Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Since 1950, the Code of Virginia, § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations, has authorized only the Virginia Courts to discipline attorneys. Since 1976 (45 years), the Supreme Court of Virginia and the Virginia State Bar... more
    Since 1950, the Code of Virginia,  § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations, has authorized only the Virginia Courts to discipline attorneys.

    Since 1976 (45 years), the Supreme Court of Virginia and the Virginia State Bar have refused to comply with Code of Virginia,  § 54.1-3915 by setting up a secret Disciplinary System in violation of this Virginia statute.

    § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations, states "Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys. In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner. Code 1950, § 54-51; 1974, c. 536; 1988, c. 765."
    The July 15, 2019, Second Motion to Extend the Time for the Filing of the Appellant’s Opening Brief Under Rule 5:26 (d) and the Appellant’s “New Motion” for The Court to Apply Virginia Supreme Court Rule 5:32, Appeal on the Original... more