Cross-Border M&A Guide
[…] not made to a person in the United States and where either the buyer is outside the United
States or the transaction is executed on a foreign securities exchange); and (2) the offer or
sale cannot involve “directed selling efforts” (i.e., sales activities that tend to condition the
market) in the United States. Regulation S also contains a safe harbor for certain offshore
resales in Rule 904. However, Regulation S is primarily relevant to capital-raising
transactions and may be difficult to rely upon in business combinations.
60
17 C.F.R. § 230.800(c).
61
17 C.F.R. § 230.800(a).
62
17 C.F.R. § 230.802(a)(1).
63
17 C.F.R. § 230.802(a)(2).
64
17 C.F.R. § 230.802(a)(3).
65
17 C.F.R. § 230.802(b).
66
See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(10) (“Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the
provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities: .
. . [e]xcept with respect to a security exchanged in a case under title 11, any security which
is issued in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims or property
interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, where the terms and conditions of
such issuance and exchange are approved, after a hearing upon the fairness of such terms
and conditions at which all persons to whom it is proposed to issue securities in such
exchange shall have the right to appear, by any court, or by any official or agency of the
United States, or by any State or Territorial banking or insurance commission or other
governmental authority expressly authorized by law to grant such approval . . . .”).
67
Id.; Staff Legal Bulletin No. 3A, Division of Corporate Finance, available at
https://www.sec.gov/interps/legal/cfslb3r.htm#FOOTNOTE_5.
- 123 -
68
NYSE Listing Company Manual Section 312.03; Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635.
69