Applicants
[…] the council in determining whether to issue an order that permanently authorizes the
11
broadcast of such proceedings. C.A. App. Ex. 13. Proponents point to nothing in 28
U.S.C. § 332 or any other statute that makes notice and comment a prerequisite to the
In accordance with the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council’s pilot program, the
Northern District of California revised its Local Rule 77-3 on December 22, 2009, to
pilot or other project authorized by the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit, the taking
was validly enacted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2071(e), which provides that, “[i]f the
prescribing court determines that there is an immediate need for a rule, such court may
proceed under this section without public notice and opportunity for comment, but such
court shall promptly thereafter afford such notice and opportunity for comment.” The
impending start of the trial in this case on January 11, 2010—and the overwhelming
2 Even if theNorthern District’s amendment of Local Rule 77-3 did not comport with all
the procedural requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2071, the district court certainly did not