File 3
File 3
File 3
7L Eng R1500
Circuit Schematic
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be
applied to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid
circuit is periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active
solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive
spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the
Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times,
the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Monitor Conditions
When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested
immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Conditions
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear
ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. See
STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK DTCS
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit or TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Yes
No
1. Go to 2.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Yes
1. Go to 3.
No
1. Go to 5.
With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for 2 minutes.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Yes
1. Go to 5.
No
1. Go to 4.
With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for another 2
minutes while wiggling the related wiring harness and connectors.
With the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Yes
No
1. Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. Refer to
REMOVAL .
5. CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between (T20) L/R Solenoid Control Circuit And All Other Circuits In
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and any other
circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
1. Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
No
1. Go to 6.
Measure the resistance of the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit between the Transmission
Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Yes
No
1. Go to 7.
7. CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (T20) L/R Solenoid Control Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit.
Yes
1. Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
No
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan
tool, perform QUICK LEARN.