Reference Manual on Scientific Evidence: Third Edition
[…] every 2 years, that demonstrate compliance with standards established by the Director of the Federal
Bureau of Investigation.” 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(2) (2006). Established in 1981, the American Society
of Crime Laboratory Directors–Laboratory Accreditation Board (ASCLD-LAB) accredits forensic
laboratories. Giannelli, supra note 46, at 75. The 2004 Act also requires applicants for federal funds
for forensic laboratories to certify that the laboratories use “generally accepted laboratory practices
and procedures, established by accrediting organizations or appropriate certifying bodies,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 3797k(2) (2004), and that “a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to
conduct independent external investigations into allegations of serious negligence or misconduct
substantially affecting the integrity of the forensic results committed by employees or contractors of
any forensic laboratory system, medical examiner’s office, coroner’s office, law enforcement storage
facility, or medical facility in the State that will receive a portion of the grant amount.” Id. § 3797k(4).
There have been problems in implementing the § 3797k(4) certification requirement. See Office of
the Inspector General, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Review of the Office of Justice Programs’ Paul Coverdell