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ABS (Diag)

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ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure


A: PROCEDURE
1. WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, etc.) from the ABSCM&H/U connector during removal and instal-
lation.
NOTE:
• To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake it while holding it or the connector.
• When the ABS warning light illuminates, read and record the DTC indicated by ABS warning light.

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK PRE-INSPECTION. Is the unit that might influence Go to step 2. Repair or replace
1)Ask the customer when and how trouble the ABS problem normal? each unit.
occurred using interview checklist. <Ref. to
ABS-4, Check List for Interview.>
2)Before performing diagnosis, inspect the unit
which might influence ABS problem. <Ref. to
ABS-8, INSPECTION, General Description.>
2 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC. Is only the start code issued? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
Calling up the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-19, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Record all DTCs.
3 PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS. Is only the start code issued? Complete the Go to step 4.
1)Inspect using “General Diagnostics Table”. diagnosis.
<Ref. to ABS-159, General Diagnostics
Table.>
2)Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to
ABS-21, WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
3)Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to ABS-
20, Inspection Mode.>
Calling up the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-19, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS. Is only the start code issued? Complete the Repeat the step 4
1)Repair trouble cause. diagnosis. until only start
NOTE: code is issued.
For DTC list, refer to “List of DTC”.<Ref. to
ABS-23, WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR, LIST, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2)Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to
ABS-21, WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>
3)Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to ABS-
20, Inspection Mode.>
4)Calling up the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-19, Read
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

2. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR


CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, etc.) from the ABSCM&H/U connector during removal and instal-
lation.
NOTE:
• To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake it while holding it or the connector.

ABS-2
BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

• Check list for interview. <Ref. to ABS-4, Check List for Interview.>

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK PRE-INSPECTION. Is the unit that might influence Go to step 2. Repair or replace
1)Ask the customer when and how trouble the ABS problem normal? each unit.
occurred using interview checklist. <Ref. to
ABS-4, Check List for Interview.>
2)Before performing diagnosis, inspect the unit
which might influence the ABS problem. <Ref.
to ABS-8, INSPECTION, General Descrip-
tion.>
2 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC DISPLAY. Is the DTC displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2)Connect the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
to data link connector.
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON and SUBARU
SELECT MONITOR to ON.
NOTE:
If the communication function of Subaru Select
Monitor cannot be executed normally, check
communication circuit. <Ref. to ABS-79, COM-
MUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSI-
BLE, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
Select Monitor.>
4)Read the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-17, READ
CURRENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
5)Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
3 PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS. Is the ABS warning light turned Complete the Inspect using
1)Inspect using “General Diagnostics Table”. off after ignition switch OFF? diagnosis. “diagnostics pro-
<Ref. to ABS-159, General Diagnostics cedure for No
Table.> DTC”. <Ref. to
2)Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to ABS-82, NO
ABS-17, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERA- TROUBLE
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CODE.>
3)Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to ABS-
20, Inspection Mode.>
4)Calling up the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-16, READ
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Check DTC is not displayed.
4 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS. Are the DTCs indicated on dis- Inspect using Complete the
1)For the DTC list, refer to “List of DTC”. <Ref. play? “diagnostics pro- diagnosis.
to ABS-24, WITH SUBARU SELECT MONI- cedure with Sub-
TOR, LIST, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code aru Select
(DTC).> Monitor”. <Ref. to
2)Repair trouble cause. ABS-79, Diagnos-
3)Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to tics Procedure
ABS-17, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERA- with Subaru Select
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.> Monitor.>
4)Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to ABS-
20, Inspection Mode.>
5)Calling up the DTC. <Ref. to ABS-16, READ
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC),
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-3
CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. Check List for Interview


A: CHECK
Check the following items about the vehicle's state.
1. STATE OF ABS WARNING LIGHT
ABS warning light ❏ Always
comes on. ❏ Sometimes
❏ Only once
❏ Does not come on
• When / how long does it come on?:
Ignition key position ❏ LOCK
❏ ACC
❏ ON (before starting engine)
❏ START
❏ On after starting (Engine is running)
❏ On after starting (Engine is stop)
Timing ❏ Immediately after ignition is ON.
❏ Immediately after ignition starts.
❏ When advancing km/h to km/h
MPH to MPH
❏ While traveling at a constant speed km/h MPH
❏ When decelerating km/h to km/h
MPH to MPH
❏When turning to right Steering angle : deg
Steering time : sec
❏ When turning to left Steering angle : deg
Steering time : sec
❏ When moving other electrical parts
• Parts name :
• Operating condition :

2. STATE OF BRAKE WARNING LIGHT


Brake warning light ❏ Always
comes on. ❏ Sometimes
❏ Only once
❏ Does not come on
❏ When parking brake lever is pulled
❏ When parking brake lever is released
• When / how long does it come on?:
Ignition key position ❏ LOCK
❏ ACC
❏ ON (before starting engine)
❏ START
❏ On after starting (Engine is running)
❏ On after starting (Engine is stop)

ABS-4
CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Timing ❏ Immediately after ignition is ON.


❏ Immediately after ignition starts.
❏ When advancing km/h to km/h
MPH to MPH
❏ While traveling at a constant speed km/h MPH
❏ When decelerating km/h to km/h
MPH to MPH
❏When turning to right Steering angle : deg
Steering time : sec
❏ When turning to left Steering angle : deg
Steering time : sec
❏ When operating other electrical parts
• Parts name :
• Operating condition :
3. SYMPTOMS
ABS operating condi- ❏ Does not operate.
tion ❏ Operates only when abruptly applying brakes. Vehicle speed : km/h
MPH
• How to step on brake pedal :
a) Operating time : sec
b) Operating noise : ❏ Produce / ❏ Does not produce
• What kind of noise? ❏ Knock
❏ Gong gong
❏ Bong
❏ Buzz
❏ Gong gong buzz
❏ Others :
c) Reaction force of brake pedal
❏ Stick
❏ Press down once with a clunk
❏ Press and released
❏ Others :

ABS-5
CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Behavior of vehicle a) Directional stability cannot be obtained or steering refuses to work when applying brakes :
❏ Yes / ❏ No
• When : ❏ Vehicle turns to right
❏ Vehicle turns to left
❏ Spins
❏ Others :
b) Directional stability cannot be obtained or steering refuses to work when accelerating :
❏ Yes / ❏ No
• When : ❏ Vehicle turns to right
❏ Vehicle turns to left
❏ Spins
❏ Others :
c) Brakes out of order : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• What : ❏ Braking distance is long
❏ Brakes lock or drag
❏ Pedal stroke is long
❏ Pedal sticks
❏ Others :
d) Poor acceleration : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• What : ❏ Fails to accelerate
❏ Engine stalls
❏ Others :
e) Occurrence of vibration : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• Where
• What kind :
f) Occurrence of abnormal noise : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• Where
• What kind :
g) Occurrence of other phenomena : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• What kind :
4. CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH TROUBLE OCCURS
Environment a) Weather ❏ Fine
❏ Cloudy
❏ Rainy
❏ Snowy
❏ Various/Others :
b) Ambient temperature °C (°F)
c) Road ❏ Urban area
❏ Suburbs
❏ Highway
❏ General road
❏ Ascending slope
❏ Descending slope
❏ Paved road
❏ Gravel road
❏ Muddy road
❏ Sandy place
❏ Others :
d) Road surface ❏ Dry
❏ Wet
❏ New-fallen snow
❏ Compressed snow
❏ Frozen slope
❏ Others :

ABS-6
CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Condition a) Brakes Deceleration : g


❏ Continuous / ❏ Intermittent
b) Accelerator Acceleration : g
❏ Continuous / ❏ Intermittent
c) Vehicle speed km/h MPH
❏ Advancing
❏ Accelerating
❏ Reducing speed
❏ Low speed
❏ Turning
❏ Others :
d) Tire inflation pressure Front RH tire : kPa
Front LH tire : kPa
Rear RH tire : kPa
Rear LH tire : kPa
e) Degree of wear Front RH tire :
Front LH tire :
Rear RH tire :
Rear LH tire :
f) Genuine parts are used. : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
g) Chain is passed around tires. : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
h) T tire is used. : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
i) Condition of suspension alignment :
j) Loading state :
k) Repair parts are used. : ❏ Yes / ❏ No
• What :
l) Others :

ABS-7
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

3. General Description B: INSPECTION


Before performing diagnostics, check the following
A: CAUTION items which might affect ABS problems:
1. SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1. BATTERY
“AIRBAG”
Measure the battery voltage and specific gravity of
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the electrolyte.
ABS wheel speed sensor, ABS control module and
hydraulic control unit. Standard voltage: 12 V, or more
CAUTION: Specific gravity: Above 1.260
• All airbag system wiring harness and con- 2. BRAKE FLUID
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use electri-
cal test equipment on these circuit. 1) Check the brake fluid level.
• Be careful not to damage the airbag system 2) Check the brake fluid leakage.
wiring harness when servicing the ABS wheel
3. HYDRAULIC UNIT
speed sensor, ABS control module and hydrau-
lic control unit. Check the hydraulic unit.
• With brake tester <Ref. to ABS-8, CHECKING
THE HYDRAULIC UNIT ABS OPERATION WITH
BRAKE TESTER, INSPECTION, ABS Control
Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (ABSCM&H/
U).>
• Without brake tester <Ref. to ABS-7, CHECK-
ING THE HYDRAULIC UNIT ABS OPERATION
BY PRESSURE GAUGE, INSPECTION, ABS
Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (AB-
SCM&H/U).>
4. BRAKE DRAG
Check for brake drag.
5. BRAKE PAD AND ROTOR
Check the brake pad and rotor.
• Front <Ref. to BR-18, INSPECTION, Front Brake
Pad.> and <Ref. to BR-21, INSPECTION, Front
Disc Rotor.>
• Rear <Ref. to BR-29, INSPECTION, Rear Brake
Pad.> and <Ref. to BR-30, INSPECTION, Rear
Disc Rotor.>
6. TIRE
Check the tire specifications, tire wear and air pres-
sure. <Ref. to WT-2, SPECIFICATIONS, General
Description.>

ABS-8
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOLS
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
24082AA230 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical systems.

ST24082AA230
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT Troubleshooting for electrical systems.
MONITOR KIT

ST22771AA030

2. GENERAL PURPOSE TOOLS


TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and amperage.
Oscilloscope Used for measuring sensor.

ABS-9
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

4. Electrical Components Location


A: LOCATION

(9)
(7)
(4)
(13)
(6)
(5)

(3)

(2)

(1)

(9)
(7)

(8)
(8)
(14)
(10)
(8) (11)
(12)

(7) (9)
(9)
(7)

(8)

ABS00329

(1) ABS control module and hydrau- (6) Transmission control module (12) Master cylinder
lic control unit (ABSCM&H/U) (TCM) (AT model) (13) Brake & EBD warning light
(2) Connector (7) Tone wheel (14) Lateral G sensor (STi model)
(3) Diagnosis connector (8) ABS wheel speed sensor
(4) ABS warning light (9) Wheel cylinder
(5) Data link connector (for Subaru (10) G sensor
Select Monitor) (11) Stop light switch

ABS-10
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS LOCATION
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

(13)

(1)
BRAKE

ABS00101 ABS-00379

(3)
(10)

ABS00102 ABS00106

FRONT

(5)

(8)

ABS00344 (7) ABS00107

REAR
(7)
(8)

(14)
ABS00104 ABS00345

ABS-11
CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

5. Control Module I/O Signal


A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION

(1)

(2)

B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

ABS00108

(1) ABS control module and hydrau- (2) Connector switch


lic control unit (ABSCM&H/U) con-
nector

NOTE:
• The terminal numbers in ABS control module and hydraulic control unit connector are as shown in the fig-
ure.
• When the connector is removed from ABSCM&H/U, the connector switch closes the circuit between ter-
minal No. 22 and No. 23. The ABS warning light illuminates.

ABS-12
CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Terminal No. Input/Output signal


Contents
(+) — (−) Measured value and measuring conditions
Front left wheel 9 — 10
ABS wheel speed sen- Front right wheel 11 — 12 0.12 — 1 V
sor*2
Rear left wheel 7—8 (When it is 20 Hz.)
(Wheel speed sensor)
Rear right wheel 14 — 15
Valve relay power supply*1 24 — 23 10 — 15 V
Motor relay power supply*1 25 — 23 10 — 15 V
Power supply 30 — 28 4.75 — 5.25 V
G sensor*2 Ground 28 —
Output 6 — 28 2.1 — 2.5 V when vehicle is in horizontal position.
Power supply 30 — 28 4.75 — 5.25 V
Lateral G sensor
Ground 28 —
(STi model)
Output 29 — 28 2.3 — 2.7 V when vehicle is in horizontal position.
Less than 1.5 V when the stop light is OFF and, 10 — 15 V
Stop light switch*1 2 — 23
when the stop light is ON.
Less than 1.5 V within 1.5 seconds immediately after ignition
ABS warning light*2 22 — 23 switch has been turned to ON, and 10 — 15 V after 1.5 sec-
onds has elapsed.
Less than 1.5 V within 1.5 seconds immediately after ignition
Brake warning light*2
21 — 23 switch has been turned to ON, and 10 — 15 V after 1.5 sec-
(EBD warning light)
onds has elapsed.
AT ABS signal Less than 1.5 V when the ABS control still operates and more
31 — 23
(AT models only) than 5.5 V when ABS does not operate.
Less than 1.5 V when the ABS control still operates and more
ABS operation signal monitor 3 — 23
than 5.5 V when ABS does not operate.
Subaru Select Moni- Data is received. 20 — 23 Less than 1.5 V when no data is received.
tor*2 Data is sent. 5 — 23 4.75 — 5.25 V when no data is sent.
ABS diagnosis connec- Terminal No. 3 29 — 23 10 — 15 V when ignition switch is ON.
tor Terminal No. 6 4 — 23 10 — 15 V when ignition switch is ON.
Power supply*1 1 — 23 10 — 15 V when ignition switch is ON.
Grounding line 23 —
Grounding line 26 —

*1: Measure the I/O signal voltage after removing the connector from the ABSCM&H/U terminal.
*2: Measure the I/O signal voltage at connector (F2).

ABS-13
CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: SCHEMATIC
(3)

(16)

(17)
(1)
(18)
(5)

(2) (19)
(6)
(20)

(4)
(21)

M (7)
(22)
(23)

(28)

(8)
(29) (9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(24)
(13)
(25)
(14)
(26)
(15)
(27)

ABS00340

(1) Battery (12) Rear inlet solenoid valve LH (23) G sensor


(2) IGN (13) Rear outlet solenoid valve LH (24) Front ABS wheel speed sensor
(3) ABS control module and hydrau- (14) Rear inlet solenoid valve RH LH
lic control unit (ABSCM&H/U) (15) Rear outlet solenoid valve RH (25) Front ABS wheel speed sensor
(4) ABS control module area (16) Transmission control module RH
(5) Valve relay (TCM) (AT model) (26) Rear ABS wheel speed sensor LH
(6) Motor relay (17) Diagnosis connector (27) Rear ABS wheel speed sensor
(7) Motor (18) Data link connector RH
(8) Front inlet solenoid valve LH (19) Brake warning light (28) Lateral G sensor (STi model)
(9) Front outlet solenoid valve LH (20) ABS warning light (29) Driver’s control center differential
(10) Front inlet solenoid valve RH (21) Stop light switch control module (STi model)
(11) Front outlet solenoid valve RH (22) Stop light

ABS-14
CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: WAVEFORM
(1)

[V]
(2)
9 10 (3) 20 Hz : 0.12 1V
0
11 12
7 8
14 15
20 Hz

ABS00034

(1) ABS wheel speed sensor


(2) Terminal No.
(3) Standard output voltage

ABS-15
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

6. Subaru Select Monitor CAUTION:


Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
A: OPERATION ru Select Monitor and OBD-II general scan tool.
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
(DTC) Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
(1)

ABS00114

ABS00111
(1) Power switch
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select 6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
Monitor. {Each System Check} and press [YES] key.
3) Insert the cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor. 7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
<Ref. to ABS-9, SPECIAL TOOLS, PREPARA- screen, select the {Brake Control System} and
TION TOOL, General Description.> press [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
9) On the «ABS Diagnosis» display screen, select
the {DTC Display} and press [YES] key.
10) On the «DTC Display» display screen, select
the {Current DTC} or {History DTC} and press
[YES] key.
NOTE:
• For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
ABS00112 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link • For detailed concerning the DTC, refer to the
connector. LIST OF DTC. <Ref. to ABS-23, List of Diagnostic
(1) Data link connector located in the lower por- Trouble Code (DTC).>
tion of instrument panel (on the driver's side). • A maximum of 3 DTCs are displayed in order of
occurrence.
• If a particular DTC is not properly stored in mem-
(1) ory (due to a drop in ABSCM&H/U power supply,
etc.) when a problem occurs, the DTC, followed by
a question mark “?”, appears on the Subaru Select
Monitor display. This shows it may be an unreliable
reading.
Display screen Contents to be monitored
The most recent DTC appears on Sub-
ABS00346
Latest
aru Select Monitor display.
The second most recent DTC appears
Old
(1) Data link connector on Subaru Select Monitor display.
The third most recent DTC appears on
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link Older
Subaru Select Monitor display.
connector. DTC issued after elapse of a specified
Reference
period of time.

ABS-16
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. READ CURRENT DATA


1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press «YES» key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Brake Control System} and press «YES»
key.
3) Press the «YES» key after the information of ABS type is displayed.
4) On the «Brake Control Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press
«YES» key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» display screen, select the {Data Display} and press «YES» key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until desired data is shown.
• A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
Display screen Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Wheel speed detected by Front ABS wheel speed sensor RH is
FR Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
displayed
Wheel speed detected by Front ABS wheel speed sensor LH is
FL Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
displayed
Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS wheel speed sensor RH is
RR Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
displayed
Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS wheel speed sensor LH is dis-
RL Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
played
Stop Light Switch Stop light switch signal ON or OFF
Stop Light Switch Stop light switch monitor voltage is displayed. V
Voltage equivalent to vehicle acceleration detected by analog G
G Sensor Output Signal V
sensor is displayed.
Lateral G Sensor Output Sig- Lateral G detected by Lateral G sensor is displayed in voltage.
V
nal (STi model)
Valve Relay Signal Valve Relay Signal ON or OFF
Motor Relay Signal Motor Relay Signal ON or OFF
ABS Signal to TCM ABS operation signal from ABS control module to TCM ON or OFF
ABS Warning Lamp ON operation of ABS warning light is displayed. ON or OFF
EBD Warning Light ON operation of EBD warning light is displayed. ON or OFF
Motor Relay Monitor Operating condition of motor relay is displayed. ON or OFF
Valve Relay Monitor Operating condition of the valve relay is displayed. ON or OFF
CCM Signal ABS operation signal from ABS control module to TCM ON or OFF

NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE 5) When the “Done” and “turn ignition switch to
OFF” are shown on display screen, turn the Subaru
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
{2. Each System Check} and press «YES» key.
2) On the «System Select Menu» display screen, NOTE:
select the {Brake System} and press «YES» key. For detailed operation procedure, refer to the SUB-
3) Press the «YES» key after the information of en- ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.
gine type is displayed. 4. ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL
4) On the «Brake Control Diagnosis» display
screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press Display
«YES» key. Contents to be monitored Index No.
screen
Display screen Contents to be monitored Perform ABS sequence
ABS <Ref. to ABS-9,
control by operating valve
Clear memory? Function of clearing DTC. sequence ABS Sequence
and pump motor sequen-
control Control.>
tially.

ABS-17
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

5. FREEZE FRAME DATA 6. ANALOG DATA ARE DISPLAYED


NOTE: Display screen Contents to be monitored
• Data stored at the time of trouble occurrence is Wheel speed detected by Front ABS
shown on display. FR wheel speed wheel speed sensor RH is displayed in
• Each time trouble occurs, the latest information km/h or mile/h.
is stored in the freeze frame data in memory. Wheel speed detected by Front ABS
• Freeze frame data will be memorized maximum FL wheel speed wheel speed sensor LH is displayed in
to three. km/h or mile/h.
• If freeze frame data is not properly stored in Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS
memory (due to a drop in ABSCM power supply, RR wheel speed wheel speed sensor RH is displayed in
etc.), a DTC, preceded by a question mark “?”, ap- km/h or mile/h.
pears on the Subaru Select Monitor display. This Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS
shows it may be an unreliable reading. RL wheel speed wheel speed sensor LH is displayed in
km/h or mile/h.
Display screen Contents to be monitored Stop light switch monitor voltage is dis-
Wheel speed detected by Front ABS Stop light switch
played.
FR wheel speed wheel speed sensor RH is displayed in Refers to vehicle acceleration detecting
km/h or mile/h. G sensor output
by analog G sensor. It appears on the
Wheel speed detected by Front ABS voltage
Subaru Select Monitor display in volts.
FL wheel speed wheel speed sensor LH is displayed in Lateral G sen-
km/h or mile/h. Voltage equivalent to Lateral G detected
sor output volt-
Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS by analog Lateral G sensor is displayed.
age
RR wheel speed wheel speed sensor RH is displayed in
km/h or mile/h. 7. ON/OFF DATA ARE DISPLAYED
Wheel speed detected by Rear ABS
RL wheel speed wheel speed sensor LH is displayed in Display screen Contents to be monitored
km/h or mile/h. Stop light switch Stop light switch signal
Power (in volts) supplied to ABSCM& Valve relay signal Valve relay signal
ABSCM power
H/U appears on the Subaru Select Moni-
voltage Motor relay signal Motor relay signal
tor display.
ABS operation signal from ABS con-
Voltage equivalent to vehicle accelera- ABS signal to TCM
G sensor output trol module to TCM
tion detected by analog G sensor is dis-
voltage ABS warning light ABS warning light
played.
Lateral G sen- Valve relay monitor Valve relay operation monitor signal
Voltage equivalent to Lateral G detected
sor output volt- Motor relay monitor Motor relay operation monitor signal
by analog Lateral G sensor is displayed.
age ABS operation signal from ABS con-
CCM signal
Motor relay trol module to TCM
Motor relay operation monitor signal
monitor
Stop light switch Stop light switch signal
ABS signal to ABS operation signal from ABS control
TCM module to TCM
ABS operation signal from ABS control
ABS-AT control
module to TCM
ABS operation
ABS operation signal
signal
Condition of Displays if the malfunction has occurred
malfunction to ABS only, or to ABS and EBD.

ABS-18
READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

7. Read Diagnostic Trouble 2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.


3) Connect the diagnosis connector terminal 6 to
Code (DTC) Ground terminal.
A: OPERATION 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) ABS warning light is set in the diagnostic mode
1. WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR and blinks to identify DTC.
1) Take out the diagnosis connector from side of 6) After the start code (11) is shown, the DTCs will
driver's seat. be shown in order of the last information first.
These repeat for a maximum of 3 minutes.
(1)
NOTE:
• When there are no DTCs in memory, only the
start code (11) is shown.
• When on-board diagnosis of the ABS control
module detects a problem, the information (up to a
maximum of three) will be stored in EEP ROM as a
DTC. When there are more than three, the most re-
cent three will be stored. (Stored codes will stay in
(2)
(3) (4) memory until they are cleared.)
ABS00115

(1) Diagnosis connector


(2) Ground terminal
(3) Terminal No. 3
(4) Terminal No. 6

(1)

(2)
1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1
ON
(3) (4) (3) (3) (4)
OFF

(5) (5) (5)


(2) (6) (2)

(7)
1 1 2 2 3 1 1 1
ON
OFF

(6) (8) (9) (6)

ABS00052

(1) Example of DTC indication (4) 1.0 sec. (7) DTC: 22, 31
(2) DTC: 21 (5) 0.3 sec. (8) DTC: 22
(3) 1.2 sec. (6) Start code (9) DTC: 31

2. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR


Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR for informa-
tion about how to obtain and understand DTCs.
<Ref. to ABS-16, Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-19
INSPECTION MODE
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

8. Inspection Mode
A: OPERATION
Reproduce the condition under which the problem
has occurred as much as possible.
Drive the vehicle at a speed more than 40 km/h (25
MPH) for at least 1 minute.

ABS-20
CLEAR MEMORY MODE
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

9. Clear Memory Mode


A: OPERATION
1. WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
1) After calling up a DTC, disconnect the diagnosis connector terminal 6 from Ground terminal.
(1)

(2)
(3) (4)
ABS00115

(1) Diagnosis connector


(2) Ground terminal
(3) Terminal No. 3
(4) Terminal No. 6
2) Repeat 3 times within approx. 12 seconds; connecting and disconnecting terminal 6 and Ground terminal
for at least 0.2 seconds each time.

(1) (2)

(3)
GND(8)

GND(5)
(4)
(6) (6) (9)

(7)

ABS00053

(1) Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) (4) Terminal No. 8 (8) Open (high level)
indication mode (5) Low level (9) 1.5 sec.
(2) Clear memory mode (6) 0.2 sec. or more
(3) ABS warning lamp (7) 12 sec. or less

NOTE:
After the diagnostics is completed, make sure to clear memory. Make sure only start code (11) is shown after
memory is cleared.
2. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR for information about how to clear DTC. <Ref. to ABS-16, Subaru Se-
lect Monitor.>

ABS-21
ABS WARNING LIGHT/BRAKE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERN
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

10.ABS Warning Light/Brake Warning Light Illumination Pattern


A: INSPECTION

(1)

ON ON

OFF
IG SW

(4)

(3) (3)
(2)
(5)

(3) (3)
(6)

(7)

(8)

ABS00341

(1) START (4) Illuminates (7) Parking brake


(2) ABS warning light (5) 1.5 sec. (8) Release
(3) Goes out (6) Brake warning light (EBD warning
light)

1) When the ABS warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there must be
an electrical malfunction.
2) When the ABS warning light remains constantly OFF, repair the ABS warning light circuit or diagnosis cir-
cuit. <Ref. to ABS-28, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
NOTE:
Even though the ABS warning light does not go out 1.5 seconds after it illuminates, the ABS system operates
normally when the warning light goes out while driving at approx. 12 km/h (7 MPH). However, the Anti-lock
brakes do not work while ABS warning light is illuminated.

ABS-22
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

11.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


A: LIST
1. WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
DTC Contents of diagnosis Index No.
<Ref. to ABS-28, ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON,
— ABS warning light does not illuminate.
Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-31, ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF,
— ABS warning light remains on.
Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-34, BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DO NOT GO OFF,
— Brake warning light remains on.
Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-36, DTC DOES NOT APPEAR, Diagnostics Procedure
— DTC does not illuminate.
without Subaru Select Monitor.>
Start code
11 • DTC is shown after start code. —
• Only start code is shown in normal condition.
<Ref. to ABS-37, DTC 21 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Front ABS wheel speed SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH)
21
sensor RH (FRONT RH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
<Ref. to ABS-37, DTC 23 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Front ABS wheel speed SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH)
23
Abnormal ABS wheel sensor LH (FRONT LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Mon-
speed sensor itor.>
(Open circuit or input <Ref. to ABS-37, DTC 25 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
voltage too high) Rear ABS wheel speed SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH)
25
sensor RH (REAR RH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
<Ref. to ABS-38, DTC 27 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Rear ABS wheel speed SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH)
27
sensor LH (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
<Ref. to ABS-42, DTC 22 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Front ABS wheel speed SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL)
22
sensor RH (FRONT RH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
<Ref. to ABS-42, DTC 24 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Front ABS wheel speed SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL)
24
sensor LH (FRONT LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
Abnormal ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-42, DTC 26 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
speed sensor Rear ABS wheel speed SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL)
26
(Abnormal ABS wheel sensor RH (REAR RH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Moni-
speed sensor signal) tor.>
<Ref. to ABS-43, DTC 28 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
Rear ABS wheel speed SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL)
28
sensor LH (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
<Ref. to ABS-47, DTC 29 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL)
29 Any one of four
(ANY ONE OF FOUR) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru
Select Monitor.>

ABS-23
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC Contents of diagnosis Index No.


<Ref. to ABS-51, DTC 31 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
31 Front inlet valve RH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (FRONT RH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-54, DTC 32 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID
32 Front outlet valve RH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (FRONT RH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-51, DTC 33 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
33 Front inlet valve LH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (FRONT LH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-54, DTC 34 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID
34 Front outlet valve LH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (FRONT LH) —, Diagnostics
Inlet valve, outlet valve Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
in hydraulic control unit <Ref. to ABS-51, DTC 35 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
35 Rear inlet valve RH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR RH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-54, DTC 36 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID
36 Rear outlet valve RH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR RH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-52, DTC 37 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
37 Rear inlet valve LH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-55, DTC 38 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID
38 Rear outlet valve LH VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics
Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-58, DTC 41 — ABNORMAL ABS CONTROL MOD-
41 Abnormal ABS control module
ULE —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-60, DTC 42 — SOURCE VOLTAGE IS ABNORMAL
42 Source voltage is abnormal.
—, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-63, DTC 44 — A COMBINATION OF AT CONTROL
44 A combination of AT control abnormal ABNORMAL —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
<Ref. to ABS-65, DTC 51 — ABNORMAL VALVE RELAY —, Diag-
51 Abnormal valve relay
nostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-68, DTC 52 — ABNORMAL MOTOR AND/OR
52 Abnormal motor and/or motor relay MOTOR RELAY —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select
Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-71, DTC 54 — ABNORMAL STOP LIGHT SWITCH —
54 Abnormal stop light switch
, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-73, DTC 56 — ABNORMAL G SENSOR OUTPUT
56 Abnormal G sensor output voltage VOLTAGE —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
<Ref. to ABS-76, DTC 73 — ABNORMAL LATERAL G SENSOR
73 Abnormal Lateral G sensor output voltage OUTPUT VOLTAGE —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru
Select Monitor.>
2. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
DTC Sub code No. Display screen Contents of diagnosis Index No.
Subaru Select Moni- <Ref. to ABS-79, COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZ-
Communication for
— — tor communication ING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
initializing impossible
failure Select Monitor.>
Although no DTC
appears on the Sub-
aru Select Monitor <Ref. to ABS-82, NO TROUBLE CODE, Diagnostics
— — No DTC
display, the ABS Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
warning light remains
on.

ABS-24
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC Sub code No. Display screen Contents of diagnosis Index No.
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit <Ref. to ABS-85, DTC 21 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
in Front ABS wheel in Front ABS wheel CUIT IN FRONT RIGHT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
21 4A02
speed sensor RH cir- speed sensor RH cir- CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
cuit cuit Monitor.>
48C5, 4945 Front ABS wheel Front ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-91, DTC 22 — FRONT RIGHT ABNOR-
22 48E5, 4845 speed sensor RH speed sensor RH MAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diag-
4905, 4885 abnormal signal abnormal signal nostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit <Ref. to ABS-85, DTC 23 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
in Front ABS wheel in Front ABS wheel CUIT IN FRONT LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
23 4202
speed sensor LH cir- speed sensor LH cir- CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
cuit cuit Monitor.>
40C5, 4145 Front ABS wheel Front ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-91, DTC 24 — FRONT LEFT ABNORMAL
24 40E5, 4045 speed sensor LH speed sensor LH ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics
4105, 4085 abnormal signal abnormal signal Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit <Ref. to ABS-85, DTC 25 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
in Rear ABS wheel in Rear ABS wheel CUIT IN REAR RIGHT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
25 4602
speed sensor RH cir- speed sensor RH cir- CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
cuit cuit Monitor.>
44C5, 4545 Rear ABS wheel Rear ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-91, DTC 26 — REAR RIGHT ABNORMAL
26 44E5, 4445 speed sensor RH speed sensor RH ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics
4505, 4485 abnormal signal abnormal signal Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit <Ref. to ABS-86, DTC 27 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
in Rear ABS wheel in Rear ABS wheel CUIT IN REAR LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
27 4E02
speed sensor LH cir- speed sensor LH cir- CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
cuit cuit Monitor.>
4CC5, 4D45 Rear ABS wheel Rear ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-92, DTC 28 — REAR LEFT ABNORMAL
28 4CE5, 4C45 speed sensor LH speed sensor LH ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics
4D05, 4C85 abnormal signal abnormal signal Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Abnormal ABS wheel <Ref. to ABS-97, DTC 29 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
Abnormal ABS wheel
5080 speed sensor signal SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ON ANY ONE OF FOUR
29 speed sensor signal
50C0 on any one of four SENSOR —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
on any one of four
sensor Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-101, DTC 31 — FRONT RIGHT INLET
Front inlet valve RH Front inlet valve RH
31 3200 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-104, DTC 32 — FRONT RIGHT OUTLET
Front outlet valve RH Front outlet valve RH
32 3600 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-101, DTC 33 — FRONT LEFT INLET
Front inlet valve LH Front inlet valve LH
33 2200 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-104, DTC 34 — FRONT LEFT OUTLET
Front outlet valve LH Front outlet valve LH
34 2600 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-101, DTC 35 — REAR RIGHT INLET
Rear inlet valve RH Rear inlet valve RH
35 2A00 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-104, DTC 36 — REAR RIGHT OUTLET
Rear outlet valve RH Rear outlet valve RH
36 2E00 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-102, DTC 37 — REAR LEFT INLET
Rear inlet valve LH Rear inlet valve LH
37 3A00 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-105, DTC 38 — REAR LEFT OUTLET
Rear outlet valve LH Rear outlet valve LH
38 3E00 VALVE MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with
malfunction malfunction
Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-25
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC Sub code No. Display screen Contents of diagnosis Index No.
02A0, 0040,
0020, 02C0,
00E0, 0340, ABS control module <Ref. to ABS-108, DTC 41 — ABS CONTROL MODULE
ABS control module
41 0140, 0160, and hydraulic control MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
malfunction
0280, 0460, unit malfunction Select Monitor.>
0260, 0060,
0080, 0300
<Ref. to ABS-110, DTC 42 — POWER SUPPLY VOLT-
Power supply voltage Power supply volt-
5A00 AGE TOO LOW —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
too low age too low
Select Monitor.>
42
<Ref. to ABS-113, DTC 42 — POWER SUPPLY VOLT-
Power supply voltage Power supply volt-
5A80 AGE TOO HIGH —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
too high age too high
Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-116, DTC 44 — ABS-AT CONTROL (NON
ABS-AT control (Non ABS-AT control (Non
1600 CONTROLLED) —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
Controlled) Controlled)
Select Monitor.>
44
<Ref. to ABS-118, DTC 44 — ABS-AT CONTROL
ABS-AT control ABS-AT control
1500 (CONTROLLED) —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
(Controlled) (Controlled)
Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-120, DTC 51 — VALVE RELAY MAL-
0C80 Valve relay malfunc- Valve relay malfunc-
FUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
0EA0 tion tion
Select Monitor.>
51
<Ref. to ABS-123, DTC 51 — VALVE RELAY ON FAIL-
Valve relay ON fail- Valve relay ON fail-
0C40 URE —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
ure ure
Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-125, DTC 52 — OPEN CIRCUIT IN
Open circuit in motor Open circuit in motor
10A1 MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure
relay circuit relay circuit
with Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-127, DTC 52 — MOTOR RELAY ON FAIL-
52 Motor relay ON fail- Motor relay ON fail-
10E1 URE —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select
ure ure
Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-129, DTC 52 — MOTOR MALFUNCTION
10C1 Motor malfunction Motor malfunction
—, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Stop light switch sig- <Ref. to ABS-131, DTC 54 — STOP LIGHT SWITCH
Stop light switch sig-
54 5600 nal circuit malfunc- SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Pro-
nal circuit malfunction
tion cedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-133, DTC 56 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit
7600 CUIT IN G SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Proce-
in G sensor circuit in G sensor circuit
dure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-136, DTC 56 — BATTERY SHORT IN G
Battery short in G Battery short in G
7580 SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Sub-
sensor circuit sensor circuit
aru Select Monitor.>
56
<Ref. to ABS-140, DTC 56 — ABNORMAL G SENSOR
Abnormal G sensor Abnormal G sensor
7540 HIGH m OUTPUT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Sub-
high µ output high µ output
aru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-143, DTC 56 — DETECTION OF G SEN-
Detection of G sen- Detection of G sen-
7500 SOR STICK —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru
sor stick sor stick
Select Monitor.>

ABS-26
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC Sub code No. Display screen Contents of diagnosis Index No.
Open or short circuit Open or short circuit <Ref. to ABS-146, DTC 73 — OPEN OR SHORT CIR-
7A00 in Lateral G sensor in Lateral G sensor CUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnos-
circuit circuit tics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-149, DTC 73 — BATTERY SHORT IN
Battery short in Lat- Battery short in Lat-
7980 LATERAL G SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Proce-
eral G sensor circuit eral G sensor circuit
dure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
73
<Ref. to ABS-153, DTC 73 — ABNORMAL LATERAL G
Abnormal Lateral G Abnormal Lateral G
7940 SENSOR HIGH m OUTPUT —, Diagnostics Procedure
sensor high µ output sensor high µ output
with Subaru Select Monitor.>
<Ref. to ABS-156, DTC 73 — DETECTION OF LAT-
Detection of Lateral Detection of Lateral
7900 ERAL G SENSOR STICK —, Diagnostics Procedure
G sensor stick G sensor stick
with Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-27
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

12.Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor


A: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
DIAGNOSIS:
• ABS warning light circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), ABS warning light does not come on.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4

E
IGNITION
F46 SWITCH
2

RELAY HOLDER No.13


B108
10A
B37
5 14 TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

6 i2
No.18

NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE
C7
No.8

B225 MODEL
ABS RELAY
COMBINATION
METER
WARNING
WARNING

2 GROUND
BRAKE

C: i11 TERMINAL
LIGHT
LIGHT

1
ABS

B: B82
i10
3
6
4
B81 TB
B264 E
B19

B3

NA
B100

1
i1 i2
F2
15

15

B22

16
B36 B37
E3
F60

16
NA
E3

TB
23
24

22
21
1

B301 ABSCM&H/U E E

F46 B264 C: i11 F2 B36 i2

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
3 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

B301 B: i10 B225

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1 2
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
F60 11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
B82
7 8
B22 1 2 RELAY HOLDER
3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16

ABS00347

ABS-28
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK IF OTHER WARNING LIGHTS TURN Are other warning lights turned Go to step 2. Repair the combi-
ON. on? nation meter.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). <Ref. to IDI-10,
Combination
Meter Assembly.>
2 CHECK ABS AND BRAKE WARNING LIGHT Is the ABS warning light bulb Replace the ABS Go to step 3.
BULB. open? and brake warn-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ing light bulb.
2)Remove the combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-10,
3)Remove the ABS warning light and brake Combination
warning light. Meter Assembly.>
3 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS HAR- Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 4. Repair battery
NESS. short in the warn-
1)Disconnect the connector (i2) from connec- ing light harness.
tor (B37).
2)Measure the voltage between connector (i2)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i2) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS AND Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 5. Repair battery
BRAKE WARNING LIGHT HARNESS. short in the warn-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ing light harness.
2)Measure the voltage between connector (i2)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i2) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
5 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 6. Repair open circuit
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. in the wiring har-
2)Install the combination meter. ness.
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4)Measure the voltage between connector (i2)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i2) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
6 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS AND Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 7. Repair battery
BRAKE WARNING LIGHT HARNESS. short in the wiring
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. harness.
2)Measure the voltage between connector
(B37) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B37) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
7 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS AND Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 8. Repair battery
BRAKE WARNING LIGHT HARNESS. short in the wiring
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. harness.
2)Measure the voltage between connector
(B37) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B37) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 9. Repair open circuit
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? in the ABSCM&H/
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&H/ U ground harness.
U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

ABS-29
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


9 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 10. Repair open circuit
Measure the resistance between connector Ω? in the harness/
(B37) and chassis ground. connector.
Connector & terminal
(B37) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Replace the
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nectors between combination nector. ABSCM&H/U.
meter and ABSCM&H/U? <Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-30
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF


DIAGNOSIS:
• ABS warning light circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• When starting the engine and while ABS warning light is kept ON.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
E
IGNITION
F46 SWITCH
2

RELAY HOLDER No.13


B108
10A
B37
5 TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

14
6 i2
No.18

C7 NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE
No.8

B225 MODEL
ABS RELAY
COMBINATION
METER
WARNING
WARNING

2 GROUND
BRAKE

C: i11 TERMINAL
LIGHT
LIGHT

1
ABS

B: B82
i10
3
6
4
B81 TB
B264 E
B19

B3

NA
B100

1
i1 i2
F2
15

15

B22

16
B36 B37
E3
F60

16
NA
E3

TB
23
24

22
21
1

B301 ABSCM&H/U E E

F46 B264 C: i11 F2 B36 i2

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
3 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

B301 B: i10 B225

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1 2
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
F60 11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
B82
7 8
B22 1 2 RELAY HOLDER
3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16

ABS00347

ABS-31
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABSCM&H/U Is the ABSCM&H/U connector Go to step 2. Insert the
CONNECTOR. inserted into ABSCM until the ABSCM&H/U con-
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. clamp locks onto it? nector into
ABSCM&H/U until
the clamp locks
onto it.
2 CHECK GROUND TERMINAL. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the open
Measure the resistance between Ground ter- Ω? circuit in Ground
minals (B81) and chassis ground. terminal harness.
Terminals
Ground terminal (A) — Chassis ground:
Ground terminal (B) — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK DIAGNOSIS LINE. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 4. Repair the open
1)Connect the Ground terminal (B81) to diag- Ω? circuit in harness
nosis connector (B82) No. 6. connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between
H/U. ABSCM&H/U and
3)Measure the resistance between diagnosis connec-
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground. tor.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
4 CHECK GENERATOR. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5. Repair the genera-
1)Start the engine. tor. <Ref. to
2)Idle the engine. SC(H4SO)-14,
3)Measure the voltage between generator and Generator.>
chassis ground.
Terminals
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
5 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Is there poor contact at battery Repair or tighten Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. terminal? the battery termi-
nal.
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ABSCM. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 7. Repair the
1)Start the engine. ABSCM&H/U
2)Idle the engine. power supply cir-
3)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U cuit.
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
7 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Does the ABS warning light Repair the front or Go to step 8.
1)Disconnect the connector (i2) from connec- turn on? body wiring har-
tor (B37). ness.
2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
8 CHECK PROJECTION AT ABSCM&H/U. Is there any damage on projec- Replace the Go to step 9.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. tion which switches connector ABSCM&H/U.
2)Check for damage at the ABSCM&H/U ter- switch? <Ref. to ABS-6,
minal. ABS Control Mod-
NOTE: ule and Hydraulic
For detail of connector switch, refer to follow- Control Unit
ing. <Ref. to ABS-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI- (ABSCM&H/U).>
CATION, Control Module I/O Signal.>
9 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 10. Replace the
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ABSCM&H/U.
terminals. <Ref. to ABS-6,
Terminals ABS Control Mod-
No. 22 — No. 23: ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-32
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 11. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between connector Ω? ness.
(B37) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B37) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
11 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 12. Repair the har-
1)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. MΩ? ness.
2)Measure the resistance between connector
(B37) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B37) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN ABSCM&H/U Is there poor contact in Repair the con- Replace the
CONNECTOR. ABSCM&H/U connector? nector. ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-33
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DO NOT GO OFF


DIAGNOSIS:
• Brake warning light circuit is shorted.
• Faulty sensor/connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• After starting the engine, brake warning light is kept ON, even if the parking brake lever has been released.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1

SBF-4
IGNITION
SWITCH
E
NO.13

B37

14
i2
C7
WARNING

C: i11
BRAKE

LIGHT

B: i10
B19

BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH i1
15

B36

1
2

B16 B99
2

R3

R4

PARKING
BRAKE
21

SWITCH

E B301 ABSCM&H/U

B16 i1 B301

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

B: i10 C: i11 B99 i2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

ABS00350

ABS-34
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT. Is the brake fluid amount Go to step 2. Fill the brake fluid
Check the amount of brake fluid in reservoir between “MAX” line and “MIN” to specified
tank of master cylinder. line? amount.
2 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 3. Replace the mas-
1)Disconnect the level switch connector (B16) MΩ? ter cylinder.
from master cylinder.
2)Measure the resistance of master cylinder
terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
3 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4. Replace the park-
1)Disconnect the connector (R4) from parking MΩ? ing brake switch.
brake switch.
2)Release the parking brake switch.
3)Measure the resistance between parking
brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
4 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Does the brake warning light Go to step 5. Repair the har-
1)Disconnect the connector form ABSCM & H/ go off? ness.
U.
2)Disconnect the connector (i1) from combina-
tion meter.
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN ABSCM & H/U. Is there poor contact in Repair the con- Replace the
ABSCM & H/U connector? nector. ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-35
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

D: DTC DOES NOT APPEAR


DIAGNOSIS:
• Diagnosis circuit is open.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• The ABS warning light turns on or off normally but the start code cannot be read out in diagnostic mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
E
IGNITION
F46 SWITCH
2

RELAY HOLDER No.13


B108
10A
B37
5 TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

14
6 i2
No.18

C7 NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE
No.8

B225 MODEL
ABS RELAY
COMBINATION
METER
WARNING
WARNING

2 GROUND
BRAKE

C: i11 TERMINAL
LIGHT
LIGHT

1
ABS

B: B82
i10
3
6
4
B81 TB
B264 E
B19

B3

NA
B100

1
i1 i2
F2
15

15

B22

16
B36 B37
E3
F60

16
NA
E3

TB
23
24

22
21
1

B301 ABSCM&H/U E E

F46 B264 C: i11 F2 B36 i2

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
3 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

B301 B: i10 B225

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1 2
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
F60 11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
B82
7 8
B22 1 2 RELAY HOLDER
3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16

ABS00347

ABS-36
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GROUND TERMINAL. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 2. Repair the Ground
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? terminal harness.
2)Measure the resistance between Ground ter-
minals (B81) and chassis ground.
Terminals
Ground terminal (A) — Chassis ground:
Ground terminal (B) — Chassis ground:
2 CHECK DIAGNOSIS LINE. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the har-
1)Connect the Ground terminal (B81) to diag- Ω? ness connector
nosis connector (B82) No. 6. between
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U and
H/U. diagnosis connec-
3)Measure the resistance between tor.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN ABSCM&H/U Is there poor contact in Repair the con- Replace the
CONNECTOR. ABSCM&H/U connector? nector. ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

E: DTC 21
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (FRONT RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-38, DTC 27 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Proce-
dure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
F: DTC 23
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (FRONT LH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-38, DTC 27 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Proce-
dure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
G: DTC 25
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (REAR RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-38, DTC 27 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Proce-
dure without Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-37
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

H: DTC 27
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN CIRCUIT OR INPUT
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH) (REAR LH) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor (Broken wire, input voltage too high)
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-38
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR. Is the resistance as following Go to step 2. Replace the ABS
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. value? wheel speed sen-
2)Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ sor. Front: <Ref. to
speed sensor. Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABS-12, Front
3)Measure the resistance of ABS wheel speed ABS Wheel Speed
sensor connector terminals while shaking the Sensor.> Rear:
harness lightly. <Ref. to ABS-15,
Terminals Rear ABS Wheel
Front RH No. 1 — No. 2: Speed Sensor.>
Front LH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear LH No. 1 — No. 2:
2 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. wheel speed sen-
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& sor. Front: <Ref. to
H/U. ABS-12, Front
2)Measure the voltage between ABS wheel ABS Wheel Speed
speed sensor and chassis ground. Sensor.> Rear:
Terminals <Ref. to ABS-15,
Front RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Rear ABS Wheel
Front LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Speed Sensor.>
Rear RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Rear LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
3 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor. Front: <Ref. to
2)Measure the voltage between ABS wheel ABS-12, Front
speed sensor and chassis ground. ABS Wheel Speed
Terminals Sensor.> Rear:
Front RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): <Ref. to ABS-15,
Front LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Rear ABS Wheel
Rear RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Speed Sensor.>
Rear LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance as following Go to step 5. Repair the har-
ABSCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED value? ness/connector
SENSOR. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ between
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABSCM&H/U and
2)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed ABS wheel speed
sensor. sensor.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
DTC 21
(B301) No. 11 — No. 12:
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 — No. 10:
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 — No. 15:
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 — No. 8:

ABS-39
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


5 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness between
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U and
Connector & terminal ABS wheel speed
DTC 21 sensor.
(B301) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
6 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ABSCM&H/U and
connector and chassis ground. ABS wheel speed
Connector & terminal sensor.
DTC 21
(B301) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
7 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 8. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
8 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 9. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacers (Part
Rear wheel No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacers can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
9 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 10. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>

ABS-40
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 11. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. MΩ? wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor and
2)Measure the resistance between ABS wheel ABSCM&H/U.
speed sensor and chassis ground. Front: <Ref. to
Terminals ABS-12, Front
Front RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: ABS Wheel Speed
Front LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Sensor.> Rear:
Rear RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: <Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and <Ref. to ABS-
6, ABS Control
Module and
Hydraulic Control
Unit (ABSCM&H/
U).>
11 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 12. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. MΩ? ness between
2)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed ABSCM&H/U and
sensor. ABS wheel speed
3)Measure the resistance between sensor.
ABSCM&H/U connector terminal and chassis Replace the
ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal <Ref. to ABS-6,
DTC 21 ABS Control Mod-
(B301) No. 11 — Chassis ground: ule and Hydraulic
DTC 23 Control Unit
(B301) No. 11 — Chassis ground: (ABSCM&H/U).>
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 13.
nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
13 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 14.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
14 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to the NOTE:
DTC. Check the harness
and connectors
between AB-
SCM&H/U and
ABS wheel speed
sensor.

ABS-41
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

I: DTC 22
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (FRONT RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-43, DTC 28 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Pro-
cedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
J: DTC 24
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (FRONT LH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-43, DTC 28 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Pro-
cedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
K: DTC 26
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (REAR RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-43, DTC 28 — ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Pro-
cedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-42
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

L: DTC 28
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (REAR LH) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor signal (noise, irregular signal, etc.)
• Faulty harness/connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-43
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 2. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
2 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 3. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacer (Part
Rear wheel No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacer can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
3 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Is an oscilloscope available? Go to step 4. Go to step 5.
4 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG- Is an oscilloscope pattern Go to step 8. Go to step 7.
NAL. smooth, as shown in the fig-
1)Raise all four wheels off ground. ure?
2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3)Connect the oscilloscope to the connector.
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Rotate the wheels and measure voltage at
specified frequency. <Ref. to ABS-15, WAVE-
FORM, Control Module I/O Signal.>
NOTE:
When this inspection is completed, the ABS
control module sometimes stores DTC 29 or
DTC 56.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B15) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (−):
DTC 24
(F45) No. 20 (+) — No. 24 (−):
DTC 26
(B99) No. 10 (+) — No. 9 (−):
DTC 28
(B99) No. 5 (+) — No. 4 (−):
5 CHECK CONTAMINATION OF ABS WHEEL Is the ABS wheel speed sen- Thoroughly Go to step 6.
SPEED SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. sor piece or the tone wheel remove dirt or
Remove the disc rotor or drum from hub in contaminated by dirt or other other foreign mat-
accordance with DTC. foreign matter? ter.
6 CHECK DAMAGE OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Are there broken or damaged Replace the ABS Go to step 7.
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. in the ABS wheel speed sen- wheel speed sen-
sor piece or the tone wheel? sor or tone wheel.
Front: <Ref. to
ABS-12, Front
ABS Wheel Speed
Sensor.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and Front: <Ref. to
ABS-18, Front
Tone Wheel.>
Rear: <Ref. to
ABS-19, Rear
Tone Wheel.>

ABS-44
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


7 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 8. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>
8 CHECK RESISTANCE OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance as following Go to step 9. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. value? wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ sor. Front: <Ref. to
2)Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABS-12, Front
speed sensor. ABS Wheel Speed
3)Measure the resistance between ABS wheel Sensor.> Rear:
speed sensor connector terminals while shak- <Ref. to ABS-15,
ing the harness lightly. Rear ABS Wheel
Terminals Speed Sensor.>
Front RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Front LH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear LH No. 1 — No. 2:
9 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 10. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. MΩ? wheel speed sen-
Measure the resistance between ABS wheel sor. Front: <Ref. to
speed sensor and chassis ground. ABS-12, Front
Terminals ABS Wheel Speed
Front RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Sensor.> Rear:
Front LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: <Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Rear ABS Wheel
Rear LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Speed Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance as following Go to step 11. Repair the har-
ABSCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED value? ness/connector
SENSOR. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ between
1)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABSCM&H/U and
sensor. ABS wheel speed
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& sensor.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance at ABSCM&H/U
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B301) No. 11 — No. 12:
DTC 24
(B301) No. 9 — No. 10:
DTC 26
(B301) No. 14 — No. 15:
DTC 28
(B301) No. 7 — No. 8:
11 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 12. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness/connector
connector and chassis ground. between
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U and
DTC 22 ABS wheel speed
(B301) No. 11 — Chassis ground: sensor.
DTC 24
(B301) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
DTC 26
(B301) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
DTC 28
(B301) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

ABS-45
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


12 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 13. Repair the
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U Ω? ABSCM&H/U
and chassis ground. ground harness.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
13 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Go to step 14. Repair the con-
nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
14 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Is the car telephone or wireless Go to step 15. Properly install the
transmitter properly installed? car telephone or
wireless transmit-
ter.
15 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Are noise sources (such as an Go to step 16. Install the noise
antenna) installed near the sources apart from
sensor harness? sensor harness.
16 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 17. Repair the shield
1)Disconnect the connectors (B303). Ω? harness.
2)Measure the resistance between shield con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B303) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
DTC 24
(B303) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
NOTE:
If the DTC is 26, 28: Go to YES.
17 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 18.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
18 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary noise
diagnosis corre- interference.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Although the ABS
warning light re-
mains illuminating
at this point, this is
a normal condition.
Vehicle must be
driven at approx.
12 km/h (7.46
MPH) or faster to
turn off ABS warn-
ing light. Make
sure that the ABS
warning light goes
off after driving ve-
hicle.

ABS-46
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

M: DTC 29
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) (ANY ONE OF FOUR) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor signal (noise, irregular signal, etc.)
• Faulty tone wheel
• Wheels turning freely for a long time
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-47
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-48
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK IF THE WHEELS HAVE TURNED Have the wheels been turned The ABS is nor- Go to step 2.
FREELY FOR A LONG TIME. freely? mal. Erase the
Check if the wheels have been turned freely for DTC.
more than 1 minute, such as when vehicle is NOTE:
jacked-up, under full-lock cornering or when When the wheels
tire is not in contact with road surface. turn freely for a
long time, such as
when the vehicle is
towed or jacked-
up, or when steer-
ing wheel is contin-
uously turned all
the way, this DTC
may sometimes
occur.
2 CHECK TIRE SPECIFICATIONS. Are the tire specifications cor- Go to step 3. Replace the tire.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. rect?
3 CHECK WEAR OF TIRE. Is the tire worn excessively? Replace tire. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE. Is the tire pressure correct? Go to step 5. Adjust tire pres-
sure.
5 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 6. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
6 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 7. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacer (Part
Rear wheel: No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacer can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Is an oscilloscope available? Go to step 8. Go to step 9.
8 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG- Is an oscilloscope pattern Go to step 12. Go to step 9.
NAL. smooth, as shown in the fig-
1)Raise all four wheels off ground. ure?
2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3)Connect the oscilloscope to the connector.
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Rotate the wheels and measure voltage at
specified frequency. <Ref. to ABS-15, WAVE-
FORM, Control Module I/O Signal.>
NOTE:
When this inspection is completed, the AB-
SCM&H/U sometimes stores the DTC 29.
Connector & terminal
Front RH
(B15) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (−):
Front LH
(F45) No. 20 (+) — No. 24 (−):
Rear RH
(B99) No. 10 (+) — No. 9 (−):
Rear LH
(B99) No. 5 (+) — No. 4 (−):

ABS-49
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


9 CHECK CONTAMINATION OF ABS WHEEL Is the ABS wheel speed sen- Thoroughly Go to step 10.
SPEED SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. sor piece or the tone wheel remove dirt or
Remove the disc rotor or drum from hub. contaminated by dirt or other other foreign mat-
foreign matter? ter.
10 CHECK DAMAGE OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Are there broken or damaged Replace the ABS Go to step 11.
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. teeth in the ABS wheel speed wheel speed sen-
sensor piece or the tone sor or tone wheel.
wheel? Front: <Ref. to
ABS-12, Front
ABS Wheel Speed
Sensor.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and Front: <Ref. to
ABS-18, Front
Tone Wheel.>
Rear: <Ref. to
ABS-19, Rear
Tone Wheel.>
11 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 12. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 13.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-50
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

N: DTC 31
— ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(FRONT RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-52, DTC 37 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
O: DTC 33
— ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(FRONT LH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-52, DTC 37 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>
P: DTC 35
— ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(REAR RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-52, DTC 37 — ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID
VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-51
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Q: DTC 37
— ABNORMAL INLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(REAR LH) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty harness/connector
• Faulty inlet solenoid valve in ABSCM&H/U
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-52
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-53
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the power
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. supply circuit and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Run the engine at idle.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

R: DTC 32
— ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(FRONT RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-55, DTC 38 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLE-
NOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select
Monitor.>
S: DTC 34
— ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(FRONT LH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-55, DTC 38 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLE-
NOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select
Monitor.>
T: DTC 36
— ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(REAR RH) —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-55, DTC 38 — ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLE-
NOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U (REAR LH) —, Diagnostics Procedure without Subaru Select
Monitor.>

ABS-54
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

U: DTC 38
— ABNORMAL OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT(S) IN ABSCM&H/U
(REAR LH) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty harness/connector
• Faulty outlet solenoid valve in ABSCM&H/U
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-55
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-56
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the power
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. supply circuit and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Run the engine at idle.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-57
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

V: DTC 41
— ABNORMAL ABS CONTROL MODULE —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABSCM&H/U.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM & H/U

23

B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

ABS00122

ABS-58
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 2. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ground harness.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nectors between battery, igni- nector.
tion switch and ABSCM&H/U?
3 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Is the car telephone or the Go to step 4. Properly install the
wireless transmitter properly car telephone or
installed? wireless transmit-
ter.
4 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Are noise sources (such as an Install the noise Go to step 5.
antenna) installed near the sources apart from
sensor harness? the sensor har-
ness.
5 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 6.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-59
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

W: DTC 42
— SOURCE VOLTAGE IS ABNORMAL —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Power source voltage of the ABSCM&H/U is low or high.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates temporarily. Both warning lights go off on
the recovery of voltage.

ABS-60
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-61
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GENERATOR. Is the voltage 10 — 17 V? Go to step 2. Repair the genera-
1)Start the engine. tor. <Ref. to
2)Idle after warm-up. SC(H4SO)-14,
3)Measure the voltage between generator B Generator.>
terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
2 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Are the positive and negative Go to step 3. Tighten the clamp
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. battery terminals tightly of terminal.
clamped?
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 17 V? Go to step 4. Repair the power
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& supply circuit and
H/U. ABSCM&H/U.
2)Run the engine at idle.
3)Operate the electric load applying devices,
such as the headlight, A/C, and defogger.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-62
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

X: DTC 44
— A COMBINATION OF AT CONTROL ABNORMAL —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Combination of AT control faults
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM & H/U

31
3

TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE MODEL


B21 A19
TB NA

A: B54

B: B55 TCM

A: B54 B: B55 B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
19 20 21 22 23 24 23 24 25 26
19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00323

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK SPECIFICATIONS OF THE AB- Specifications between vehi- Go to step 2. Replace the
SCM&H/U. cle and ABSCM&H/U are ABSCM&H/U.
Check the specifications of mark on matched? <Ref. to ABS-6,
ABSCM&H/U. ABS Control Mod-
CU: AT ule and Hydraulic
CV: MT (Except STi model) Control Unit
CY: MT (STi model) (ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-63
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


2 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 3. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. MΩ? ness between
2)Disconnect all connectors from TCM. TCM and
3)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
4)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness between
connector and chassis ground. TCM and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 5. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U TCM and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
5 CHECK TCM. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 7. Go to step 6.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2)Connect all connectors to TCM.
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4)Measure the voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo model
(B54) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Turbo model
(B55) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
6 CHECK AT. Is the AT functioning normally? Replace the TCM. Repair the AT.
7 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 8. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness/connector
connector and chassis ground. between TCM and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B301) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 9.
nectors between TCM and nector.
ABSCM&H/U?
9 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 10.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
10 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-64
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Y: DTC 51
— ABNORMAL VALVE RELAY —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty valve relay
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate in some malfunctions.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates, if the EBD does not operate.

ABS-65
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
No.8

E
F46 IGNITION
SWITCH

2
B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
6

No.18
F44 ABS RELAY B225
5

B61
2
1
3
4

B264

B301

23
24

PUMP MOTOR
ABSCM & H/U RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 F44 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 3 4 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 5 6 7 8 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00377

ABS-66
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery,
H/U. ABS relay and
3)Run the engine at idle. ABSCM&H/U.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B301) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK VALVE RELAY IN ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4. Replace the
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ABSCM&H/U.
and terminals. <Ref. to ABS-6,
Terminals ABS Control Mod-
No. 23 — No. 24: ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 5.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
5 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 6.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-67
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Z: DTC 52
— ABNORMAL MOTOR AND/OR MOTOR RELAY —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty motor
• Faulty motor relay
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1

SBF-4
SBF HOLDER

F46 IGNITION
SWITCH E
2

B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
F44 6
No.18
4

ABS RELAY B225


B61

2
1
3
4

B264

B301
23

26
25

PUMP MOTOR
RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

ABSCM & H/U


RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 B264 F44 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00325

ABS-68
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery
H/U. and ABSCM&H/U
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. and check fuse
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U SBF-holder.
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MOTOR. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Run the engine at idle. ness connector
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U between battery,
connector and chassis ground. ignition switch and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK MOTOR OPERATION. Can motor revolution noise Go to step 6. Replace the
Operate the sequence control. <Ref. to ABS-9, (buzz) be heard when carrying ABSCM&H/U.
ABS Sequence Control.> out the sequence control? <Ref. to ABS-6,
NOTE: ABS Control Mod-
Use the diagnosis connector to operate the se- ule and Hydraulic
quence control. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 7.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between generator, bat- nector.
tery and ABSCM&H/U?
7 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 8.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-69
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


8 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Although the ABS
warning light re-
mains illuminating
at this point, this is
a normal condition.
Vehicle must be
driven at approx.
12 km/h (7.46
MPH) or faster to
turn off ABS warn-
ing light. Make
sure that the ABS
warning light goes
off after driving ve-
hicle.

ABS-70
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AA:DTC 54
— ABNORMAL STOP LIGHT SWITCH —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty stop light switch
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 BATTERY

E
SBF-2
No.16

STOP LIGHT
SWITCH

2
3

B65
2

B301 ABSCM & H/U

B65 B301

1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

ABS00378

ABS-71
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK STOP LIGHTS COME ON. Do the stop lights come on? Go to step 2. Repair the stop
Depress the brake pedal. lights circuit.
2 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness between stop
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& light switch and
H/U. ABSCM&H/U.
3)Depress the brake pedal.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nector between stop light nector.
switch and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-72
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AB:DTC 56
— ABNORMAL G SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-73
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK ALL FOUR WHEELS FOR FREE Have the wheels been turned The ABS is nor- Go to step 2.
TURNING. freely such as when the vehi- mal. Erase the
cle is lifted up, or operated on DTC.
a free roller or rolling road?
2 CHECK SPECIFICATIONS OF ABSCM&H/U. Does the vehicle specification Go to step 3. Replace the
Check the specifications of mark on and ABSCM&H/U specifica- ABSCM&H/U.
ABSCM&H/U. tion match? <Ref. to ABS-6,
CU: AT ABS Control Mod-
CV: MT (Except STi model) ule and Hydraulic
CY: MT (STi model) Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF G SENSOR. Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Remove the console box. between G sensor
3)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not and ABSCM&H/U.
disconnect the connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
4 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 5. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
5 CHECK GROUND SHORT IN G SENSOR Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6. Repair the har-
OUTPUT HARNESS. MΩ? ness between G
1)Disconnect the connector from G sensor. sensor and
2)Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
6 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness between G
connector and chassis ground. sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
7 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between G
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U sensor and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
8 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 9. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness between G
connector and chassis ground. sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 28 — Chassis ground: Replace the
ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-74
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


9 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.4 V Go to step 10. Replace the G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. when G sensor is horizontal? sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Connect the connector to G sensor. sor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
10 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 11. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 12. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 13.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
13 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 14.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
14 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-75
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AC:DTC 73
— ABNORMAL LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty Lateral G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-76
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK ALL FOUR WHEELS FOR FREE Have the wheels been turned The ABS is nor- Go to step 2.
TURNING. freely such as when the vehi- mal. Erase the
cle is lifted up, or operated on DTC.
a free roller or rolling road?
2 CHECK SPECIFICATIONS OF ABSCM&H/U. Does the vehicle specification Go to step 3. Replace the
Check the specifications of mark on and ABSCM&H/U specifica- ABSCM&H/U.
ABSCM&H/U. tion match? <Ref. to ABS-6,
CU: AT ABS Control Mod-
CV: MT (Except STi model) ule and Hydraulic
CY: MT (STi model) Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
SENSOR. ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between lateral G
2)Remove the console box. sensor and
3)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. ABSCM&H/U.
(Do not disconnect the connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
4 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 5. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — No. 28:
5 CHECK GROUND SHORT IN LATERAL G Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6. Repair the har-
SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS. MΩ? ness between lat-
1)Disconnect the connector from lateral G sen- eral G sensor and
sor. ABSCM&H/U.
2)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — Chassis ground:
6 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness between lat-
connector and chassis ground. eral G sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
7 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between lat-
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U eral G sensor and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

ABS-77
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


8 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 9. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness between lat-
connector and chassis ground. eral G sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 28 — Chassis ground: Replace the
ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
9 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V Go to step 10. Replace the lateral
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. when lateral G sensor is hori- G sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. zontal? ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. sor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
10 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage between 3.7 — Go to step 11. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor 4.1 V when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined right to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage between 0.5 — Go to step 12. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor 0.9 V when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined left to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 13.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
13 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 14.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
14 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-78
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

13.Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor


A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Communication cannot be executed between ABS and Subaru select monitor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY

SBF-1

GENERATOR
SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
SWITCH
2

B108 DATA LINK


CONNECTOR
4
RELAY 5 5
HOLDER 6
B40
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
20

23
1

B301 ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

B40 B301 B225

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8
F46 B264

1 1 2
2 3 4
ABS00328

ABS-79
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. Is the ignition switch turned to Go to step 2. Turn the ignition
ON? switch to ON, and
select ABS mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2 CHECK BATTERY. Is the voltage or more 11 V? Go to step 3. Charge or replace
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. the battery.
2)Measure the battery voltage.
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Is there poor contact at battery Repair or tighten Go to step 4.
terminal? the battery termi-
nal.
4 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE- Are the name and year of sys- Go to step 8. Go to step 5.
LECT MONITOR. tem displayed on Subaru
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. Select Monitor?
2)Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
5 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE- Are the name and year of sys- Replace the Go to step 6.
LECT MONITOR. tem displayed on Subaru ABSCM&H/U.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Select Monitor? <Ref. to ABS-6,
2)Disconnect the ABSCM&H/U connector. ABS Control Mod-
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ule and Hydraulic
4)Check whether communication to other sys- Control Unit
tems can be executed normally. (ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair the har-
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK MΩ? ness and connec-
CONNECTOR. tor between each
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. control module
2)Disconnect the ABSCM&H/U, ECM and and data link con-
TCM connectors. nector.
3)Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B40) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ABSCM& Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Repair the har-
H/U. ness and connec-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. tor between each
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U control module
and chassis ground. and data link con-
Connector & terminal nector.
(B40) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B40) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
8 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 9. Repair the har-
ABSCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNEC- Ω? ness and connec-
TOR. tor between
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U ABSCM&H/U and
connector and data link connector. data link connec-
Connector & terminal tor.
(B301) No. 20 — (B40) No. 5:
(B301) No. 5 — (B40) No. 4:
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABSCM&H/U Is the ABSCM&H/U connector Go to step 10. Insert the
CONNECTOR. inserted into ABSCM&H/U until ABSCM&H/U con-
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. the clamp locks onto it? nector into
ABSCM&H/U.

ABS-80
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11. Repair the open
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). circuit in harness
2)Measure the ignition power supply voltage between
between ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ABSCM&H/U and
ground. battery.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 12. Repair the open
ABSCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND. Ω? circuit in harness
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&H/U ABSCM&H/U and
and transmission. inhibitor side con-
3)Measure the resistance of harness between nector, and poor
ABSCM&H/U and chassis ground. contact in cou-
Connector & terminal pling connector.
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in control Repair the con- Replace the
module power supply, ground nector. ABSCM&H/U.
line and data link connector? <Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-81
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: NO TROUBLE CODE
DIAGNOSIS:
• ABS warning light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS warning light remains on.
• NO TROUBLE CODE displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
When the ABS warning light is OFF and “NO TROUBLE CODE” is displayed on Subaru Select Monitor, the
system is in normal condition.

ABS-82
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
E
IGNITION
F46 SWITCH
2
RELAY HOLDER No.13
B108
10A
B37
5 TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

14
6 i2
No.18
NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE

C7
No.8

B225 MODEL
ABS RELAY
COMBINATION
METER

WARNING
WARNING
2 GROUND
BRAKE C: i11 TERMINAL

LIGHT
LIGHT
1

ABS
B: B82
i10
3
6
4
B81 TB
B264 E
B19

B3

NA
B100

1
i1 i2
F2
15

15

B22

16
B36 B37
E3
F60

16
NA
E3

TB

23
24

22
21
1

B301 ABSCM&H/U E E

F46 B264 C: i11 F2 B36 i2

1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
3 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

B301 B: i10 B225

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1 2
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
F60 11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
B82
7 8
B22 1 2 RELAY HOLDER
3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16

ABS00347

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Does the ABS warning light Go to step 2. Repair the front
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. turn on? wiring harness.
2)Disconnect the connector (i2) from connec-
tor (B37).
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.

ABS-83
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


2 CHECK PROJECTION AT ABSCM&H/U. Is there any damage on projec- Go to step 3. Replace the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. tion which switches connector ABSCM&H/U.
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& switch? <Ref. to ABS-6,
H/U. ABS Control Mod-
NOTE: ule and Hydraulic
For detail of connector switch, refer to follow- Control Unit
ing. <Ref. to ABS-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI- (ABSCM&H/U).>
CATION, Control Module I/O Signal.>
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 4. Replace the
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ABSCM&H/U.
terminals. <Ref. to ABS-6,
Terminals ABS Control Mod-
No. 22 — No. 23: ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between connector Ω? ness.
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6. Repair the har-
1)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. MΩ? ness.
2)Measure the resistance between connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN ABSCM&H/U Is there poor contact in Repair the con- Replace the
CONNECTOR. ABSCM&H/U connector? nector. ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-84
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: DTC 21
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN FRONT RIGHT ABS WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-86, DTC 27 — OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN
REAR LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
D: DTC 23
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN FRONT LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-86, DTC 27 — OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN
REAR LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>
E: DTC 25
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN REAR RIGHT ABS WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 27. <Ref. to ABS-86, DTC 27 — OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN
REAR LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Mon-
itor.>

ABS-85
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

F: DTC 27
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN REAR LEFT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor (Broken wire, input voltage too high)
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-86
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Does the speed indicated on Go to step 2. Go to step 8.
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- display change in response to
TOR. speedometer reading during
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the acceleration/deceleration
Subaru Select Monitor. when the steering wheel is in
2)Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output straight-ahead position?
corresponding to faulty system in the Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
2 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 3. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
3 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 4. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacers (Part
Rear wheel No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacers can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
4 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 5. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Check the harness
and connectors
between AB-
SCM&H/U and
ABS wheel speed
sensor.

ABS-87
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


8 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR. Is the resistance as following Go to step 9. Replace the ABS
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. value? wheel speed sen-
2)Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ sor. Front: <Ref. to
speed sensor. Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABS-12, Front
3)Measure the resistance of ABS wheel speed ABS Wheel Speed
sensor connector terminals while shaking the Sensor.> Rear:
harness lightly. <Ref. to ABS-15,
Terminals Rear ABS Wheel
Front RH No. 1 — No. 2: Speed Sensor.>
Front LH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear LH No. 1 — No. 2:
9 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 10. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. wheel speed sen-
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& sor. Front: <Ref. to
H/U. ABS-12, Front
2)Measure the voltage between ABS wheel ABS Wheel Speed
speed sensor and chassis ground. Sensor.> Rear:
Terminals <Ref. to ABS-15,
Front RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Rear ABS Wheel
Front LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Speed Sensor.>
Rear RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Rear LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
10 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 11. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor. Front: <Ref. to
2)Measure the voltage between ABS wheel ABS-12, Front
speed sensor and chassis ground. ABS Wheel Speed
Terminals Sensor.> Rear:
Front RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): <Ref. to ABS-15,
Front LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Rear ABS Wheel
Rear RH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Speed Sensor.>
Rear LH No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
11 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance as following Go to step 12. Repair the har-
ABSCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED value? ness/connector
SENSOR. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ between
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABSCM&H/U and
2)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed ABS wheel speed
sensor. sensor.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
DTC 21
(B301) No. 11 — No. 12:
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 — No. 10:
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 — No. 15:
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 — No. 8:

ABS-88
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


12 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 13. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness between
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U and
Connector & terminal ABS wheel speed
DTC 21 sensor.
(B301) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
13 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 14. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ABSCM&H/U and
connector and chassis ground. ABS wheel speed
Connector & terminal sensor.
DTC 21
(B301) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 23
(B301) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
14 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 15. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
15 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 16. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacers (Part
Rear wheel: No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacers can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
16 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 17. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>

ABS-89
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


17 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 18. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. MΩ? wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor and
2)Measure the resistance between ABS wheel ABSCM&H/U.
speed sensor and chassis ground. Front: <Ref. to
Terminals ABS-12, Front
Front RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: ABS Wheel Speed
Front LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Sensor.> Rear:
Rear RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: <Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and <Ref. to ABS-
6, ABS Control
Module and
Hydraulic Control
Unit (ABSCM&H/
U).>
18 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 19. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. MΩ? ness between
2)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed ABSCM&H/U and
sensor. ABS wheel speed
3)Measure the resistance between sensor.
ABSCM&H/U connector terminal and chassis And replace the
ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal <Ref. to ABS-6,
DTC 21 ABS Control Mod-
(B301) No. 11 — Chassis ground: ule and Hydraulic
DTC 23 Control Unit
(B301) No. 9 — Chassis ground: (ABSCM&H/U).>
DTC 25
(B301) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
DTC 27
(B301) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
19 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 20.
nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
20 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 21.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory.
3)Perform the inspection mode.
4)Read out the DTC.
21 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Check the harness
and connectors
between AB-
SCM&H/U and
ABS wheel speed
sensor.

ABS-90
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

G: DTC 22
— FRONT RIGHT ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-92, DTC 28 — REAR LEFT ABNORMAL ABS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
H: DTC 24
— FRONT LEFT ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-92, DTC 28 — REAR LEFT ABNORMAL ABS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
I: DTC 26
— REAR RIGHT ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 28. <Ref. to ABS-92, DTC 28 — REAR LEFT ABNORMAL ABS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-91
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

J: DTC 28
— REAR LEFT ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor signal (noise, irregular signal, etc.)
• Faulty harness/connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-92
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Does the speed indicated on Go to step 2. Go to step 8.
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI- display change in response to
TOR. speedometer reading during
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the acceleration/deceleration
Subaru Select Monitor. when the steering wheel is in
2)Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output straight-ahead position?
corresponding to faulty system in the Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
3 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Is the car telephone or wireless Go to step 4. Properly install the
transmitter properly installed? car telephone or
wireless transmit-
ter.
4 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Are noise sources (such as an Install the noise Go to step 5.
antenna) installed near the sources apart from
sensor harness? sensor harness.
5 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 6. Repair the shield
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? harness.
2)Connect all connectors.
3)Measure the resistance between shield con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B303) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
DTC 24
(B303) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
NOTE:
If the DTC is 26, 28: Go to YES.
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary noise
diagnosis corre- interference.
sponding to DTC.
8 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 9. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
9 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 10. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacer (Part
Rear wheel: No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacers can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
10 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Is an oscilloscope available? Go to step 11. Go to step 12.

ABS-93
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


11 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG- Is an oscilloscope pattern Go to step 15. Go to step 12.
NAL. smooth, as shown in the fig-
1)Raise all four wheels off ground. ure?
2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3)Connect the oscilloscope to the connector.
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Rotate the wheels and measure voltage at
specified frequency. <Ref. to ABS-15, WAVE-
FORM, Control Module I/O Signal.>
NOTE:
When this inspection is completed, the
ABSCM&H/U sometimes stores DTC 29 or
DTC 56.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B15) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (−):
DTC 24
(B62) No. 20 (+) — No. 24 (−):
DTC 26
(B99) No. 10 (+) — No. 9 (−):
DTC 28
(B99) No. 5 (+) — No. 4 (−):
12 CHECK CONTAMINATION OF ABS WHEEL Is the ABS wheel speed sen- Thoroughly Go to step 13.
SPEED SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. sor piece or tone wheel con- remove dirt or
Remove the disc rotor or drum from hub in taminated by dirt or other other foreign mat-
accordance with DTC. foreign matter? ter.
13 CHECK DAMAGE OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Are there broken or damaged Go to step 14. Replace the ABS
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. in the ABS wheel speed sen- wheel speed sen-
sor piece or tone wheel? sor or tone wheel.
Front: <Ref. to
ABS-12, Front
ABS Wheel Speed
Sensor.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and Front: <Ref. to
ABS-18, Front
Tone Wheel.>
Rear: <Ref. to
ABS-19, Rear
Tone Wheel.>
14 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 15. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>

ABS-94
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


15 CHECK RESISTANCE OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance as following Go to step 16. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. value? wheel speed sen-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ sor. Front: <Ref. to
2)Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABS-12, Front
speed sensor. ABS Wheel Speed
3)Measure the resistance between ABS wheel Sensor.> Rear:
speed sensor connector terminals while shak- <Ref. to ABS-15,
ing the harness lightly. Rear ABS Wheel
Terminals Speed Sensor.>
Front RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Front LH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear RH No. 1 — No. 2:
Rear LH No. 1 — No. 2:
16 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF ABS WHEEL Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 17. Replace the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. MΩ? wheel speed sen-
Measure the resistance between ABS wheel sor. Front: <Ref. to
speed sensor and chassis ground. ABS-12, Front
Terminals ABS Wheel Speed
Front RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Sensor.> Rear:
Front LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: <Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear RH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Rear ABS Wheel
Rear LH No. 1 — Chassis ground: Speed Sensor.>
17 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance as following Go to step 18. Repair the har-
ABSCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED value? ness/connector
SENSOR. Front: 1 — 1.5 kΩ between
1)Connect the connector to ABS wheel speed Rear: 1.025 — 1.265 kΩ ABSCM&H/U and
sensor. ABS wheel speed
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& sensor.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance at ABSCM&H/U
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B301) No. 11 — No. 12:
DTC 24
(B301) No. 9 — No. 10:
DTC 26
(B301) No. 14 — No. 15:
DTC 28
(B301) No. 7 — No. 8:
18 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 19. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness/connector
connector and chassis ground. between
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U and
DTC 22 ABS wheel speed
(B301) No. 11 — Chassis ground: sensor.
DTC 24
(B301) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
DTC 26
(B301) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
DTC 28
(B301) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
19 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 20. Repair the
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U Ω? ABSCM&H/U
and chassis ground. ground harness.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 21.
nectors between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and ABS wheel speed sensor?

ABS-95
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


21 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Is the car telephone or the Go to step 22. Properly install the
wireless transmitter properly car telephone or
installed? wireless transmit-
ter.
22 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Are noise sources (such as an Install the noise Go to step 23.
antenna) installed near the sources apart from
sensor harness? sensor harness.
23 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 24. Repair the shield
1)Connect all connectors. Ω? harness.
2)Measure the resistance between shield con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC 22
(B303) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
DTC 24
(B303) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
NOTE:
If the DTC is 26, 28: Go to YES.
24 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 25.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
25 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary noise
diagnosis corre- interference.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Although the ABS
warning light re-
mains illuminating
at this point, this is
a normal condition.
Vehicle must be
driven at approx.
12 km/h (7.46
MPH) or faster to
turn off ABS warn-
ing light. Make
sure that the ABS
warning light goes
off after driving ve-
hicle.

ABS-96
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

K: DTC 29
— ABNORMAL ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ON ANY ONE OF
FOUR SENSOR —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor signal (noise, irregular signal, etc.)
• Faulty tone wheel
• Wheels turning freely for a long time
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-97
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

23
10

11
12

14
15
7
8
9

1
2
6

B303
SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR

B62 B99
24
20

10
8

4
5

F45 R3
TWISTED WIRE

TWISTED WIRE

F94 B15
R73 R72
1
2

1
2

2
1

2
1

FRONT FRONT
ABS ABS REAR REAR
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH ABS ABS
SENSOR LH SENSOR RH

F94 R72 B303 B99 B301

B15 R73 F45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
5 6 7 8 23 24 25 26
2 1 1 2 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31
ABS00353

ABS-98
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK IF THE WHEELS HAVE TURNED Is the wheels have been Go to step 2. The ABS is nor-
FREELY FOR A LONG TIME. turned freely for more than one mal. Erase the
minute, such as when vehicle DTC.
is jacked-up, under full-lock NOTE:
cornering or the tires not in When the wheels
contact with road surface? turn freely for a
long time, such as
when vehicle is
towed or jacked-
up, or when steer-
ing wheel is contin-
uously turned all
way, this DTC may
sometimes occur.
2 CHECK TIRE SPECIFICATIONS. Are the tire specifications cor- Go to step 3. Replace the tire.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. rect?
3 CHECK WEAR OF TIRE. Is the tire worn excessively? Replace the tire. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE. Is the tire pressure correct? Go to step 5. Adjust the tire
pressure.
5 CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL Are the ABS wheel speed sen- Go to step 6. Tighten the ABS
SPEED SENSOR. sor installation bolts tightened wheel speed sen-
33 N·m (3.3 kgf-m, 24 ft-lb)? sor installation
bolts securely.
6 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GAP. Is the gap as following value? Go to step 7. Adjust the gap.
Measure the tone wheel to ABS wheel speed Front wheel: NOTE:
sensor piece gap over entire perimeter of the 0.3 — 0.8 mm (0.012 — 0.031 Adjust the gap us-
wheel. in) ing spacer (Part
Rear wheel: No. 26755AA000).
0.7 — 1.2 mm (0.028 — 0.047 If the spacers can-
in) not correct gap, re-
place worn sensor
or worn tone
wheel.
7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Is an oscilloscope available? Go to step 8. Go to step 9.
8 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG- Is an oscilloscope pattern Go to step 12. Go to step 9.
NAL. smooth, as shown in the fig-
1)Raise all four wheels off ground. ure?
2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3)Connect the oscilloscope to the connector.
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Rotate the wheels and measure voltage at
specified frequency. <Ref. to ABS-15, WAVE-
FORM, Control Module I/O Signal.>
NOTE:
When this inspection is completed, ABSCM&
H/U sometimes stores the DTC 29.
Connector & terminal
Front RH
(B15) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (−):
Front LH
(B62) No. 20 (+) — No. 24 (−):
Rear RH
(B99) No. 10 (+) — No. 9 (−):
Rear LH
(B99) No. 5 (+) — No. 4 (−):
9 CHECK CONTAMINATION OF ABS WHEEL Is the ABS wheel speed sen- Thoroughly Go to step 10.
SPEED SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. sor piece or tone wheel con- remove dirt or
Remove the disc rotor or drum from hub. taminated by dirt or other other foreign mat-
foreign matter? ter.

ABS-99
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK DAMAGE OF ABS WHEEL SPEED Are there broken or damaged Replace the ABS Go to step 11.
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL. teeth in the ABS wheel speed wheel speed sen-
sensor piece or tone wheel? sor or tone wheel.
Front: <Ref. to
ABS-12, Front
ABS Wheel Speed
Sensor.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-15,
Rear ABS Wheel
Speed Sensor.>
and Front: <Ref. to
ABS-18, Front
Tone Wheel.>
Rear: <Ref. to
ABS-19, Rear
Tone Wheel.>
11 CHECK TONE WHEEL RUNOUT. Is the runout less than 0.05 Go to step 12. Replace the tone
Measure the tone wheel runout. mm (0.0020 in)? wheel. Front:
<Ref. to ABS-18,
Front Tone
Wheel.> Rear:
<Ref. to ABS-19,
Rear Tone
Wheel.>
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur- Replace the Go to step 13.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. rent diagnosis still being out- ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-100
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

L: DTC 31
— FRONT RIGHT INLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-102, DTC 37 — REAR LEFT INLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
M: DTC 33
— FRONT LEFT INLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-102, DTC 37 — REAR LEFT INLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
N: DTC 35
— REAR RIGHT INLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 37. <Ref. to ABS-102, DTC 37 — REAR LEFT INLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-101
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

O: DTC 37
— REAR LEFT INLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty harness/connector
• Faulty inlet solenoid valve
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-102
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-103
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery,
H/U. ignition switch and
3)Run the engine at idle. ABSCM&H/U.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

P: DTC 32
— FRONT RIGHT OUTLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-105, DTC 38 — REAR LEFT OUTLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
Q: DTC 34
— FRONT LEFT OUTLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-105, DTC 38 — REAR LEFT OUTLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>
R: DTC 36
— REAR RIGHT OUTLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC 38. <Ref. to ABS-105, DTC 38 — REAR LEFT OUTLET VALVE
MALFUNCTION —, Diagnostics Procedure with Subaru Select Monitor.>

ABS-104
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

S: DTC 38
— REAR LEFT OUTLET VALVE MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty harness/connector
• Faulty outlet solenoid valve
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-105
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-106
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery,
H/U. ignition switch and
3)Run the engine at idle. ABSCM&H/U.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-107
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

T: DTC 41
— ABS CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty ABSCM&H/U
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM & H/U

23

B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

ABS00122

ABS-108
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 2. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ground harness.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nectors between battery, igni- nector.
tion switch and ABSCM&H/U?
3 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Is the car telephone or wireless Go to step 4. Properly install the
transmitter properly installed? car telephone or
wireless transmit-
ter.
4 CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE. Are noise sources (such as anInstall the noise Go to step 5.
antenna) installed near the sources apart from
sensor harness? sensor harness.
5 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 6.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-109
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

U: DTC 42
— POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Power source voltage of the ABSCM&H/U is low.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates temporarily. Both warning lights go off on
the recovery of voltage.

ABS-110
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-111
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GENERATOR. Is the voltage 10 — 17 V? Go to step 2. Repair the genera-
1)Start the engine. tor. <Ref. to
2)Idle after warm-up. SC(H4SO)-14,
3)Measure the voltage between generator B Generator.>
terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
2 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Are the positive and negative Go to step 3. Tighten the clamp
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. battery terminals tightly of terminal.
clamped?
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 17 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ness connector
H/U. between battery,
2)Run the engine at idle. ignition switch and
3)Operate the electric load applying devices, ABSCM&H/U.
such as the headlight, A/C, and defogger.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-112
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

V: DTC 42
— POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Power source voltage of the ABSCM&H/U is high.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates temporarily. Both warning lights go off on
the recovery of voltage.

ABS-113
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY

SBF-1
E

GENERATOR

SBF-4

F46 IGNITION
2

SWITCH
B108

RELAY 5
HOLDER 6
No.18

B225

2
ABS
RELAY 1
3
4

B264

E
23
1

B301 ABSCM & H/U

F46 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00322

ABS-114
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK GENERATOR. Is the voltage 10 — 17 V? Go to step 2. Repair the genera-
1)Start the engine. tor. <Ref. to
2)Idle after warm-up. SC(H4SO)-14,
3)Measure the voltage between generator B Generator.>
terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
2 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. Are the positive and negative Go to step 3. Tighten the clamp
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. battery terminals tightly of terminal.
clamped?
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 and 17 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ness connector
H/U. between battery,
2)Run the engine at idle. ignition switch and
3)Operate the electric load applying devices, ABSCM&H/U.
such as the headlight, A/C, and defogger.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-115
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

W: DTC 44
— ABS-AT CONTROL (NON CONTROLLED) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Combination of AT control faults
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM & H/U

31
3

TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE MODEL


B21 A19
TB NA

A: B54

B: B55 TCM

A: B54 B: B55 B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
19 20 21 22 23 24 23 24 25 26
19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00323

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK SPECIFICATIONS OF THE AB- Does the vehicle specification Go to step 2. Replace the
SCM&H/U. and ABSCM&H/U specifica- ABSCM&H/U.
Check specifications of mark on ABSCM&H/U. tion match? <Ref. to ABS-6,
CU: AT ABS Control Mod-
CV: MT (Except STi model) ule and Hydraulic
CY: MT (STi model) Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>

ABS-116
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


2 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 3. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. MΩ? ness between
2)Disconnect the two connectors from TCM. TCM and
3)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
4)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK TCM. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5. Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors to TCM.
2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3)Measure the voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo model
(B54) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
Turbo model
(B55) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK AT. Is the AT functioning normally? Replace the TCM. Repair the AT.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 6. Repair the har-
Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U ness/connector
connector and chassis ground. between TCM and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B301) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 7.
nectors between TCM and nector.
ABSCM&H/U?
7 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-
Replace the Go to step 8.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
8 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-117
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

X: DTC 44
— ABS-AT CONTROL (CONTROLLED) —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Combination of AT control faults
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM & H/U

31
3

TB : TURBO ENGINE MODEL

NA : NON-TURBO ENGINE MODEL


B21 A19
TB NA

A: B54

B: B55 TCM

A: B54 B: B55 B301

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
19 20 21 22 23 24 23 24 25 26
19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00323

ABS-118
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness between
2)Disconnect all connectors from TCM. TCM and
3)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U TCM and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
3 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Connect all connectors to TCM. between TCM and
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ABSCM&H/U.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B301) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 5.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nectors between TCM and nector.
ABSCM&H/U?
5 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 6.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-119
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Y: DTC 51
— VALVE RELAY MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty valve relay
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
• EBD does not operate.
NOTE:
In addition to the ABS warning light, brake warning light illuminates.

ABS-120
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
No.8

E
F46 IGNITION
SWITCH

2
B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
6

No.18
F44 ABS RELAY B225
5

B61
2
1
3
4

B264

B301

23
24

PUMP MOTOR
ABSCM & H/U RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 F44 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 3 4 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 5 6 7 8 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00377

ABS-121
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery
H/U. and ABSCM&H/U.
3)Run the engine at idle.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
(B301) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-122
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Z: DTC 51
— VALVE RELAY ON FAILURE —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty valve relay
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-3 SBF-1

SBF-4
No.8

E
F46 IGNITION
SWITCH
2

B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
6
No.18

F44 ABS RELAY B225


5

B61
2
1
3
4

B264

B301
23
24

PUMP MOTOR

ABSCM & H/U


RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 F44 B264 B301 B225

1 1 2 3 4 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 5 6 7 8 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00377

ABS-123
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK VALVE RELAY IN ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2. Replace the
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& MΩ? ABSCM&H/U.
H/U. <Ref. to ABS-6,
2)Measure the resistance between ABS Control Mod-
ABSCM&H/U terminals. ule and Hydraulic
Terminals Control Unit
No. 23 — No. 24: (ABSCM&H/U).>
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nectors between generator, nector.
battery and ABSCM&H/U?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-124
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AA:DTC 52
— OPEN CIRCUIT IN MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty motor
• Faulty motor relay
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1

SBF-4
SBF HOLDER

F46 IGNITION
SWITCH E
2

B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
F44 6
No.18
4

ABS RELAY B225


B61

2
1
3
4

B264

B301
23

26
25

PUMP MOTOR
RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

ABSCM & H/U


RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 B264 F44 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00325

ABS-125
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery
H/U. and ABSCM&H/U
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. and check fuse
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U SBF8.
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MOTOR. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK MOTOR OPERATION. Can motor revolution noise Go to step 4. Replace the
Operate the sequence control. <Ref. to ABS-9, (buzz) be heard when carrying ABSCM&H/U.
ABS Sequence Control.> out the check sequence? <Ref. to ABS-6,
NOTE: ABS Control Mod-
Use the diagnosis connector to operate se- ule and Hydraulic
quence control. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 5.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between generator, bat- nector.
tery and ABSCM&H/U?
5 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 6.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-126
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AB:DTC 52
— MOTOR RELAY ON FAILURE —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty motor
• Faulty motor relay
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1

SBF-4
SBF HOLDER

F46 IGNITION
SWITCH E
2

B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
F44 6
No.18
4

ABS RELAY B225


B61

2
1
3
4

B264

B301
23

26
25

PUMP MOTOR
RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

ABSCM & H/U


RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 B264 F44 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00325

ABS-127
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK MOTOR RELAY IN ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2. Replace the
1)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& MΩ? ABSCM&H/U.
H/U. <Ref. to ABS-6,
2)Measure the resistance between ABS Control Mod-
ABSCM&H/U terminals. ule and Hydraulic
Terminals Control Unit
No. 25 — No. 26: (ABSCM&H/U).>
2 CHECK MOTOR OPERATION. Can motor revolution noise Go to step 3. Replace the
Operate the sequence control. <Ref. to ABS-9, (buzz) be heard when carrying ABSCM&H/U.
ABS Sequence Control.> out the sequence control? <Ref. to ABS-6,
NOTE: ABS Control Mod-
Use the diagnosis connector to operate se- ule and Hydraulic
quence control. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 4.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between generator, bat- nector.
tery and ABSCM&H/U?
4 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 5.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
5 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC. NOTE:
Although the ABS
warning light re-
mains illuminating
at this point, this is
a normal condition.
Vehicle must be
driven at approx.
12 km/h (7.46
MPH) or faster to
turn off ABS warn-
ing light. Make
sure that the ABS
warning light goes
off after driving ve-
hicle.

ABS-128
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AC:DTC 52
— MOTOR MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty motor
• Faulty motor relay
• Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY
SBF-1

SBF-4
SBF HOLDER

F46 IGNITION
SWITCH E
2

B108
RELAY
HOLDER

5
F44 6
No.18
4

ABS RELAY B225


B61

2
1
3
4

B264

B301
23

26
25

PUMP MOTOR
RR OUTLET
FR OUTLET

RL OUTLET
FL OUTLET
SOLENOID

ABSCM & H/U


RL INLET
FR INLET

RR INLET
FL INLET
VALVE

E E
VALVE RELAY MOTOR RELAY

F46 B264 F44 B301 B225

1 1 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 1 2
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 3 4 9 14 15 16 19 24 25 26 29 34 35 36
27 28 29 30 31
10 17 20 27 30 37
5 6
11 12 13 18 21 22 23 28 31 32 33 38
7 8

ABS00325

ABS-129
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& between battery
H/U. and ABSCM&H/U
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. and check fuse
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U SBF8.
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MOTOR. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 3. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 4. Repair the har-
1)Run the engine at idle. ness connector
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U between battery,
connector and chassis ground. ignition switch and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM&H/U. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Go to step 5. Repair the
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ω? ABSCM&H/U
2)Measure the resistance between ground harness.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK MOTOR OPERATION. Can motor revolution noise Go to step 6. Replace the
Operate the sequence control. <Ref. to ABS-9, (buzz) be heard when carrying ABSCM&H/U.
ABS Sequence Control.> out the sequence control? <Ref. to ABS-6,
NOTE: ABS Control Mod-
Use the diagnosis connector to operate se- ule and Hydraulic
quence control. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 7.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between generator, bat- nector.
tery and ABSCM&H/U?
7 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 8.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
8 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-130
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AD:DTC 54
— STOP LIGHT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty stop light switch
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 BATTERY

E
SBF-2
No.16

STOP LIGHT
SWITCH

2
3

B65
2

B301 ABSCM & H/U

B65 B301

1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
3 4 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

ABS00378

ABS-131
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH Is the reading indicated on Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. monitor display less than 1.5
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the V?
Subaru Select Monitor.
2)Release the brake pedal.
3)Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor data display.
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH Is the reading indicated on Go to step 5. Go to step 3.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. monitor display 10 — 15 V?
1)Depress the brake pedal.
2)Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor data display.
3 CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON. Do the stop lights turn on? Go to step 4. Repair the stop
Depress the brake pedal. lights circuit.
4 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN HARNESS. Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness between stop
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& light switch and
H/U. ABSCM&H/U con-
3)Depress the brake pedal. nector.
4)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Go to step 6. Repair the con-
nector between stop light nector.
switch and ABSCM&H/U?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-132
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AE:DTC 56
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-133
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the G sensor output on mon- Go to step 2. Go to step 5.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. itor display 2.1 — 2.5 V when
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the G sensor is in horizontal posi-
Subaru Select Monitor. tion?
2)Read the G sensor output in Subaru Select
Monitor data display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF G SENSOR. Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Remove the console box. between G sensor
3)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not and ABSCM&H/U.
disconnect connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 7. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
7 CHECK GROUND SHORT IN G SENSOR Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 8. Repair the har-
OUTPUT HARNESS. MΩ? ness between G
1)Disconnect the connector from G sensor. sensor and
2)Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U.
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
8 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 9. Replace the G
1)Connect the connector to G sensor. when G sensor is in horizontal sensor. <Ref. to
2)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. position? ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor.>
4)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
9 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 10. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-134
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 11. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 13.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-135
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AF:DTC 56
— BATTERY SHORT IN G SENSOR CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-136
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 2. Go to step 5.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when G sensor is in horizontal
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the position?
Subaru Select Monitor.
2)Read the G sensor output in Subaru Select
Monitor data display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the front right wheel speed Go to step 6. Go to step 16.
1)Select “Freeze frame data” on the Subaru on monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor. MPH)?
2)Read front right wheel speed on the Subaru
Select Monitor display.
6 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the front left wheel speed on Go to step 7. Go to step 16.
Read front left wheel speed on the Subaru monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
7 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the rear right wheel speed Go to step 8. Go to step 16.
Read rear right wheel speed on the Subaru on monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
8 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the rear left wheel speed on Go to step 9. Go to step 16.
Read rear left wheel speed on the Subaru monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
9 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the G sensor output on mon- Go to step 10. Go to step 16.
Read G sensor output on the Subaru Select itor display more than 3.65 V?
Monitor display.
10 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 4.3 — 4.9 Go to step 11. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
11 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 12. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness between G
2)Remove the console box. sensor and
3)Disconnect the connector from G sensor. ABSCM&H/U.
4)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&
H/U.
5)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

ABS-137
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


12 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 13. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between G
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U sensor and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
13 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 14.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
14 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 15.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
15 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
16 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF G SENSOR. Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 17. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness/connector
2)Remove the console box. between G sensor
3)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not and ABSCM&H/U.
disconnect connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
17 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 18. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
18 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 19. Replace the G
1)Connect the connector to G sensor. when G sensor is in horizontal sensor. <Ref. to
2)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. position? ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. sor.>
4)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
19 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 20. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
20 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 21. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
21 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 22.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?

ABS-138
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


22 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 23.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
23 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-139
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AG:DTC 56
— ABNORMAL G SENSOR HIGH µ OUTPUT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-140
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 2. Go to step 6.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when G sensor is in horizontal
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the position?
Subaru Select Monitor.
2)Read G sensor output on the Subaru Select
Monitor display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current
Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 6. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
6 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness between G
connector and chassis ground. sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 28 — Chassis ground: Replace the
ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 8. Replace the G
1)Remove the console box. when G sensor is in horizontal sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. position? ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Connect the connector to G sensor. sor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
8 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 9. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
9 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 10. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-141
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 11.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
11 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-142
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AH:DTC 56
— DETECTION OF G SENSOR STICK —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-143
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK ALL FOUR WHEELS FOR FREE Have the wheels been turned The ABS is nor- Go to step 2.
TURNING. freely such as when vehicle is mal. Erase the
lifted up, or operated on a roll- DTC.
ing road?
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the G sensor output on mon- Go to step 3. Go to step 8.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. itor display 2.1 — 2.5 V when
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the the vehicle is in horizontal
Subaru Select Monitor. position?
2)Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
3 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 4. Replace the G
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
2)Remove the console box. sor.>
3)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not
disconnect the connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Select “Current data display & Save” on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
6)Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
4 CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 5. Replace the G
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
Read the Subaru Select Monitor display. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
sor.>
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and G sensor?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
8 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 9. Repair the har-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. kΩ? ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between G sensor
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& and ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 6 — No. 28:
9 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 10. Replace the G
1)Remove the console box. when G sensor is in horizontal sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the G sensor from vehicle. position? ABS-20, G Sen-
3)Connect the connector to G sensor. sor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-144
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 11. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined for- sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. wards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 12. Replace the G
Measure the voltage between G sensor con- when G sensor is inclined sensor. <Ref. to
nector terminals. backwards to 90°? ABS-20, G Sen-
Connector & terminal sor.>
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 13.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-145
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AI: DTC 73
— OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty Lateral G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-146
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the lateral G sensor output Go to step 2. Go to step 5.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. on monitor display 2.3 — 2.7 V
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the when lateral G sensor is in hor-
Subaru Select Monitor. izontal position?
2)Read the lateral G sensor output in Subaru
Select Monitor data display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in the cur-Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. rent diagnosis still being out-
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. put? <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6. Repair the har-
SENSOR. ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between lateral G
2)Remove the console box. sensor and
3)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. ABSCM&H/U.
(Do not disconnect connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 7. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 28 — No. 30:
7 CHECK GROUND SHORT IN LATERAL G Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 8. Repair the har-
SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS. MΩ? ness between lat-
1)Disconnect the connector from lateral G sen- eral G sensor and
sor. ABSCM&H/U.
2)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — Chassis ground:
8 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 9. Replace the lateral
1)Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. when lateral G sensor is in hor- G sensor. <Ref. to
2)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. izontal position? ABS-22, Lateral G
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. Sensor.>
4)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-147
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


9 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 10. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined right to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
10 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 11. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined left to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in currentReplace the Go to step 13.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-148
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AJ:DTC 73
— BATTERY SHORT IN LATERAL G SENSOR CIRCUIT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty Lateral G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-149
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V Go to step 2. Go to step 5.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when lateral G sensor is in hor-
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the izontal position?
Subaru Select Monitor.
2)Read the lateral G sensor output in Subaru
Select Monitor data display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the front right wheel speed Go to step 6. Go to step 16.
1)Select “Freeze frame data” on the Subaru on monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor. MPH)?
2)Read front right wheel speed on the Subaru
Select Monitor display.
6 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the front left wheel speed on Go to step 7. Go to step 16.
Read front left wheel speed on the Subaru monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
7 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the rear right wheel speed Go to step 8. Go to step 16.
Read rear right wheel speed on the Subaru on monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
8 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the rear left wheel speed on Go to step 9. Go to step 16.
Read rear left wheel speed on the Subaru monitor display 0 km/h (0
Select Monitor display. MPH)?
9 CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA. Is the lateral G sensor output Go to step 10. Go to step 16.
Read lateral G sensor output on the Subaru on monitor display more than
Select Monitor display. 3.65 V?
10 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 4.3 — 4.9 Go to step 11. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between Lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — No. 28:
11 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 12. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ness between lat-
2)Remove the console box. eral G sensor and
3)Disconnect the connector from lateral G sen- ABSCM&H/U.
sor.
4)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM&
H/U.
5)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

ABS-150
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


12 CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 13. Repair the har-
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. ness between lat-
2)Measure the voltage between ABSCM&H/U eral G sensor and
connector and chassis ground. ABSCM&H/U.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−):
13 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 14.
nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
14 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 15.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
15 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
16 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 17. Repair the har-
SENSOR. ness/connector
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between Lateral G
2)Remove the console box. sensor and
3)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. ABSCM&H/U.
(Do not disconnect connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 1 (+) — No. 3 (−):
17 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 18. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — No. 28:
18 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 19. Replace the lateral
1)Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. when lateral G sensor is in hor- G sensor. <Ref. to
2)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. izontal position? ABS-22, Lateral G
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. Sensor.>
4)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
19 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.3 — 3.7 V Go to step 20. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined right to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
20 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 21. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined left to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-151
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


21 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 22.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
22 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 23.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
23 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-152
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AK:DTC 73
— ABNORMAL LATERAL G SENSOR HIGH µ OUTPUT —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty Lateral G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-153
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V Go to step 2. Go to step 6.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when Lateral G sensor is in
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the horizontal position?
Subaru Select Monitor.
2)Read Lateral G sensor output on the Subaru
Select Monitor display.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 3.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
3 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current
Replace the Go to step 4.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output?
ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
4 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 6. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — No. 28:
6 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair the har-
Measure the resistance between ABSCM&H/U MΩ? ness between lat-
connector and chassis ground. eral G sensor and
Connector & terminal ABSCM&H/U.
(B301) No. 28 — Chassis ground: Replace the
ABSCM&H/U.
<Ref. to ABS-6,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 8. Replace the lateral
1)Remove the console box. when lateral G sensor is in hor- G sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. izontal position? ABS-22, Lateral G
3)Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. Sensor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
8 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.3 — 3.7 V Go to step 9. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined right to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-154
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


9 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 10. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined left to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
10 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 11.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
11 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-155
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

AL:DTC 73
— DETECTION OF LATERAL G SENSOR STICK —
DIAGNOSIS:
• Faulty Lateral G sensor output voltage
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

B301 ABSCM&H/U

30

28

29

23
6

SHIELD JOINT
CONNECTOR
5
7
6

B303

JOINT CONNECTOR
(LATERAL G SENSOR)

1
2
3
4
5
6

B261

B293 B292 B257


1
2
3

1
2
3

1
2
3

E
ABS ABS ABS
G SENSOR G SENSOR LATERAL G
(EXCEPT STi MODEL) (STi MODEL) SENSOR
(STi MODEL)

B292 B261 B303 B301

B257 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26
1 2 3 27 28 29 30 31

ABS00368

ABS-156
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK ALL FOUR WHEELS FOR FREE Have the wheels been turned The ABS is nor- Go to step 2.
TURNING. freely such as when vehicle is mal. Erase the
lifted up, or operated on a roll- DTC.
ing road?
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the lateral G sensor output Go to step 3. Go to step 8.
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. on monitor display 2.3 — 2.7 V
1)Select “Current data display & Save” on the when the vehicle is in horizon-
Subaru Select Monitor. tal position?
2)Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
3 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the voltage 3.7 — 4.1 V Go to step 4. Replace the lateral
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. inclined right to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
2)Remove the console box. Sensor.>
3)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle.
(Do not disconnect the connector.)
4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5)Select “Current data display & Save” on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
6)Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
4 CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 5. Replace the lateral
USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
Read the Subaru Select Monitor display. inclined left to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Sensor.>
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the con- Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between ABSCM&H/U nector.
and lateral G sensor?
6 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 7.
1)Connect all connectors. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Erase the memory. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Perform the inspection mode. ABS Control Mod-
4)Read out the DTC. ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.
8 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN- Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 Go to step 9. Repair the har-
SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND kΩ? ness/connector
HARNESS. between lateral G
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. sensor and
2)Disconnect the connector from ABSCM& ABSCM&H/U.
H/U.
3)Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 29 — No. 28:
9 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V Go to step 10. Replace the lateral
1)Remove the console box. when lateral G sensor is in hor- G sensor. <Ref. to
2)Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. izontal position? ABS-22, Lateral G
3)Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. Sensor.>
4)Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6)Measure the voltage between lateral G sen-
sor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):

ABS-157
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


10 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 3.3 — 3.7 V Go to step 11. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined right to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
11 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V Go to step 12. Replace the lateral
Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor when lateral G sensor is G sensor. <Ref. to
connector terminals. inclined left to 90°? ABS-22, Lateral G
Connector & terminal Sensor.>
(B257) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (−):
12 CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC as in current Replace the Go to step 13.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. diagnosis still being output? ABSCM&H/U.
2)Connect all connectors. <Ref. to ABS-6,
3)Erase the memory. ABS Control Mod-
4)Perform the inspection mode. ule and Hydraulic
5)Read out the DTC. Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
13 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC APPEARANCE. Are other DTCs being output? Proceed with the A temporary poor
diagnosis corre- contact.
sponding to DTC.

ABS-158
GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS TABLE
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

14.General Diagnostics Table


A: INSPECTION
Symptom Probable faulty units/parts
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper & piston, pads)
Vehicle pulls to either side. • Wheel alignment
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
Vehicle instability during braking • Road surface (uneven, camber)
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
Vehicle spins. • Brake (pads)
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• Brake (pads)
Long braking/stopping distance • Air in brake line
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve, motor)
Wheel locks. • ABS wheel speed sensor
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Master cylinder
Brake dragging • Brake (caliper & piston)
• Parking brake
Poor braking • Axle & wheels
• Brake pedal play
• Air in brake line
Long brake pedal stroke
• Brake pedal play
• Suspension play or fatigue (reduced damping)
Vehicle pitching • Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper & piston, pads)
Unstable or uneven braking
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
Excessive pedal vibration
• Road surface (uneven)
• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
Noise from ABSCM&H/U • ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake piping
• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
Vibration and/or noise • Master cylinder
Noise from front of vehicle • Brake (caliper & piston, pads, rotor)
(while driving on slippery roads)
• Brake piping
• Brake booster & check valve
• Suspension play or fatigue
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper & piston, pads, rotor)
Noise from rear of vehicle • Parking brake
• Brake piping
• Suspension play or fatigue

ABS-159
GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS TABLE
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)

ABS-160

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