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Fuel Delivery (DEPR) : Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes

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ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Fuel Delivery (DEPR)

CODES

DTC ErrE678 (522592-0) - Fuel Pressure at DEPR Higher Than Expected


DTC ErrE679 (522592-1) - Fuel Pressure DEPR Lower Than Expected
DTC ErrE680 (522593-12) - Electronic Pressure Regulator (EPR) Communication Loss
DTC ErrE681 (522595-12) - Electronic Pressure Regulator (EPR) Actuator Problem
DTC ErrE682 (522596-12) - Electronic Pressure Regulator (EPR) Internal Circuit Problem

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A. DEPR WIRING FAULT


B. DEPR FAULT

NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.

COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

Figure 9030-20-60. DEPR Connector

Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate 9030-20-51
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

Figure 9030-20-61. ECU Connector

1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code. Make sure
electrical connection is a good physical connection (i.e. sockets and pins are seated correctly; connector
"clicks" indicating locking tab works correctly). See Harness Assembly Data.
Are any of the connectors/wiring damaged?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to appropriate Electrical System
manual, depending on lift truck model.
NO: Go to CAUSE A.

Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-52 Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

CAUSE A - DEPR WIRING FAULT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

NOTE: Key in ON position.


1. Disconnect the DEPR connector CPS269 and measure voltage between socket 6 and B(-).
Is battery voltage present?
YES: Proceed to Step 2.
NO: Inspect 20A Fuse F6 and battery voltage input circuit for open or short. Inspect connectors CPS160 and
CRP15 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Key in ON position.
2. Measure voltage between the DEPR connector CPS269, socket 4 and B(-).
Is ignition voltage present?
YES: Proceed to Step 3.
NO: Inspect 30A Start Fuse F7 and start switch for faults. Inspect ignition voltage circuit for open or short.
Inspect connectors CPS55 and CRP14 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Key in ON position.
3. Measure voltage between the DEPR connector CPS269, socket 5 and B(-).
Is CAN HI voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Proceed to Step 4.
NO: Inspect CAN HI circuit for open or short. if voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
NOTE: Key in ON position.
4. Measure voltage between the DEPR connector COS269, socket 1 or 2 and B(-).
Is CAN LO voltage approximately 2.5 Vdc?
YES: Disconnect battery and proceed to Step 5.
NO: Inspect CAN LO circuit for open or short. if voltage is 0 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to ground or
open. If voltage is above 5 volts, the CAN HI circuit is shorted to power.
5. Measure resistance between the DEPR connector CPS269, socket 5 and socket 1 or 2.
Is resistance 60 ± 6 ohms?
YES: No communication faults are present, connect battery and proceed to CAUSE B.
NO: If resistance is 120 ohms, the CANbus has an open circuit or a missing or damaged termination resistor.
If resistance is 0 ohms, the CANbus circuits are shorted together.

CAUSE B - DEPR FAULT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

1. Replace faulty DEPR.

END POSSIBLE CAUSES

Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate 9030-20-53
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

DIAGRAMS

Troubleshooting Scene

END FAULT

Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
9030-20-54 Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

This DTC is set when a fault has been detected on the camshaft position sensor circuit, the sensor is dirty, or the
camshaft position sensor is faulty.

CODES

DTC ErrE683 (522752-4) - Camshaft Position Sensor Loss of Pulse


DTC ErrE685 (522752-2) - Camshaft Position Sensor Pulse Abnormality
DTC ErrE688 (520800-7) - Camshaft Position Sensor Error

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WIRING FAULT


B. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAULT
C. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR DAMAGED
D. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAULT
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.

COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

1. The camshaft position sensor is provided a 5 volt supply and ground circuits from ECU. The sensor provides
camshaft speed data to the ECU via a signal circuit.

Figure 9030-20-63. Camshaft Position Sensor Connector

Check the Service Manual section in Yale Axcess Online for possible updates and check pertinent Bulletins
Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate 9030-20-55

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