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586 Code - Engine Speed Control Test

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Welcome: j250sgm

Product:  EXCAVATOR 
Model:  323D3 EXCAVATOR FEY 
Configuration: 323D3 Excavator FEY00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY C7.1 Engine 

Troubleshooting
320D3 and 323D3 Excavators Machine Electronic Control System
Media Number -M0094857-00 Publication Date -01/08/2015 Date Updated -25/07/2018

i07450729

Engine Speed Control - Test


SMCS - 7332-038-VF

Machine ECM
The following code is associated with the engine speed dial related to the Machine ECM.

Table 1
Machine ECM (MID 299)
DTC Code Description System Response
586-12 Engine Speed Dial Switch : Bad device or component Cannot control engine speed.

Possible causes for an FMI 12 Diagnostic code are:

• The dial switch has failed.

• The engine governor control has failed.

• The CAN Data Link between the Switch Panel and the Machine ECM is working intermittently or has
failed.

• The machine harness to the dial switch or the governor control has failed.

• The ECM has failed. This situation is unlikely.


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Illustration 1 g03860086
Engine Speed (Governor control) schematic

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Machine ECM connections. The schematic is
electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision
of Electrical Schematic, M0094859 for 320D3 and M0094901 for 323D3 excavator electrical systems.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure


Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor
connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the
circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem
and verify that the diagnostic code is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure.

Table 2
Troubleshooting Test Steps Values Results
OK - DTC 586-12 is active without either DTC
246-9 or DTC 246-19 being active.
1. Check For An Active Diagnostic
Code
Proceed to Test Step 2.
A. Turn the key start switch to the
NOT OK - Diagnostic code DTC 586-12 AND
ON position.
DTC 246-9 or DTC 246-19 are active.
Diagnostic
B. Use Cat ET to check for all active code CID 586
Repair: Follow the procedure for
diagnostic codes. FMI 12 is
troubleshooting the code for the data link circuit.
active.
B. Check for DTC 586-12.
Result: If DTC code 586-12 is no longer active,
return the machine to service.
C. Check for DTC 246-9 or DTC
246-19.
If, after troubleshooting the data link, DTC 586-
12 is active, proceed to Test Step 2.
2. Inspect The Switch Panel OK - The machine harness connectors are tight
Harness Connection The machine and free of corrosion.
harness
A. Turn the disconnect switch to the connectors are Proceed to Test Step 3.
OFF position. tight and free of
corrosion. NOT OK - The machine harness connectors are
B. Inspect the harness connector in need of repair.
making sure that the connector is
clean and tight. Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

C. Check the connector for proper Proceed to Test Step 5.


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mating.

D. Check the connector. Ensure that


the wires are secured tightly into the
connector. Take care not to pull the
wire out of the connector.

E. Check any exposed wires at the


connector for nicks or signs of
abrasion.

F. Check for moisture inside the


connector.

G. Check the connector for dirty


contacts or corroded contacts.

H. Check each pin and each socket


of the switch panel harness
connectors. Ensure that the contacts
are properly installed. The contacts
should mate correctly when the two
pieces of the connector are placed
together.
3. Check The Governor Signal
Circuit
OK - The resistance is less than 5 Ω. The
NOTE: Reference the Illustration in resistance of the circuit is correct.
this section of the manual for Step 3.
A. The disconnect switch and the Proceed to Test Step 4.
key start switch remain in the OFF
position. NOT OK - The resistance is greater than 5K Ω .
The resistance of the circuit is not correct.
B. Disconnect the ECM and the
"governor" control from the machine Repair: Replace the machine harness or repair
harness. the machine harness.
The reading is
less than 5 Ω.
C. Use a 151-6320 Removal Tool to Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but
remove the wire M736-BU(Blue) less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection
from the connector at the governor. or a corroded connection in the circuit. A check
of all connector locations within the circuit is
D. Connect wire M736-BU(Blue)to recommended. A resistance measurement that is
a ground location, using a jumper greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the
wire. circuit.

E. At the Machine ECM harness Proceed to Test Step 4.


connector, measure the resistance at
Pin Location 24.
4. Check The Signal Circuit For A OK - All measurements are greater than 5K Ω.
Short Each reading is
greater than 5K Proceed to Test Step 5.
A. The disconnect switch and the Ω.
key start switch remain in the OFF NOT OK - Resistance is less than 5 Ω, a short
position. The governor and Machine exists in the signal circuit.
ECM remain disconnected from the
wiring harness. Repair: Replace the machine harness or repair
the machine harness.
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B. Remove the jumper wire that was


installed in the previous Test Step. Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but
less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection
C. Reconnect wire M736-BU(Blue) or a corroded connection in the circuit. A check
to the connector at the governor. of all connector locations within the circuit is
recommended. A resistance measurement that is
D. At the harness connector for the greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the
Machine ECM, measure the circuit.
resistance between pin location 24
and all sources of +battery. STOP
OK - The diagnostic code is no longer active.

Repair: The initial diagnostic code could have


been caused by a poor electrical connection or a
short at one of the harness connectors. Resume
normal machine operation.
5. Check If The Diagnostic Code
Remains
STOP
A. Inspect the contacts of the harness
NOT OK - The diagnostic code is active.
connectors and clean the contacts.
Repair: If the cause of the diagnostic code is not
B. Reconnect all harness connectors.
found, the Engine Speed Switch may have failed.
Diagnostic
Since the switch is integrated into the Switch
C. Turn the disconnect switch and code is no
Panel, the entire switch panel must be replaced. If
the key start switch to the ON longer present.
the code continues to be active, the Machine
position.
ECM may have failed.
A failure of the Machine ECM is unlikely. Prior
D. Operate the machine.
to replacing an ECM, always contact the
Technical Communicator for your dealership for
E. Check if diagnostic code is
possible consultation with Caterpillar. This
active.
consultation may effect repair time. If the ECM
requires replacement, see the Troubleshooting,
"ECM - Replace" section of this manual for
additional information.

STOP

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