Fault Code 325 Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit
Fault Code 325 Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit
Fault Code 325 Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit
Injector Circuit
Circuit Description
The injector solenoid valves control fueling quantity and injection timing. The electronic
control module (ECM) energizes the solenoid by closing a high-side and a low-side switch.
There are two high-side switches and six low-side switches inside the ECM. The injectors
for cylinders 1, 2, and 3 (front bank) share a single high-side switch that connects the
injector circuit to the source of high voltage inside the ECM. Likewise, the injectors for
cylinders 4, 5, and 6 (rear bank) also share a single high-side switch. Each injector circuit
has a dedicated low-side switch that completes the circuit path to ground inside the ECM.
Component Location
The engine harness connects the ECM to three injector circuit pass-through connectors
that are located in the rocker housing. Internal injector harnesses are located under the
valve cover and connect the injectors to the engine harness at the pass-through
connectors. Each pass-through connector provides power and return to two injectors.
Shop Talk
z Fault activation: The ECM senses current as each injector is actuated. If the ECM
detects a persistent circuit error on an injector circuit, this fault will become active. If a
circuit error is determined to cause excessive current, the ECM will disable the
injection event for the cylinder(s) that is faulty.
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z Fault deactivation: The ECM will attempt to enable any disabled injector circuit
whenever the engine is started and approximately once per minute while the engine is
running. If an injector circuit fault is active and the faulty condition is repaired, the fault
will become inactive once the engine is restarted or if the engine is permitted to idle
for more than a minute.
z If a fault condition is intermittent and especially if more than one injector fault code is
in the ECM memory, look for a wire harness that can short to components inside the
rocker housing or a short circuit to ground in the injector solenoid.
z If more than one injector fault code is occurring and the faults occur for injector
circuits in the same bank, a short circuit exists.
z If the fault(s) occur intermittently, the engine can exhibit a misfire even if the injector
circuit fault code does not always register. INSITE™ electronic service tool can be
used to determine if an intermittent electrical problem exists. Observe the six misfire
indicator monitor parameters while the engine runs. The monitor parameters will
indicate if a cylinder's injection pulse is momentarily disabled. The monitor parameter
will display “MISFIRE” for several seconds following the ECM's detection of a circuit
error. If a single cylinder exhibits misfires, look for an open circuit problem. If several
cylinders on the same bank exhibit misfires, look for a short circuit anywhere in the
bank of cylinders.
An intermittent short can result if the wiring harness insulation rubs through near a rocker
lever. An intermittent short can cause a single injector fault code. For example, a short on
the harness to cylinder number one causes a fault code for cylinder number two or cylinder
number three.
Causes of multiple injector fault codes in the same bank of injectors are:
z Short circuit in the engine harness(es) - either shorts to ground or to other wires in the
engine harness
z Short circuit in any of the three injectors in the bank - shorts to ground
z Failed ECM.
When looking for short circuits in the injector harnesses, pay particular attention to the wire
insulation, making sure there are no shorts to a rocker lever.
NOTE: Fault Code 951 (cylinder balance) can also be present due to this fault code.
WARNING
The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is
operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical
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shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the
injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3164133 - male Deutsch test lead
Part Number 3164132 - female Deutsch test lead
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check for active fault codes.
STEP 1A. Read the fault codes Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active?
with the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
STEP 1B. Read the fault codes Fault Code 325 only active?
with the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
STEP 1C. Read the fault codes Multiple injector (same bank) fault
with the INSITE™ electronic codes active?
service tool.
STEP 2. Check the injector and injector
circuit for an open circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Connectors properly connected?
harness connections.
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circuit.
STEP 2E. Inspect the injector Dirty or damaged pins?
harness connector pins.
STEP 2F. Check for an open Less than 2 ohms?
circuit.
STEP 2G. Read the fault codes. Same multiple injector (same bank)
fault codes active?
STEP 3. Check the engine harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
harness and injector pass-through
connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the injector Greater than 1k ohms?
harness circuits for short circuits
to ground.
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Guided Step 1A - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.
Conditions
Action
Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active? Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 1B
Procedure 019-362
Guided Step 1B - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.
Conditions
Action
Fault Code 325 only active? Fault Code 325 only active?
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YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2A Go to 1C
Guided Step 1C - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.
Conditions
Action
Multiple injector (same bank) fault Multiple injector (same bank) fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 3A Go to 2A
Conditions
Action
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Go to 2A-1 Go to 5A
Guided Step 2A-1 - Inspect the engine harness and ECM connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
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Go to 5A Go to 2B
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
Action
Check for
continuity in the
injector circuit.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
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Procedure 019-
360.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
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YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair
Go to 5A Go to 2D
Conditions
z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness
from the
ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness
from the
injector
harness at
the pass-
through
connector.
Action
Check for
continuity in the
injector and
injector harness.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6
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RETURN pin
at the
injector
pass-
through
connector.
Refer to the
Resistance
Measurements
Using a
Multimeter and
Wiring Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.
Refer to Procedure
019-043.
5A Go to 2E
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
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seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Go to 5A Go to 2F
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the injector
harness at
the pass-
through
connector.
z Remove the
rocker cover.
z Disconnect
the injector
harness from
the injector
solenoid.
Action
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Check for
continuity.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6
RETURN pin
on the
injector
solenoid.
Go to 5A Go to 5A
Conditions
Action
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Same multiple injector (same bank) fault Same multiple injector (same bank) fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
Replace the ECM. No Repair
Go to 5A Go to 5A
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
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Go to 5A Go to 3B
Guided Step 3B - Check the injector harness circuits for short circuits to
ground.
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the rear and
middle
injector pass-
through
connectors
corresponding
to the
cylinders
which are on
the rear bank.
Action
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 4
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DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 5
DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer to
the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-360.
Conditions
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Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire
insulation? insulation?
YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair
Go to 5A Go to 3B-2
Guided Step 3B-2 - Check the injector solenoids for short circuits to
ground.
Conditions
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Action
Go to 3C Go to 5A
Conditions
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Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire
insulation? insulation?
YES NO
Repair or replace the engine harness. No Repair
Go to 5A Go to 3C-1
Guided Step 3C-1 - Check the engine harness for short circuits.
Conditions
z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the front,
middle and
rear injector
pass-through
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connectors
from the
engine
harness.
Action
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
engine block
ground.
Repeat the
check at the
cylinder
number 5
DRIVER and
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER
pins.
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
engine block
ground.
Repeat the
check for the
cylinder
number 5
RETURN
and cylinder
number 6
RETURN
pins.
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For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.
Go to 3C-2 Go to 5A
Guided Step 3C-2 - Check the engine harness for short circuits.
Conditions
z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the front,
middle and
rear injector
pass-through
connectors
from the
engine
harness.
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Action
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
all other pins
in the
connector.
Repeat the
check at the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER and
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER
pins.
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
all other pins
in the
connector.
Repeat the
check for the
cylinder
number 5
RETURN
and cylinder
number 6
RETURN
pins.
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steps as outlined
above for each
injector in the front
bank.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.
Go to 4A Go to 5A
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
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z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Go to 5A Go to 4B
Conditions
Action
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Same multiple (same bank) injector fault Same multiple (same bank) injector fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
Replace the ECM. No Repair
Go to 5A Go to 5A
Conditions
Action
Same multiple (same bank) injector fault Same multiple (same bank) injector fault
codes active? codes active?
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YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 1B Go to 5B
Conditions
Action
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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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