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FAULT CODE 272 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted To High Source

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High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to Hig...

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FAULT CODE 272 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive,


Industrial, and Marine Application)
High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage
Above Normal or Shorted to High Source
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 272 High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Engine will not
Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. run or engine will
PID: S126 High signal voltage or open circuit detected at the run poorly.
SPN: 1347 fuel pump actuator circuit.
FMI: 3
LAMP: Amber
SRT:

High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit

Circuit Description

The circuit is a Pulse With Modulation (PWM) driver in the Electronic Control Module (ECM)
that controls the fuel pump actuator. The actuator is grounded in the ECM. The actuator is
normally open. PWM duty cycle to the fuel pump actuator depends on the difference
between desired rail pressure and sensed rail pressure.

Component Location

The fuel pump actuator is located on engine-mounted fuel pump housing. The engine
wiring harness and the ECM are other components in the circuit that can cause this fault
code. See Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.

Shop Talk

This fault becomes active when the ECM detects an open in the fuel pump actuator circuit.
Causes of this fault code are a short circuit to a positive voltage or an open circuit in the
fuel pump actuator circuit. If there is high harness resistance or an intermittent open circuit,
Fault Code 2311 could have high inactive counts. If the fault code is intermittent, look for
causes of an intermittent open circuit such as loose pins and bad connections. If the fault

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code is intermittent, look closely for loose wire connections at the ECM connector. Also, if
the fault code is intermittent, wiggle the harness and the electronic fuel control.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 272 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the fuel pump actuator and
circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the fuel pump Dirty or damaged pins?
actuator and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check for an open Less than 5 ohms?
circuit in the fuel pump actuator.
STEP 2C. Check the fuel pump Greater than 3.0 VDC?
actuator diagnostic signal voltage
and return circuit.
STEP 2D. Check for an open Less than 10 ohms?
circuit in the fuel pump actuator
return circuit.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the ECM fuel Greater than 3.0 VDC?
pump actuator diagnostic signal
voltage.

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STEP 3C. Check for an open Less than 10 ohms?


circuit in the engine harness.
STEP 3D. Check for a pin-to-pin Greater than 100k ohms?
short circuit in the engine harness.
STEP 3E. Check for an inactive Fault Code 272 inactive?
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 272 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for an active fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for an active fault code.

z Use the INSITE™ electronic


service tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 272 active? Fault Code 272 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362.

Guided Step 2 - Check the fuel pump actuator and


circuit.

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Guided Step 2A - Inspect the fuel pump actuator and connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the fuel pump actuator
from the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and actuator


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken.
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check for an open circuit in the fuel pump actuator.

Conditions

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z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the fuel pump
actuator from the engine
harness.

Action

Actuator continuity - pin-to-pin


continuity check:

z Measure the resistance


and check for an open
circuit between the fuel
pump actuator SIGNAL pin
and the fuel pump actuator
RETURN pin.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

For general resistance


measurement techniques, refer
to the Resistance Measurements
Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360.

Less than 5 ohms? Less than 5 ohms?


YES NO
No Repair Replace the fuel pump actuator.

Refer to Procedure 019-117.

Go to 2C Go to 4A

Guided Step 2C - Check the fuel pump actuator diagnostic signal voltage
and return circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from

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the engine
harness.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.

Action

Check the signal


voltage and return
circuit.

z Measure the
voltage
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
and the fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
at the engine
harness
actuator
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

Greater than 3.0 Greater than 3.0 VDC?


VDC?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 3D Go to 2D

Guided Step 2D - Check for an open circuit in the fuel pump actuator return
circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.

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z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.

Action

Check for an open


circuit.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
harness fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
and ground.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair An open pin to ground circuit has been detected in the engine
harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3A Go to 4A

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Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

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Guided Step 3B - Check the ECM fuel pump actuator diagnostic signal
voltage.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.

Action

Check the signal


voltage.

z Measure the
voltage from
the fuel
pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
to the fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

Greater than 3.0 Greater than 3.0 VDC?


VDC?
YES NO
No Repair Call for authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3C Go to 4A

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Guided Step 3C - Check for an open circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine
harness from the ECM.
z Disconnect the fuel pump
actuator from the engine
harness.

Action

Check for an open circuit.

z Measure the resistance


between the fuel pump
actuator SIGNAL pin at the
ECM connector of the
engine harness and the
fuel pump actuator
SIGNAL pin at the fuel
pump actuator connector of
the engine harness.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

For general resistance


measurement techniques, refer
to the Resistance Measurements
Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360.

Less than 10 ohms? Less than 10 ohms?


YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3D Go to 4A

Guided Step 3D - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

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z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.

Action

Short circuit on
one connector -
pin-to-pin check:

z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?

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ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3E Go to 4A

Guided Step 3E - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use the INSITE™electronic


service tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 272 inactive? Fault Code 272 inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and install and Call for authorization.
installation of the connector corrected the
failure. Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-032.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

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Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for 1


minute.
z Use the INSITE™ electronic
service tool to verify the fault code
is inactive.

Fault Code 272 inactive? Fault Code 272 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect the INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use the INSITE™ electronic


service tool to erase the inactive
fault codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

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Last Modified: 22-Mar-2005

Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

14:03:46 2007-07-20

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