Mirrors: Section
Mirrors: Section
Mirrors: Section
E
CONTENTS
WITH ADP DOOR MIRROR ................................................ 16 F
Wiring Diagram - DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 4 (WITH AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER) - .........16
G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 4 AUTO ANTI-DAZZLING INSIDE MIRROR
Work Flow ................................................................. 4 SYSTEM ............................................................ 23
Wiring Diagram - INSIDE MIRROR SYSTEM - .......23
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .............................. 5 H
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION .............. 25
DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM ................................... 5
System Diagram ........................................................ 5 DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT ...................... 25 I
System Description ................................................... 5 Reference Value ......................................................25
Component Parts Location ........................................ 6 Wiring Diagram - AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSI-
Component Description ............................................. 6 TIONER CONTROL SYSTEM - ..............................31
Fail Safe ..................................................................42 J
INSIDE MIRROR SYSTEM .................................. 7 DTC Index ...............................................................43
System Description ................................................... 7
Component Description ............................................. 7 AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CON- K
TROL UNIT ........................................................ 44
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT CON-
Reference Value ......................................................44
TROL UNIT) ......................................................... 8 Wiring Diagram - AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSI-
Diagnosis Description ............................................... 8 MIR
TIONER CONTROL SYSTEM - ..............................47
CONSULT-III Function .............................................. 8
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................. 59
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 11 M
DOOR MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE .......... 59
DOOR MIRROR REMOTE CONTROL Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................59
SWITCH ..............................................................11
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAG- N
MIRROR SWITCH ..................................................... 11
NOSES .............................................................. 60
MIRROR SWITCH : Description ............................. 11
Work Flow ................................................................60
MIRROR SWITCH : Component Function Check.... 11
Inspection Procedure ...............................................62 O
MIRROR SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure .............. 11
Diagnostic Worksheet ..............................................64
MIRROR SWITCH : Component Inspection ........... 12
MIR
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000005513392
DETAILED FLOW
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunc-
tion occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings the vehicle in.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
Perform self-diagnosis for automatic drive positioner (ADP) with CONSULT-III.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to ADP-133, "DTC Index"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.REPRODUCE THE MALFUNCTION INFORMATION
Check the malfunction on the vehicle that the customer describes.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
>> GO TO 4.
4.IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM WITH “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”
Use “Symptom diagnosis” from the symptom inspection result in step 3. Then identify where to start perform-
ing the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
>> GO TO 5.
5.IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING PARTS WITH “COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS”
Perform the diagnosis with “Component diagnosis” of the applicable system.
>> GO TO 6.
6.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 7.
7.FINAL CHECK
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaining the malfunction information from the customer,
referring to the symptom inspection result in step 3.
Are all malfunctions corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000005513393
B
JMLIA0006GB
E
F
MANUAL FUNCTION
• Door mirror system is composed of automatic drive positioner, door mirror remote control switch and door
mirror. G
• Automatic drive positioner control unit controls door mirror.
• Automatic drive positioner control unit receives changeover switch signal and perform the LH/RH control of
door mirror motor that supplies electric power when changeover switch is operated.
• Automatic drive positioner control unit receives mirror switch signal and supplies electric power to door mir- H
ror motor when mirror switch is operated.
• The door mirrors can be operated manually when ignition switch is in either ACC or ON position. The ignition
switch signal (ACC/ON) is transmitted from BCM to the driver seat control unit via CAN communication and I
from the driver seat control unit to the automatic drive positioner control unit via UART communication.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER SYSTEM LINKED OPERATION
Door mirror control is included in automatic drive positioner system. Refer to automatic drive positioner system J
for more details.
Refer to ADP-14, "AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER SYSTEM : System Description".
K
MIR
JMLIA0117ZZ
1. Door mirror remote control switch 2. Door mirror (driver side) D3 3. Door mirror (passenger side) D43
D14
4. Automatic drive positioner control 5. BCM M118,M119,M122,M123 6. Driver seat control unit B451,B452
unit M75, M104
A. View with instrument driver lower B. Behind the combination meter C. Backside of the seat cushion
pane removed
Component Function
Door mirror is supplied with power after receiving the input of the MIRROR
Automatic drive positioner control unit
SWITCH and CHANGEOVER SWITCH.
It transmits mirror face adjust operation to AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSI-
Door mirror remote control Mirror switch
TIONER CONTROL UNIT.
switch
It transmits the LH/RH control of door mirror that supplies power to AUTO-
Changeover switch
MATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT.
It makes mirror face operate from side to side and up and down via inte-
Door mirror
grated motor.
The ignition switch signal (ACC/ON) is transmitted to driver seat control
BCM
unit via CAN communication.
The ignition switch signal (ACC/ON) is transmitted to automatic drive posi-
Driver seat control unit
tioner control unit via UART communication.
The sensor built in inside mirror detects the headlight of the vehicle behind and automatically changes the light B
transmission to decrease the brightness.
Component Description INFOID:0000000005513398
Component Function
It automatically changes the light transmittance according to the brightness of the D
Auto anti-dazzling inside mirror
light from the headlight of the vehicle behind.
MIR
The auto drive positioner system can be checked and diagnosed for component operation with CONSULT-III.
DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Diagnostic mode
Description
[AUTO DRIVE POS.]
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting of each function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Performs self-diagnosis for the auto drive positioner system and displays the results.
Displays input signals transmitted from various switches and sensors to driver seat con-
DATA MONITOR
trol unit in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Drive each output device.
ECU IDENTIFICATION Displays part numbers of driver seat control unit parts.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Refer to ADP-133, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
Selection
Main
Monitor Item Unit From Contents
Signals
Menu
SET SW “ON/OFF” × × ON/OFF status judged from the setting switch signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 1 sig-
MEMORY SW 1 “ON/OFF” × ×
nal.
ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 2 sig-
MEMORY SW 2 “ON/OFF” × ×
nal.
ON/OFF status judged from the sliding switch (forward) sig-
SLIDE SW–FR “ON/OFF” × ×
nal.
ON/OFF status judged from the sliding switch (backward)
SLIDE SW–RR “ON/OFF” × ×
signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the reclining switch (forward)
RECLN SW–FR “ON/OFF” × ×
signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the reclining switch (backward)
RECLN SW–RR “ON/OFF” × ×
signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch front (up) sig-
LIFT FR SW–UP “ON/OFF” × ×
nal.
ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch front (down)
LIFT FR SW–DN “ON/OFF” × ×
signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch rear (up) sig-
LIFT RR SW–UP “ON/OFF” × ×
nal.
ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch rear (down)
LIFT RR SW–DN “ON/OFF” × ×
signal.
MIR CON SW–UP “ON/OFF” × × ON/OFF status judged from the mirror switch (up) signal.
MIR CON SW–DN “ON/OFF” × × ON/OFF status judged from the mirror switch (down) signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control
MIR CON SW–RH “ON/OFF” × ×
switch (passenger side) signal.
ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control
MIR CON SW–LH “ON/OFF” × ×
switch (driver side) signal.
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
When driving vehicle, do not perform active test.
WORK SUPPORT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
DOOR MIRROR REMOTE CONTROL SWITCH
MIRROR SWITCH
B
MIRROR SWITCH : Description INFOID:0000000005513401
D
1.CHECK MIRROR SWITCH FUNCTION
Check the operation on “MIR CON SW–UP/DN” and “MIR CON SW–RH/LH” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-III. E
Automatic drive positioner control unit Door mirror remote control switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
3 15
4 13
M75 D14 Existed
15 12
16 4
4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.
(+) O
Voltage (V)
Door mirror remote control switch (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
10
P
D14 Ground 5
11
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CHANGEOVER SWITCH CIRCUIT
Revision: 2009 September MIR-13 2010 Murano
DOOR MIRROR REMOTE CONTROL SWITCH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH ADP]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and door mirror
remote control switch harness connector.
Automatic drive positioner control unit Door mirror remote control switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
2 11
M75 D14 Existed
14 10
4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.
MIR
JCLWM2736GB
MIR
JCLWM4135GB
JCLWM4136GB
MIR
JCLWM4137GB
JCLWM4138GB
MIR
JCLWM4139GB
JCLWM4140GB
MIR
P
JCLWM2742GB
JCLWM4143GB
K
JMJIA1689ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
MIR
Terminal No.
Description
(wire color) Voltage (V)
Condition
Input/ (Approx) M
+ - Signal name
Output
1
Ground Power source Input — Battery voltage
(R) N
2
Ground Ground (power) — — 0
(B)
Operate O
3 Sliding motor backward Battery voltage
Ground Output Seat sliding (backward)
(G) output signal
Stop 0
Operate P
4 Sliding motor forward out- Battery voltage
Ground Output Seat sliding (forward)
(G/R) put signal
Release 0
Operate
5 Reclining motor backward Battery voltage
Ground Output Seat reclining (backward)
(V) output signal
Stop 0
19 Operate
Ground Sliding sensor signal Input Seat sliding
(G/Y)
JMJIA0119ZZ
Stop 0 or 5
20 Operate C
Ground Reclining sensor signal Input Seat reclining
(R/Y)
JMJIA0119ZZ D
Stop 0 or 5
JMJIA0119ZZ
G
Stop 0 or 5
22 Operate
Ground Lifting sensor (front) signal Input Seat lifting (front)
(BR/Y) I
JMJIA0119ZZ
Stop 0 or 5 J
23
— CAN-H — — —
(P)
24 K
— CAN-L — — —
(P/L)
25 Illuminate 1
Ground Memory indictor 1 signal Output Memory indictor 1 MIR
(G/O) Other than above Battery voltage
26 Illuminate 1
Ground Memory indictor 2 signal Output Memory indictor 2
(L/O) Other than above Battery voltage
M
27 Press 0
Ground Memory switch 1 signal Input Memory switch 1
(V) Other than above 5
28 Press 0 N
Ground Memory switch 2 signal Input Memory switch 2
(V/W) Other than above 5
29 Press 0
Ground Set switch signal Input Set switch O
(O/L) Other than above 5
30 Operate
Ground Tilt sensor signal Input Tilt
(BR)
JMJIA0119ZZ
31 Operate
Ground Telescopic sensor signal Input Telescopic
(BR/W) Other than above 0 or 5
32 UART communication
Ground Input Ignition switch ON
(W/L) (TX/RX)
JMJIA1391ZZ
33
Ground Sensor power supply Output — Battery voltage
(W)
MIR
JCJWM0709GB
P
JCJWM0710GB
MIR
JCJWM0711GB
JCJWM1023GB
MIR
JCJWM1024GB
JCJWM1025GB
MIR
JCJWM1026GB
JCJWM1027GB
MIR
JCJWM1028GB
JCJWM1029GB
MIR
JCJWM1030GB
JCJWM1031GB
The fail-safe mode may be activated if the following symptoms are observed.
Operating in Related A
Malfunction Item Diagnosis
fail-safe mode DTC
CAN communication U1000 ADP-41
Only manual functions operate normally. CONTROL UNIT U1010 ADP-42 B
EEPROM B2130 ADP-43
Only manual functions, except door mirror, operate normally. UART communication B2128 ADP-50
C
Only manual functions, except seat sliding, operate normally. Seat sliding output B2112 ADP-44
Only manual functions, except seat reclining, operate normally. Seat reclining output B2113 ADP-46
Only manual functions, except steering tilt, operate normally. Steering column tilt output B2116 ADP-48 D
E
Timing*1
CONSULT-III
Current mal- Previous mal- Item Reference page
display F
function function
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
0 1-39 CAN communication ADP-41
[U1000]
G
CONTROL UNIT
0 1-39 Control unit ADP-42
[U1010]
SEAT SLIDE
0 1-39 Seat slide motor output ADP-44 H
[B2112]
SEAT RECLINING
0 1-39 Seat reclining motor output ADP-46
[B2113]
I
STEERING TILT
0 1-39 Tilt motor output ADP-48
[B2116]
UART COMM
0 1-39 UART communication ADP-50 J
[B2128]
EEPROM
0 1-39 EEPROM ADP-43
[B2130]
*1: K
• 0: Current malfunction is present
• 1-39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. The numeral value increases by one at each
IGN ON to OFF cycle from 1 to 39. The counter remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it. However, the counter is reset MIR
to 1 if any malfunction is detected again, the normal operation is resumed and the ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JMJIA1389ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal No.
Description
(wire color) Voltage (V)
Condition
Input/ (Approx.)
+ - Signal name
Output
Operate
0
1 (up)
Ground Tilt switch up signal Input Tilt switch
(Y) Other than
5
above
RH 0
2 Changeover switch RH Changeover
Ground Input Neutral or
(GR) signal switch position 5
LH
Operated
0
3 (up)
Ground Mirror switch up signal Input Mirror switch
(SB) Other than
5
above
Operated
0
4 (left)
Ground Mirror switch left signal Input Mirror switch
(LG) Other than
5
above
Door mirror sensor (pas-
5 Change between 3.4 (close to
Ground senger side) up/down Input Door mirror RH position
(R) peak) 0.6 (close to valley)
signal
6 Door mirror sensor (driv- Change between 3.4 (close to
Ground Input Door mirror LH position
(Y) er side) up/down signal peak) 0.6 (close to valley)
Operate
0
7 Telescopic switch for- Telescopic (forward)
Ground Input
(P) ward signal switch Other than 5
above
8 UART communication
Ground Output Ignition switch ON
(LG) (TX/RX)
JMJIA1391ZZ
MIR
JCJWM0709GB
P
JCJWM0710GB
MIR
JCJWM0711GB
JCJWM1023GB
MIR
JCJWM1024GB
JCJWM1025GB
MIR
JCJWM1026GB
JCJWM1027GB
MIR
JCJWM1028GB
JCJWM1029GB
MIR
JCJWM1030GB
JCJWM1031GB
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
DOOR MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005513417
B
MIR
SBT842
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any of
customer's comments; refer to MIR-64, "Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, perform a diagnosis and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by performing a cruise test on the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak – (Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping
• Creak – (Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow movement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle – (Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contact/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock – (Like a knock on a door)
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/sometimes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick – (Like a clock second hand)
Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump – (Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer knock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz – (Like a bumblebee)
Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending up on the person. A noise that a technician
may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperature, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or location of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when the repair is reconfirmed.
Refer to Table of Contents for specific component removal and installation information.
INSTRUMENT PANEL
Most incidents are caused by contact and movement between:
1. The cluster lid A and instrument panel
2. Acrylic lens and combination meter housing
3. Instrument panel to front pillar garnish
4. Instrument panel to windshield
5. Instrument panel mounting pins
6. Wiring harnesses behind the combination meter
7. A/C defroster duct and duct joint
These incidents can usually be located by tapping or moving the components to duplicate the noise or by
pressing on the components while driving to stop the noise. Most of these incidents can be repaired by
applying felt cloth tape or silicon spray (in hard to reach areas). Urethane pads can be used to insulate
wiring harness.
CAUTION:
Never use silicone spray to isolate a squeak or rattle. If the area is saturated with silicone, the
recheck of repair becomes impossible.
CENTER CONSOLE
Components to pay attention to include:
1. Shifter assembly cover to finisher
2. A/C control unit and cluster lid C
3. Wiring harnesses behind audio and A/C control unit
The instrument panel repair and isolation procedures also apply to the center console.
DOORS
Pay attention to the following:
1. Finisher and inner panel making a slapping noise
2. Inside handle escutcheon to door finisher
3. Wiring harnesses tapping
4. Door striker out of alignment causing a popping noise on starts and stops
Tapping or moving the components or pressing on them while driving to duplicate the conditions can isolate
many of these incidents. The areas can usually be insulated with felt cloth tape or insulator foam blocks from
the Nissan Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) to repair the noise.
TRUNK
Trunk noises are often caused by a loose jack or loose items put into the trunk by the customer.
In addition look for the following:
1. Trunk lid dumpers out of adjustment
2. Trunk lid striker out of adjustment
3. The trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
PIIB8740E
MIR
PIIB8742E
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716191
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover
INFOID:0000000005716192
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after
Battery Disconnect INFOID:0000000005716193
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
• After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check their G
operation.
• Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
FOR MEXICO H
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716194
I
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and J
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in K
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal MIR
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har- M
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
N
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly O
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service. P
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
FOR MEXICO : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Dis-
connect INFOID:0000000005716196
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position.
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Work INFOID:0000000005716200
• After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check their
operation.
• Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tools INFOID:0000000005513425
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number C
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
D
(J-39570)
Locates the noise E
Chassis ear
SIIA0993E F
(J-43980)
G
NISSAN Squeak and Rat- Repairs the cause of noise
tle Kit
H
SIIA0994E
K
Engine ear Locates the noise
MIR
SIIA0995E
JMKIA3050ZZ
Power tool P
PIIB1407E
JMLIA0136GB
CAUTION:
Never reuse the inside mirror disassembled from mirror base.
REMOVAL
1. Remove the inside mirror cover.
2. Remove TORX bolt.
3. Slide the inside mirror upward to remove.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
When inserting the inside mirror into the mirror base, be sure to push the pawl until it get connected to
the mirror base.
JMLIA0122ZZ H
1. Door mirror assembly 2. Front door assembly 3. Door mirror corner cover
: Clip I
DISASSEMBLY
J
MIR
JMLIA0123ZZ
CAUTION:
Never damage the mirror bodies.
REMOVAL
1. Remove the front door finisher. Refer to INT-12, "FRONT DOOR FINISHER : Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the door mirror corner cover.
3. Disconnect the door mirror harness connector.
4. Remove the door mirror mounting nuts, and remove the door mirror assembly.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
GLASS MIRROR
GLASS MIRROR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000005513431
JMLIA0123ZZ
CAUTION:
Never damage the mirror bodies.
DISASSEMBLY
JMLIA0124ZZ
D
4. Insert flat-bladed screwdriver at RH/LH side between glass mirror and actuator, and push up pawls to
remove glass mirror RH/LH side.
NOTE: E
Insert flat-bladed screwdriver into recesses, and push up while rotating (twist) to make work easier.
5. Remove two terminals of mirror heater attachment. (With heater mirror model)
6. Pull glass mirror as shown in the figure in order to disengage F
both upper pawls, and then remove glass mirror.
1. Glass mirror G
2. Actuator
JMLIA0092ZZ I
ASSEMBLY
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION: J
After installation, visually check that pawls are securely engaged.
DOOR MIRROR COVER
K
MIR
JMLIA0123ZZ
CAUTION:
Never damage the mirror bodies.
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the glass mirror. Refer to MIR-72, "GLASS MIRROR : Disassembly and Assembly".
2. Remove the pawls, and disassemble the door mirror cover from the mirror assembly.
ASSEMBLY
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After installation, visually check that pawls are securely engaged.
C
REMOVAL
1. Remove the power window main switch finisher (2). Refer to
PWC-119, "Removal and Installation" D
2. Remove door mirror remote control switch (1) from power win-
dow main switch finisher (2) using flat-bladed screwdriver (A).
E
: Pawl
F
JMLIA0118ZZ
G
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
H
MIR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
Component Description INFOID:0000000005513437
Component Function
It supplies power to mirror motor through mirror switch and changeover
Door mirror remote control switch
switch.
It makes mirror face operate from side to side and up and down with the
Door mirror
mirror control switch operation.
The sensor built in inside mirror detects the headlight of the vehicle behind and automatically changes the light B
transmission to decrease the brightness.
Component Description INFOID:0000000005513439
Component Function
It automatically changes the light transmittance according to the brightness of the D
Auto anti-dazzling inside mirror
light from the headlight of the vehicle behind.
MIR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
DOOR MIRROR
Wiring Diagram - DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM (WITHOUT AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSI-
TIONER) - INFOID:0000000005513440
JCLWM2740GB
MIR
JCLWM4141GB
JCLWM4142GB
MIR
P
JCLWM2742GB
JCLWM4143GB
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work Flow INFOID:0000000005513442
B
G
SBT842
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW H
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any of
customer's comments; refer to MIR-87, "Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs. I
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, perform a diagnosis and repair the noise that the customer is J
concerned about. This can be accomplished by performing a cruise test on the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
K
defining the noise.
• Squeak – (Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping MIR
• Creak – (Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow movement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity. M
• Rattle – (Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contact/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock – (Like a knock on a door) N
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/sometimes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick – (Like a clock second hand)
Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver O
action or road conditions.
• Thump – (Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer knock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz – (Like a bumblebee) P
Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending up on the person. A noise that you may judge
as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperature, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
MIR
PIIB8740E
P
PIIB8742E
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
B
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716203
C
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS D
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual. E
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by F
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
G
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors. H
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING: I
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury. J
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover K
INFOID:0000000005716204
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover MIR
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
O
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after
Battery Disconnect INFOID:0000000005716205
P
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
• After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check their
operation.
• Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
FOR MEXICO
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716207
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
A
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
B
D
PIIB3706J
FOR MEXICO : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Dis-
E
connect INFOID:0000000005716209
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi- F
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables. G
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned. H
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
I
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged. J
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position.
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
K
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
MIR
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III. M
N
• After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check their
operation.
• Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
O
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tools INFOID:0000000005513449
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
(J-39570)
Location the noise
Chassis ear
SIIA0993E
(J-43980)
NISSAN Squeak and Rattle Repairing the cause of noise
Kit
SIIA0994E
SIIA0995E
PIIB7923J
Power tool
PIIB1407E
JMLIA0136GB
G
REMOVAL
JMLIA0122ZZ
1. Door mirror assembly 2. Front door assembly 3. Door mirror corner cover
: Clip
DISASSEMBLY
JMLIA0123ZZ
MIR
N
JMLIA0123ZZ
CAUTION:
Never damage the mirror bodies.
DISASSEMBLY
JMLIA0124ZZ
4. Insert flat-bladed screwdriver at RH/LH side between glass mirror and actuator, and push up pawls to
remove glass mirror RH/LH side.
NOTE:
Insert flat-bladed screwdriver into recesses, and push up while rotating (twist) to make work easier.
5. Remove two terminals of mirror heater attachment. (With heater mirror model)
6. Pull glass mirror as shown in the figure in order to disengage
both upper pawls, and then remove glass mirror.
1. Glass mirror
2. Actuator
JMLIA0092ZZ
ASSEMBLY
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
After installation, visually check that pawls are securely engaged.
DOOR MIRROR COVER
JMLIA0123ZZ
I
1. Door mirror cover 2. Door mirror assembly 3. Glass mirror
: Pawl
J
DOOR MIRROR COVER : Disassembly and Assembly INFOID:0000000005513458
CAUTION: K
Never damage the mirror bodies.
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the glass mirror. Refer to MIR-95, "GLASS MIRROR : Disassembly and Assembly". MIR
2. Remove the pawls, and disassemble the door mirror cover from the mirror assembly.
ASSEMBLY M
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After installation, visually check that pawls are securely engaged.
N
REMOVAL
1. Remove the power window main switch finisher (2). Refer to
PWC-119, "Removal and Installation"
2. Remove door mirror remote control switch (1) from power win-
dow main switch finisher (2) using flat-bladed screwdriver (A).
: Pawl
JMLIA0118ZZ
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.