Reference Manual on Scientific Evidence: Third Edition
[…] Opinions offered on the basis of “clinical
172. Dan Marson et al., Assessing Financial Capacity in Patients with Alzheimer’s Disease: A
Conceptual Model and Prototype Instrument, 57 Archives Neurology 877 (2000).
173. Marc J. Ackerman & Kathleen Schoendorf, Ackerman-Schoendorf Scales for Parent
Evaluation of Custody Manual (1992).
174. Thomas Grisso & Paul S. Appelbaum, MacArthur Competence Assessment Tool for
Treatment (MacCAT-T) (1998).
175. Grisso, supra note 2, at 45–47.
176. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-903-C: “Each month the Director shall review the
database and identify all such prisoners who are scheduled for release from prison within 10 months
from the date of such review who receive a score of five or more on the Static-99 or a like score on
a comparable, scientifically validated instrument designated by the Commissioner. . . .”
177. Grisso, supra note 2, at 481.
178. Id. at 481–82.
845