOOTING
P0155 (Bank 2) GND short • Signal below lower limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
Battery short • Signal above upper limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
Ignition ON & engine OFF, measure Short to battery voltage between sensor
voltage between sensor harness connector Yes connector B05-d and ECM connector B13.
2 Repair as necessary.
B05-d (to ECM) and GND (12V).
Is voltage within specification? No Go to step 3.
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to GND between sensor connector
sensor harness connector B05-d (to ECM) Yes B05-d and ECM connector B13.
3 Repair as necessary.
and GND (0Ω).
Is resistance within specification? No Go to step 4.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
GND short • Signal below lower limit when engine speed is above 25rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM activates the
fuel pump for 4 seconds if the CKP sensor signal is not
delivered to the ECM. IF ECM detects the CKP sensor signal,
the fuel pump remains ON. When the ignition switch is turned
OFF, the ECM turns fuel pump OFF.
Battery short • Signal above upper limit when fuel pump is operating.
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to GND between sensor connector
sensor harness connector B15-B (to ECM) Yes B15-B and ECM connector D7.
3 Repair as necessary.
and GND (0Ω).
Is resistance within specification? No Go to step 4.
Disconnect ECM connector. Yes Go to step 5.
Measure resistance between CMP sensor
4 harness connector B15-B(to ECM) and Open between sensor connector B15-B
ECM harness connector D7 (0Ω). No and ECM connector D7.
Is resistance within specification? Repair as necessary.
Reconnect ECM connector. Ignition ON, Short to battery voltage between sensor
measure voltage between CMP sensor Yes connector B15-B and ECM connector D7.
5 harness connector B15-B (to ECM) and Repair as necessary.
GND (11~13V). Is voltage with
specification? No Go to step 6.
Disconnect CMP sensor installed at Yes Replace CMP sensor.
cylinder head and check cylinder #1
6 Remove camshaft and install cylinder #1
detection pin. No
Is pin correctly installed in camshaft? detection pin at camshaft.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Ignition OFF, disconnect ECM connector. Short to GND between instrument cluster
Measure resistance between harness Yes connector 2D and ECM connector D-22.
1 Repair as necessary.
connector D-22 and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? No Go to step 2.
Short to battery voltage between
Connect ECM connector, ignition ON, instrument cluster connector 2D and ECM
measure voltage between connector D-22 Yes
2 connector D22.
and GND (11~13V). Repair as necessary.
Is voltage within specification?
No Go to step 3.
Yes Replace instrument cluster.
Is there continuity between connector ECM Open circuit between connector 2D and
3
D-22 and instrument cluster terminal 2D. No ECM connector D-22.
Repair as necessary.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Yes
Air/Fuel mixture is rich
Connect power scan to DLC and check the
2 related DTC (No. P1166 or No. P1167). Go to step 5.
Is the fault type of that "rich"?
No
Air/Fuel mixture is lean or misfire
occurs.
Check the fuel leakage or the clog from Check the ECT sensor.
4 - If normal, replace the oxygen sensor.
injector. No
- Replace the water ect sensor if not
normal.
Remove high tension cord while engine is Yes Go to next step.
5 idling and check equal engine speed
decrease at all cylinders. No Go to step 8.
Check the cylinder which misfired at step Yes Repair or replace the ignition system.
8
5. No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
Check the injector operational sound at Check for approx. 12V at injector
9 cylinder where troubles were detected at connector terminal wire.
step 5. No
- Replace the injector if yes.
- Check short or open circuit otherwise.
Replace the injector of cylinder where
Yes Go to next step.
troubles were detected at step 5. Check
10
the same code number after performing
No Disconnect the defective injector.
after-repair procedure.
11 Replace the ECM and check better condition.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Yes
Air/Fuel mixture is rich
Connect power scan to DLC and check the
2 related DTC (No. P1166 or No. P1167). Go to step 5.
Is the fault type of that "rich"?
No
Air/Fuel mixture is lean or misfire
occurs.
Check the fuel leakage or the clog from Check the ECT sensor.
4 - If normal, replace the oxygen sensor.
injector. No
- Replace the water ect sensor if not
normal.
Remove high tension cord while engine is Yes Go to next step.
5 idling and check equal engine speed
decrease at all cylinders. No Go to step 8.
Check the cylinder which misfired at step Yes Repair or replace the ignition system.
8
5. No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
Check the injector operational sound at Check for approx. 12V at injector
9 cylinder where troubles were detected at connector terminal wire.
step 5. No
- Replace the injector if yes.
- Check short or open circuit otherwise.
Replace the injector of cylinder where
Yes Go to next step.
troubles were detected at step 5. Check
10
the same code number after performing
No Disconnect the defective injector.
after-repair procedure.
11 Replace the ECM and check better condition.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Measure resistance between IAC valve Visually inspect for terminal contact failure
connector B11 terminals B and C Yes (oxidized, deformed or misplaced, etc).
6 Repair as necessary.
(16.5~18.5Ω at 68°F(20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace IAC valve.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Measure resistance between IAC valve Visually inspect for terminal contact failure
connector B11 terminals A and B Yes (oxidized, deformed or misplaced, etc).
6 Repair as necessary.
(14.5~16.5Ω at 68°F(20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace IAC valve.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Measure resistance between VICS valve Visually inspect for terminal contact failure
connector B17 terminals A and B Yes (oxidized, deformed or misplaced, etc.)
6 Repair as necessary.
(13.8±3.5Ω at 68°F (20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace VICS valve.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Battery short • Signal above upper limit when each cooling fan is operating.
DTC No. P1672 Cooling fan relay circuit malfunction (Low speed)
Related items • Cooling fan malfunction
• Open or short in circuit
Ignition OFF, disconnect cooling fan relay. Poor terminal contact at ECM connector
Measure resistance between cooling fan Yes D18.
2 relay connector D28 terminal A and D (60Ω Inspect and repair as necessary.
at 68°F (20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace cooling fan relay.
Short to GND between connector D28-D
Ignition OFF, disconnect cooling fan relay. Yes and ECM connector D18.
Measure resistance between connector Repair as necessary.
3
D28-D (to ECM) and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? Open between connector D28-D and ECM
No
connector D18. Repair as need.
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >
TROUBLESHOOTING
Battery short • Signal above upper limit when each cooling fan is operating.
DTC No. P1673 Cooling fan relay circuit malfunction (High speed)
Related items • Cooling fan malfunction
• Open or short in circuit
Ignition OFF, disconnect cooling fan relay. Poor terminal contact at ECM connector
Measure resistance between cooling fan Yes D-40.
2 relay connector D29 terminal A and D (60Ω Inspect and repair as necessary.
at 68°F (20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace cooling fan relay.
Short to GND between connector C196-5
Ignition OFF, disconnect cooling fan relay. Yes and ECM connector D-40.
Measure resistance between connector Repair as necessary.
3
D29-D (to ECM) and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? Open between connector D29 and ECM
No
connector D-40. Repair as need.