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Fault Code 325 Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit

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Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit Page 1 of 26

FAULT CODE 325


Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current
Below Normal, or Open Circuit
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 325 Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Engine can
PID: S006 Below Normal, or Open Circuit. High resistance or misfire or
SPN: 656 no current detected at Number 6 injector driver or possibly run
FMI: 5 return pin. rough.
LAMP: Amber
SRT:

Injector Circuit

Circuit Description

The injector solenoid valves control fueling quantity and injection timing. The electronic
control module (ECM) energizes the solenoid by closing a high-side and a low-side switch.
There are two high-side switches and six low-side switches inside the ECM. The injectors
for cylinders 1, 2, and 3 (front bank) share a single high-side switch that connects the
injector circuit to the source of high voltage inside the ECM. Likewise, the injectors for
cylinders 4, 5, and 6 (rear bank) also share a single high-side switch. Each injector circuit
has a dedicated low-side switch that completes the circuit path to ground inside the ECM.

Component Location

The engine harness connects the ECM to three injector circuit pass-through connectors
that are located in the rocker housing. Internal injector harnesses are located under the
valve cover and connect the injectors to the engine harness at the pass-through
connectors. Each pass-through connector provides power and return to two injectors.

Shop Talk

z Fault activation: The ECM senses current as each injector is actuated. If the ECM
detects a persistent circuit error on an injector circuit, this fault will become active. If a
circuit error is determined to cause excessive current, the ECM will disable the
injection event for the cylinder(s) that is faulty.

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z Fault deactivation: The ECM will attempt to enable any disabled injector circuit
whenever the engine is started and approximately once per minute while the engine is
running. If an injector circuit fault is active and the faulty condition is repaired, the fault
will become inactive once the engine is restarted or if the engine is permitted to idle
for more than a minute.
z If a fault condition is intermittent and especially if more than one injector fault code is
in the ECM memory, look for a wire harness that can short to components inside the
rocker housing or a short circuit to ground in the injector solenoid.
z If more than one injector fault code is occurring and the faults occur for injector
circuits in the same bank, a short circuit exists.
z If the fault(s) occur intermittently, the engine can exhibit a misfire even if the injector
circuit fault code does not always register. INSITE™ electronic service tool can be
used to determine if an intermittent electrical problem exists. Observe the six misfire
indicator monitor parameters while the engine runs. The monitor parameters will
indicate if a cylinder's injection pulse is momentarily disabled. The monitor parameter
will display “MISFIRE” for several seconds following the ECM's detection of a circuit
error. If a single cylinder exhibits misfires, look for an open circuit problem. If several
cylinders on the same bank exhibit misfires, look for a short circuit anywhere in the
bank of cylinders.

Causes of a single injector fault are:

z Open circuit in the engine harness(es) or injector solenoid


z High resistance in a single injector or injector solenoid
z Extremely low resistance in an injector solenoid (injector shorted internally but not to
ground)
z Failed ECM.
z An intermittent short.

An intermittent short can result if the wiring harness insulation rubs through near a rocker
lever. An intermittent short can cause a single injector fault code. For example, a short on
the harness to cylinder number one causes a fault code for cylinder number two or cylinder
number three.

Causes of multiple injector fault codes in the same bank of injectors are:

z Short circuit in the engine harness(es) - either shorts to ground or to other wires in the
engine harness
z Short circuit in any of the three injectors in the bank - shorts to ground
z Failed ECM.

When looking for short circuits in the injector harnesses, pay particular attention to the wire
insulation, making sure there are no shorts to a rocker lever.

NOTE: Fault Code 951 (cylinder balance) can also be present due to this fault code.

Cautions and Warnings

WARNING
The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is
operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical

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shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the
injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3164133 - male Deutsch test lead
Part Number 3164132 - female Deutsch test lead
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check for active fault codes.
STEP 1A. Read the fault codes Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active?
with the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
STEP 1B. Read the fault codes Fault Code 325 only active?
with the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
STEP 1C. Read the fault codes Multiple injector (same bank) fault
with the INSITE™ electronic codes active?
service tool.
STEP 2. Check the injector and injector
circuit for an open circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Connectors properly connected?
harness connections.

STEP 2A-1. Inspect the engine


harness and ECM connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check for an open Less than 2 ohms?
circuit.
STEP 2C. Inspect the injector Dirty or damaged pins?
harness pass-through connector
pins.
STEP 2D. Check for an open Less than 2 ohms?

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circuit.
STEP 2E. Inspect the injector Dirty or damaged pins?
harness connector pins.
STEP 2F. Check for an open Less than 2 ohms?
circuit.
STEP 2G. Read the fault codes. Same multiple injector (same bank)
fault codes active?
STEP 3. Check the engine harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
harness and injector pass-through
connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the injector Greater than 1k ohms?
harness circuits for short circuits
to ground.

STEP 3B-1. Inspect the injector


harness and pass-through
connector pins.
STEP 3B-2. Check the injector
solenoids for short circuits to
ground.
STEP 3C. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins or damaged
harness. wire insulation?

STEP 3C-1. Check the engine


harness for short circuits.
STEP 3C-2. Check the engine
harness for short circuits.
STEP 4. Verify the ECM failure.
STEP 4A. Inspect the injector Dirty or damaged pins?
harnesses and pass-through
connector pins.
STEP 4B. Check for active fault Same multiple (same bank) injector
codes. fault codes active?
STEP 5. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 5A. Disable the fault code. Same multiple (same bank) injector
fault codes active?
STEP 5B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check for active fault codes.

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Guided Step 1A - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.

Conditions

z Connect the INSITE™ electronic


service tool.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Operate the engine and observe the


fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to clear the fault codes.
z Start the engine and let it idle for 1
minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active? Fault Code 323, 325, or 332 active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 1B
Procedure 019-362

Guided Step 1B - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.

Conditions

z Connect the INSITE™ electronic


service tool.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Read the fault codes with the INSITE™


electronic service tool.

Fault Code 325 only active? Fault Code 325 only active?

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YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2A Go to 1C

Guided Step 1C - Read the fault codes with the INSITE™ electronic service
tool.

Conditions

z Connect the INSITE™ electronic


service tool.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Read the fault codes with the INSITE™


electronic service tool.

Multiple injector (same bank) fault Multiple injector (same bank) fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 3A Go to 2A

Guided Step 2 - Check the injector and injector circuit


for an open circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the engine harness connections.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.

Action

Make sure the following engine harness


connections are properly made:

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z Engine harness connected to ECM


z Engine harness connected to the
injector pass-through connectors at
the rocker housing.

Connectors properly connected? Connectors properly connected?


YES NO
No Repair Install the engine harness connectors
properly.

Go to 2A-1 Go to 5A

Guided Step 2A-1 - Inspect the engine harness and ECM connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

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Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.

Action

Check for
continuity in the
injector circuit.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,

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Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 2 ohms? Less than 2 ohms?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2G Go to 2C

Guided Step 2C - Inspect the injector harness pass-through connector


pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Remove the air intake connection if
required.
z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.
z Disconnect the engine harness
from the injector harness at the
pass-through connector.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and injector


pass-through connector pins for the
following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?

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YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 2D

Guided Step 2D - Check for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness
from the
ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness
from the
injector
harness at
the pass-
through
connector.

Action

Check for
continuity in the
injector and
injector harness.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6

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RETURN pin
at the
injector
pass-
through
connector.

Refer to the
Resistance
Measurements
Using a
Multimeter and
Wiring Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 2 ohms? Less than 2 ohms?


YES NO
Repair or replace the No Repair
engine harness.

Refer to Procedure
019-043.

5A Go to 2E

Guided Step 2E - Inspect the injector harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the injector harness at the
pass-through connector.
z Remove the rocker cover.

Action

Inspect the injector harness and


connectors for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector

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seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 2F

Guided Step 2F - Check for an open circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the injector
harness at
the pass-
through
connector.
z Remove the
rocker cover.
z Disconnect
the injector
harness from
the injector
solenoid.

Action

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Check for
continuity.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and the
cylinder
number 6
RETURN pin
on the
injector
solenoid.

Less than 2 ohms? Less than 2 ohms?


YES NO
Repair or replace the Replace the injector.
injector harness.
Refer to Procedure 006-026 in the ISC, QSC8.3, ISL, and QSL9
Refer to Procedure Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, Bulletin 4021418 or
019-063. Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, ISBe and ISB (Common
Rail Fuel System) Series, Bulletin 4021271.

Go to 5A Go to 5A

Guided Step 2G - Read the fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Operate the engine and observe the


fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to clear the fault codes.
z Start the engine and let it idle for 1
minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service

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tool to read the fault codes.

Same multiple injector (same bank) fault Same multiple injector (same bank) fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
Replace the ECM. No Repair

Call for pre-authorization.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 5A Go to 5A

Guided Step 3 - Check the engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the engine harness and injector pass-through


connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the injector pass-through
connectors corresponding to the
cylinders that are on the rear bank.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and injector


pass-through connector pins for the
following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage

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z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 3B

Guided Step 3B - Check the injector harness circuits for short circuits to
ground.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the rear and
middle
injector pass-
through
connectors
corresponding
to the
cylinders
which are on
the rear bank.

Action

Check for a short


circuit to ground.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 4

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DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 5
DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.
z Measure the
resistance
between the
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER pin
and engine
block ground.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer to
the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-360.

Greater than 1k Greater than 1k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 3C Go to 3B-1

Guided Step 3B-1 - Inspect the injector harness and pass-through


connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the rear and middle
injector pass-through connectors
from the engine harness.

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z Remove the rocker cover.

Action

Inspect the injector harness and injector


harness pass-through connector pins for
the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire
insulation? insulation?
YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins if possible.

Replace the harness if the wire insulation is


damaged.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 3B-2

Guided Step 3B-2 - Check the injector solenoids for short circuits to
ground.

Conditions

z Turn the keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the rear and

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middle injector pass-


through connectors from
the engine harness.
z Disconnect the injector
harness from the injectors
being tested.

Action

Check for a short circuit to


ground.

z Measure the resistance


between the cylinder
number 4 DRIVER pin and
engine block ground.
z Measure the resistance
between the cylinder
number 5 DRIVER pin and
engine block ground.
z Measure the resistance
between the cylinder
number 6 DRIVER pin and
engine block ground.

Greater than 100k ohms? Greater than 100k ohms?


YES NO
Repair or replace the injector Replace the injector(s).
harness.
Refer to Procedure 006-026 in the ISC, QSC8.3,
Refer to Procedure 019-063. ISL, and QSL9 Troubleshooting and Repair
Manual, Bulletin 4021418 or Troubleshooting and
Repair Manual, ISBe and ISB (Common Rail Fuel
System) Series, Bulletin 4021271.

Go to 3C Go to 5A

Guided Step 3C - Inspect the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the rear and middle
injector pass-through connectors
from the engine harness.
z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

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Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


connectors for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire Dirty or damaged pins or damaged wire
insulation? insulation?
YES NO
Repair or replace the engine harness. No Repair

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 5A Go to 3C-1

Guided Step 3C-1 - Check the engine harness for short circuits.

Conditions

z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the front,
middle and
rear injector
pass-through

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connectors
from the
engine
harness.

Action

Check for a short


circuit to ground.

z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
engine block
ground.
Repeat the
check at the
cylinder
number 5
DRIVER and
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER
pins.
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
engine block
ground.
Repeat the
check for the
cylinder
number 5
RETURN
and cylinder
number 6
RETURN
pins.

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NOTE: Repeat the


steps as outlined
above for each
injector in the front
bank.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3C-2 Go to 5A

Guided Step 3C-2 - Check the engine harness for short circuits.

Conditions

z Turn the
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the front,
middle and
rear injector
pass-through
connectors
from the
engine
harness.

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Action

Check for a short


circuit from pin to
pin.

z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
all other pins
in the
connector.
Repeat the
check at the
cylinder
number 4
DRIVER and
cylinder
number 6
DRIVER
pins.
z Measure the
resistance
from the
cylinder
number 4
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector of
the engine
harness to
all other pins
in the
connector.
Repeat the
check for the
cylinder
number 5
RETURN
and cylinder
number 6
RETURN
pins.

NOTE: Repeat the

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steps as outlined
above for each
injector in the front
bank.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 5A

Guided Step 4 - Verify the ECM failure.

Guided Step 4A - Inspect the injector harnesses and pass-through


connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Remove the rocker cover.

Action

Inspect the internal injector harnesses


and pass-through connector pins for the
following:

z Loose connector

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z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broken
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

NOTE: If the injector harness insulation


is damaged, it is possible for the injector
fault to become active during engine
operation while the short to ground can
possibly not be measured when the
engine is not running. Close inspection
of the injector harness is recommended.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connectors,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Replace the injector harness if the wire


insulation is damaged.

Go to 5A Go to 4B

Guided Step 4B - Check for active fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect the INSITE™ electronic


service tool.
z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

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Operate the engine and observe the


fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to clear the fault codes.
z Start the engine and let it idle for 1
minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.

Same multiple (same bank) injector fault Same multiple (same bank) injector fault
codes active? codes active?
YES NO
Replace the ECM. No Repair

Call for pre-authorization.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 5A Go to 5A

Guided Step 5 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 5A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for 1


minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to verify that the fault codes
are inactive.

Same multiple (same bank) injector fault Same multiple (same bank) injector fault
codes active? codes active?

13:22:23 2007-07-20
Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 6 Circuit - Current Below Normal, or Open Circuit Page 26 of 26

YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 1B Go to 5B

Guided Step 5B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to erase the inactive fault
codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 28-Feb-2006

Copyright© 2006
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

13:22:23 2007-07-20

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