Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] establishment of such programs.

In accordance with the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council’s pilot program, the

Northern District of California revised its Local Rule 77-3 on December 22, 2009, to

provide that, “[u]nless allowed by a Judge or a Magistrate Judge . . . for participation in a

pilot or other project authorized by the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit, the taking

of photographs, public broadcasting or televising . . . in connection with any judicial

proceeding[ ] is prohibited.” C.A. App. Ex. 19 (revisions italicized). That amendment

was validly enacted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2071(e), which provides that, “[i]f the

prescribing court determines that there is an immediate need for a rule, such court may

proceed under this section without public notice and opportunity for comment, but such

court shall promptly thereafter afford such notice and opportunity for comment.” The

impending start of the trial in this case on January 11, 2010—and the overwhelming

public interest in this case—unquestionably satisfy this “immediate need” provision.2

2 Even if theNorthern District’s amendment of Local Rule 77-3 did not comport with all