Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] past event imposes a punishment, the Court has sought to discern the objects on which the
enactment in question was focused. Where the source of legislative concern can be thought to
be the activity or status from which the individual is barred, the disqualification is not
punishment even though it may bear harshly upon one affected,"

399

VOL. 48, DECEMBER 27, 1972 399


People vs. Ferrer

11 12
Disclosure Act of 1959 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, was held to be a
bill of attainder and therefore unconstitutionaL Section 504 provided
in its pertinent parts as follows:

"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party .,,
shall serve—

"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or


similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, or
other employee (other than as an employee performing exclusively
clerical or custodial duties) of any labor organization ...

during or for five years after the termination of his membership in


the Communist Party...

"(b) Any person who willfully violates this section ahall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both."

This statute specifies the Communist Party, and imposes disability