DTC P2138 App Sensor DTC P2138 App Sensor Component Description
DTC P2138 App Sensor DTC P2138 App Sensor Component Description
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: EC
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. C
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
D
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-565, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
WITH GST G
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBWA1709E
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION: A
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER- EC
WIRE
MINAL ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
COLOR
NO.
Sensor power supply C
47 Y [Ignition switch: ON] Approximately 5V
(TP sensor)
[Engine is running]
Sensor ground
82 B/R ● Warm-up condition Approximately 0V D
(APP sensor 1)
● Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Sensor ground
83 G/W ● Warm-up condition Approximately 0V E
(APP sensor 2)
● Idle speed
Sensor power supply
90 L [Ignition switch: ON] Approximately 5V
(APP sensor 1) F
Sensor power supply
91 W/R [Ignition switch: ON] Approximately 5V
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON] G
● Engine: Stopped 0.25 - 0.50V
Accelerator pedal position ● Accelerator pedal: Fully released
98 G/R H
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
● Engine: Stopped 2.0 - 2.5V
● Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
I
[Ignition switch: ON]
● Engine: Stopped 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal position ● Accelerator pedal: Fully released
106 BR/W J
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
● Engine: Stopped 4.2 - 4.8V
● Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed K
Diagnostic Procedure UBS00NMP
BBIA0354E
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
BBIA0361E
PBIB2070E
PBIB2069E
OK or NG C
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
D
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-569, "Component Inspection" .
E
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
F
7. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. G
2. Perform EC-83, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-85, "Idle Air Volume Learning" .
H
>> INSPECTION END