FAULT CODE 272 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted To High Source
FAULT CODE 272 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted To High Source
FAULT CODE 272 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine Application) High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted To High Source
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Circuit Description
The circuit is a Pulse With Modulation (PWM) driver in the Electronic Control Module (ECM)
that controls the fuel pump actuator. The actuator is grounded in the ECM. The actuator is
normally open. PWM duty cycle to the fuel pump actuator depends on the difference
between desired rail pressure and sensed rail pressure.
Component Location
The fuel pump actuator is located on engine-mounted fuel pump housing. The engine
wiring harness and the ECM are other components in the circuit that can cause this fault
code. See Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.
Shop Talk
This fault becomes active when the ECM detects an open in the fuel pump actuator circuit.
Causes of this fault code are a short circuit to a positive voltage or an open circuit in the
fuel pump actuator circuit. If there is high harness resistance or an intermittent open circuit,
Fault Code 2311 could have high inactive counts. If the fault code is intermittent, look for
causes of an intermittent open circuit such as loose pins and bad connections. If the fault
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code is intermittent, look closely for loose wire connections at the ECM connector. Also, if
the fault code is intermittent, wiggle the harness and the electronic fuel control.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 272 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the fuel pump actuator and
circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the fuel pump Dirty or damaged pins?
actuator and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check for an open Less than 5 ohms?
circuit in the fuel pump actuator.
STEP 2C. Check the fuel pump Greater than 3.0 VDC?
actuator diagnostic signal voltage
and return circuit.
STEP 2D. Check for an open Less than 10 ohms?
circuit in the fuel pump actuator
return circuit.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the ECM fuel Greater than 3.0 VDC?
pump actuator diagnostic signal
voltage.
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Conditions
Action
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Guided Step 2A - Inspect the fuel pump actuator and connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken.
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Go to 4A Go to 2B
Guided Step 2B - Check for an open circuit in the fuel pump actuator.
Conditions
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Action
Go to 2C Go to 4A
Guided Step 2C - Check the fuel pump actuator diagnostic signal voltage
and return circuit.
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
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the engine
harness.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
Action
z Measure the
voltage
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
and the fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
at the engine
harness
actuator
connector.
Guided Step 2D - Check for an open circuit in the fuel pump actuator return
circuit.
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
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z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.
Action
z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
harness fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
and ground.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.
Go to 3A Go to 4A
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Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken
z Damaged locking tab connector.
Go to 4A Go to 3B
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Guided Step 3B - Check the ECM fuel pump actuator diagnostic signal
voltage.
Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
Action
z Measure the
voltage from
the fuel
pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
to the fuel
pump
actuator
RETURN pin
at the ECM
connector.
Go to 3C Go to 4A
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Conditions
Action
Go to 3D Go to 4A
Guided Step 3D - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the engine harness.
Conditions
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z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.
Action
Short circuit on
one connector -
pin-to-pin check:
z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
connector.
For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.
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ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Repair or replace the engine harness.
Go to 3E Go to 4A
Conditions
Action
Go to 4A Go to 4A
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Conditions
Action
Conditions
Action
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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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